Reset problem


Closed Thread
Results 1 to 23 of 23

Thread: Reset problem

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Feb 2005
    Location
    Portugal
    Posts
    79

    Default Reset problem

    Hi...
    Sorry to be out so long!
    I'm facing a big problem with reset condition on PIC16F57, this is, when i turn on a motor by a relay sometimes my microcontroller makes a reset. I faced the same problem in PIC16F872 and i solved with a 4,7uF capacitor in MCLR pin, but in PIC16F57 doens't work.
    Does anybody had this kind of problem?
    What i have to do?

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Location
    Wisconsin
    Posts
    382


    Did you find this post helpful? Yes | No

    Default

    Try putting a .01uF cap near the PIC between Vdd and Vss. You also may want to try a 10uF cap at the output of your voltage regulator.

    Do you have a diode between the relay coil contacts?

    If none of these suggestions work a schematic is going to be nesscary.
    Last edited by DynamoBen; - 21st March 2006 at 19:39.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Posts
    96


    Did you find this post helpful? Yes | No

    Default

    If you can, check the STATUS register after the reset occurs and see if it tells you why the processor reset. It may be caused by power flucuations when the relay turns on the motor, and not by the mclr pin at all.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Posts
    72


    Did you find this post helpful? Yes | No

    Default

    you are really sure that is a reset and not a undebounced input which executes an unexpected part of the code?
    how is the BROWN-OUT RESET configure?

    good luck
    i know it's only microcontrolling, but i like it!

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Feb 2005
    Location
    Portugal
    Posts
    79


    Did you find this post helpful? Yes | No

    Default

    Well, i think i solve my problem.
    I have a 78L05 well regulated output with a 10nF ceramic capacitor between +5V and GND, also i also have flyback diodes across inductive loads.
    What i did was to increase a little bit my MCLR pin with a diode. (likely the cause was the MCLR pin voltage decrease a little bit), I saw in datasheet and Voltage on MCLR with respect to VSS can go to +13.5V. Also, put a 10nF cap between Vss and GND (near my PIC).

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    Istanbul
    Posts
    1,185


    Did you find this post helpful? Yes | No

    Thumbs up

    Here is something to add as a solution for those who still have reset problems.

    1: Use 47K trimpot on MCLR pin.
    2: Adjust the trimpot untill the resetting stops. Requires hard reset after each change.
    3: Remove the trimpot, measure the resistance value, and use a resistor at the same value.
    4: Done.

    BOD_OFF did not work for me but a trimpot at MCLR pin solved the problem.

    GoTo 1

    --------------------------
    "If the Earth were a single state, Istanbul would be its capital." Napoleon Bonaparte

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Jul 2003
    Posts
    2,358


    Did you find this post helpful? Yes | No

    Default

    I've never designed a circuit that, where MCLR required connecting, nailing it directly to Vdd was a problem (excluding of course ICSP applications). If you have got so much crap coming down your Supply line that trips out your PIC, then it's time you seriously thought about redesigning your Supply circuit. Because if you go and smooth-out MCLR on it's own, the rest of your PIC is still getting a rubbish supply... then that's going to affect Voltage References, Comparators, ADC's, the point at which your I/Os switch etc etc.

  8. #8
    Join Date
    May 2004
    Location
    NW France
    Posts
    3,613


    Did you find this post helpful? Yes | No

    Wink Quiet supplies ... ahhhhh !!!!

    Hi, Leonel

    One simple solution is to bring the 5 v to the PIC ( only the PIC ...) through a diode ( Low drop Schottky if required ) and havind a BIG capacitor ( say 470 - 1000µF ) connected to the Cathode. This doesn't keep you from having the usual 10µF and .1µF decoupling caps.

    This will filter spikes, and allow powering the PIC if supply voltage falls too low.

    This also permits to shut down all peripheral components BEFORE the Pic goes to bed ... always having known peripheral states at power off.

    Alain

    Hi, Mel

    When you design an Electronic Ignition or a High Voltage device from a battery , you DO NOT have the choice for a "nice and clean" supply !!! ...
    Last edited by Acetronics2; - 29th April 2006 at 10:10.
    ************************************************** ***********************
    Why insist on using 32 Bits when you're not even able to deal with the first 8 ones ??? ehhhhhh ...
    ************************************************** ***********************
    IF there is the word "Problem" in your question ...
    certainly the answer is " RTFM " or " RTFDataSheet " !!!
    *****************************************

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Jul 2003
    Posts
    2,358


    Did you find this post helpful? Yes | No

    Default

    I disagree Alain

    The electronics that you design-in between the PIC and the incomming Power Source, be it vehicular or Battery sourced always ensures the PICs supply is clean. If it's not, then you have a disaster waiting to happen - the TGV will derail, the Président de la République Française will resign, the Government will fall, the Guilotine will be taken out of storage and sharpened - and it will all be your fault.

  10. #10
    Join Date
    May 2004
    Location
    NW France
    Posts
    3,613


    Did you find this post helpful? Yes | No

    Talking Politics ...

    Quote Originally Posted by Melanie
    the Président de la République Française will resign, the Government will fall, .
    Do you REALLY think it would be a disaster ???

    It's evident you don't live here !!! And you do not know anything about Jacques ( Old friend of mine ... )

    Alain

    PS: aboard your car, you take a diesel generator for the electronics to work ??? ...
    ************************************************** ***********************
    Why insist on using 32 Bits when you're not even able to deal with the first 8 ones ??? ehhhhhh ...
    ************************************************** ***********************
    IF there is the word "Problem" in your question ...
    certainly the answer is " RTFM " or " RTFDataSheet " !!!
    *****************************************

  11. #11
    Join Date
    Jul 2003
    Posts
    2,358


    Did you find this post helpful? Yes | No

    Default

    Aboard my car I design-in circuitry between the Supply and the PIC so that the PICs supply is clean. I ensure the raw supply tracks and components are away from the clean-side tracks and components. I ensure the PCB is well designed to absorb induced transients harmlessly. I ensure all I/O's (Analogue or Digital) that go off my PCB are filtered accordingly. But, most importantly, I ensure my public liability insurance is paid-up.

    Jacques is a Gaullist... it is well known they prefer Atmel...

    I didn't really want to mention it but... recent Reuters photograph shows rioting in Paris street after PIC controlled model airplane slams into street toilet on Rue de Sevres... Journal Le Monde quotes "the devastating methane explosion scattered toilet paper across a wide area and flash-backed down the sewers starting fires in several city suburbs"... see... it's all caused by bad PSU design.
    Attached Images Attached Images  

  12. #12
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    Istanbul
    Posts
    1,185


    Did you find this post helpful? Yes | No

    Thumbs up The problem is not with voltage drops.

    Here is an experience for free.

    - Seven 24V/1A motors are connected to power supply along with PIC.
    - PIC drives tiny relays directly, pulls 23mA, and tiny relays drive 24V relays for motor loads.
    - "Sometimes", PIC resets, but not due to the drop in supply voltage. Pls see below.

    1. I used separate power supply for PIC. = No change.
    2. I used battery only for PIC. = No change
    3. I used BOD_ON and OFF and got crazy around its configs. = No change
    4. I used forum search, online search, data sheets, the other ones, all the other other ones, and yes those too. = no change
    5. Finally, I used a trimpot on MCLR pin, as mentioned above, and fixed the problem adjusting it.
    6. No more reset.

    Even though once there was no connection between PIC circuit and motors (separate power supply), I still had reset issue.

    Now, motors and PIC (BOD_ON) are on the same power supply, no reset occurs.

    Meanwhile, BOD_OFF creates LCD problems while it is not supposed to.
    "If the Earth were a single state, Istanbul would be its capital." Napoleon Bonaparte

  13. #13
    Join Date
    May 2004
    Location
    NW France
    Posts
    3,613


    Did you find this post helpful? Yes | No

    Talking Pfffff .... It's end of April !!!

    Quote Originally Posted by Melanie

    Jacques is a Gaullist...

    > Sorry ... he's just an opportunist ... in 68' De Gaulle had called the army tanks ( to be precise they were waiting in Rambouillet ... 50 kms from Paris ) ; here, for the CPE Jacques just lost his pair of trousers ...

    Always remember being Gaullist means being a real man ...

    it is well known they prefer Atmel ... ( ?????? )

    I didn't really want to mention it but... recent Reuters photograph shows rioting in Paris street after PIC controlled model airplane slams into street toilet on Rue de Sevres... Journal Le Monde quotes "the devastating methane explosion scattered toilet paper across a wide area and flash-backed down the sewers starting fires in several city suburbs"... see... it's all caused by bad PSU design.
    I'd rather think "THE" model airplane was slammed down due to a huge methane release into the street toilets.

    Those toilets vents surely could not bear the induced internal overpressure.

    But I know you're joking : Have you ever seen any toilet paper available in our country street toilets ???

    Us, We do not have the "Times" to read ...

    Cheers

    Alain
    ************************************************** ***********************
    Why insist on using 32 Bits when you're not even able to deal with the first 8 ones ??? ehhhhhh ...
    ************************************************** ***********************
    IF there is the word "Problem" in your question ...
    certainly the answer is " RTFM " or " RTFDataSheet " !!!
    *****************************************

  14. #14
    Join Date
    Sep 2004
    Location
    montreal, canada
    Posts
    6,898


    Did you find this post helpful? Yes | No

    Talking

    Quote Originally Posted by Alain
    Have you ever seen any toilet paper available in our country street toilets ???
    mmm as Colonel Harland Sanders (KFC) said... "Finger licking good!"

    I wasn't aware that you have any toilet in France anyway
    Last edited by mister_e; - 29th April 2006 at 18:40.
    Steve

    It's not a bug, it's a random feature.
    There's no problem, only learning opportunities.

  15. #15
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    Istanbul
    Posts
    1,185


    Did you find this post helpful? Yes | No

    Smile

    Quote Originally Posted by mister_e
    I wasn't aware that you have any toilet in France anyway

    Steve,

    We should be thankful to France having no toilet anyway (if that is true of course).

    The best perfumes were invented in France and today's best perfume brands come from there, remember?
    "If the Earth were a single state, Istanbul would be its capital." Napoleon Bonaparte

  16. #16
    Join Date
    May 2004
    Location
    NW France
    Posts
    3,613


    Did you find this post helpful? Yes | No

    Wink Epilog

    Hi, Sayzer

    Sorry once more, but perfumes were invented very, very long times ago, and not so far from your country ...

    It's easy to understand why : try the "turkish" toilets, and you'll discover how elders were trying to wash their feet during "uptide".

    Perfume was an absolute need then, as perfume alcohol ( what does the Coran say about that ??? I'm curious to know ...) could remove most of glued organic stuff from the feet.

    Best inventions always come from simple needs ...

    Alain
    ************************************************** ***********************
    Why insist on using 32 Bits when you're not even able to deal with the first 8 ones ??? ehhhhhh ...
    ************************************************** ***********************
    IF there is the word "Problem" in your question ...
    certainly the answer is " RTFM " or " RTFDataSheet " !!!
    *****************************************

  17. #17
    Join Date
    Sep 2004
    Location
    montreal, canada
    Posts
    6,898


    Did you find this post helpful? Yes | No

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by sayzer

    The best perfumes were invented in France and today's best perfume brands come from there, remember?
    Probably. But hey, perfumes, in french, are also called "eau de toilette" = Toilet water LMAO!
    Steve

    It's not a bug, it's a random feature.
    There's no problem, only learning opportunities.

  18. #18
    Join Date
    May 2004
    Location
    NW France
    Posts
    3,613


    Did you find this post helpful? Yes | No

    Talking Trapped !!!

    Quote Originally Posted by mister_e
    Probably. But hey, perfumes, in french, are also called "eau de toilette" = Toilet water LMAO!
    Hi, Steve

    If you wanna keep a girl home, it's time to learn the difference between "eau de toilette" and "parfum"...

    Not only the price ...

    héhé ...

    Alain
    ************************************************** ***********************
    Why insist on using 32 Bits when you're not even able to deal with the first 8 ones ??? ehhhhhh ...
    ************************************************** ***********************
    IF there is the word "Problem" in your question ...
    certainly the answer is " RTFM " or " RTFDataSheet " !!!
    *****************************************

  19. #19
    Join Date
    Sep 2004
    Location
    montreal, canada
    Posts
    6,898


    Did you find this post helpful? Yes | No

    Default

    ahhh this is the reason why!! mmm thanks Alain!
    Steve

    It's not a bug, it's a random feature.
    There's no problem, only learning opportunities.

  20. #20
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    Istanbul
    Posts
    1,185


    Did you find this post helpful? Yes | No

    Thumbs up

    Quote Originally Posted by Acetronics
    It's easy to understand why : try the "turkish" toilets, and you'll discover how elders were trying to wash their feet during "uptide".
    Yes, they were at least trying to wash; and started doing it more then 1000 years ago Alain!


    Quote Originally Posted by Acetronics
    If you wanna keep a girl home, it's time to learn the difference between "eau de toilette" and "parfum"...
    Quote Originally Posted by mister_e
    ahhh this is the reason why!! mmm thanks Alain!
    I have to admit and agree with Steve . I did not know that fact Alain. I will get back to you if that does not work. Thanks for the tip.


    ---------------------------
    "If the Earth were a single state, Istanbul would be its capital." Napoleon Bonaparte

  21. #21
    Join Date
    Feb 2004
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    762


    Did you find this post helpful? Yes | No

    Default

    And if the girl still browns out or resets, put a POT on her.
    regards

    Ralph

    _______________________________________________
    There are only 10 types of people:
    Those who understand binary, and those who don't ...
    _______________________________________________



  22. #22
    Join Date
    Sep 2004
    Location
    montreal, canada
    Posts
    6,898


    Did you find this post helpful? Yes | No

    Talking

    Or simply flush her!
    Steve

    It's not a bug, it's a random feature.
    There's no problem, only learning opportunities.

  23. #23
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    Istanbul
    Posts
    1,185


    Did you find this post helpful? Yes | No

    Thumbs up

    Quote Originally Posted by NavMicroSystems
    And if the girl still browns out or resets, put a POT on her.
    I used BOD_ON and had a loooong I/O connection with short pauses after each reset.

    However, after fifth or sixth reset which I could not count quite precisely, it becomes quite difficult to keep the output port HIGH as the PSU gets quite hot and supply voltage drops dramatically. I did not observe this at the input port as it kept accepting the incoming packets!

    Ohh almost forgot;
    The result: “If you wanna keep a girl home”, in addition to Alain’s suggestion above, having a good PSU with optional internal cooling fan could also help.


    Any other suggestions for longer I/O connections?



    -----------------------------
    Last edited by sayzer; - 2nd May 2006 at 06:51.
    "If the Earth were a single state, Istanbul would be its capital." Napoleon Bonaparte

Similar Threads

  1. Pic reset and following lock up problem
    By zerosvarka in forum General
    Replies: 19
    Last Post: - 17th June 2009, 20:03
  2. LCD Reset Problem
    By Bill Legge in forum mel PIC BASIC Pro
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: - 24th February 2009, 08:55
  3. process hung problem + self reset
    By eng.alamin in forum mel PIC BASIC Pro
    Replies: 26
    Last Post: - 31st October 2008, 16:22
  4. USART Problem , but don't know where, in pc? or in PIC?
    By precision in forum mel PIC BASIC Pro
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: - 15th July 2007, 08:12
  5. PIC problem, ways to do reset
    By lab310 in forum mel PIC BASIC Pro
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: - 26th May 2005, 14:31

Members who have read this thread : 1

You do not have permission to view the list of names.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts