Code check -- button not working


+ Reply to Thread
Results 1 to 13 of 13
  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Posts
    76

    Default Code check -- button not working

    I have a number of buttons in my program, all are working except for the select button (SD). I have tried hooking the button to a different port with the same problem, I have swapped the button with others and the button itself works. So I am assuming its in the code somewhere.

    Im sure there are inefficiencies in the code, let me know if there are really bad ones.

    thanks

    p.s. I know I havent coded in the 2nd and 3rd hpwm lines yet, I only have 1 color LED hooked up to the board so far.


    TRISB = %00000000 'portb output
    ADCON1 = %11111111 'all ports digital

    define OSC 4 '4mhz oscillator


    DEFINE LCD_DREG PORTB ' Set LCD Data port
    DEFINE LCD_DBIT 0 ' Set starting Data bit (0)


    DEFINE LCD_RSREG PORTB ' Set LCD Register Select port
    DEFINE LCD_RSBIT 4 ' Set LCD Register Select bit


    DEFINE LCD_EREG PORTB ' Set LCD Enable port
    DEFINE LCD_EBIT 6 ' Set LCD Enable bit


    DEFINE LCD_BITS 4 ' Set LCD bus size (4 or 8 bits)
    DEFINE LCD_LINES 2 ' Set number of lines on LCD
    DEFINE LCD_COMMANDUS 2000 ' Set command delay time in us
    DEFINE LCD_DATAUS 50 ' Set data delay time in us

    DEFINE CCP1_REG PORTC 'Hpwm 1 pin port
    DEFINE CCP1_BIT 2 'Hpwm 1 pin bit
    DEFINE CCP2_REG PORTC 'Hpwm 1 pin port
    DEFINE CCP2_BIT 1 'Hpwm 1 pin bit

    B0 Var Byte 'up button
    B1 var byte 'down button
    B2 var byte 'select button
    B3 var byte 'daylight button
    B4 Var byte 'tungsten
    B9 var byte 'lock button
    B10 var byte 'power button

    rval var byte 'red
    gval var byte 'green
    bval var byte 'blue

    rval = 0 'red at 0
    gval = 0 'green at 0
    bval = 0 'blue at 0
    B0 = 0 'zero button up
    B1 = 0 'zero button down
    B2 = 0 'zero select button
    B3 = 0 'zero daylight button
    B4 = 0 'zero tungsten button
    B9 = 0 'zero lock button
    B10 = 0 'zero power button

    while portc.6 = 0 'power button
    wend

    main:
    high portc.4 'power indicator
    pause 500 '.5 second delay
    LCDOUT $FE, 1, "LEADS ", $FE, $C0, "by MSL" 'tag line
    pause 1000 '1 second delay
    home:
    lcdout $fe, 1, " R", DEC3 rval, " G", $FE, $C0, DEC3 gval, " B", DEC3 bval
    hpwm 1, rval, 5000 'set dim level

    sd:
    button portb.7,1,255,0,B2,0,bru 'detect select button
    pause 20
    goto adjr
    bru:
    BUTTON porta.0,1,100,1,B0,0,brd 'detect + button
    pause 20
    goto brup
    brd:
    button porta.1,1,100,1,B1,0,ld 'detect - button
    pause 20
    goto brdown
    ld:
    button portc.7,1,255,0,B9,0,pd 'detect lock button
    pause 20
    goto lock
    pd:
    button portc.6,1,255,0,B10,0,dd 'detect power button
    pause 20
    goto power
    dd:
    button portc.5,1,255,0,B3,0,td 'detect daylight button
    pause 20
    goto daylight
    td:
    button portc.4,1,255,0,B4,0,bru 'detect tungsten button
    pause 20
    goto tungsten

    brup: 'brightness up
    rval = rval + 1
    gval = gval + 1
    bval = bval + 1
    hpwm 1, rval, 5000
    pause 100
    goto home
    brdown: 'brightness down
    rval = rval - 1
    gval = gval - 1
    bval = bval - 1
    hpwm 1, rval, 5000
    pause 100
    goto home

    adjr: 'adjust red level
    lcdout $fe, 1, "Red", $FE, $C0, DEC3 rval 'display red level
    ru: 'check up button
    BUTTON porta.0,1,100,1,B0,0,rd ' Check button
    pause 20
    goto rup
    rd: 'check up button
    button porta.1,1,100,1,B1,0,sd2
    pause 20
    goto rdown
    sd2: 'check for select button
    button portb.7,1,100,1,B2,0,ru
    pause 20
    goto adjg 'goto adjust green
    rup: 'red up
    rval = rval + 1
    hpwm 1, rval, 5000
    pause 100
    goto adjr
    rdown: 'red down
    rval = rval - 1
    hpwm 1, rval, 5000
    pause 100
    goto adjr

    adjg: 'adjust green
    lcdout $fe, 1, "Green", $FE, $C0, DEC3 gval 'display green level
    gu: 'check up button
    BUTTON porta.0,1,100,1,B0,0,gd ' Check button
    pause 20
    goto gup
    gd: 'check down button
    button porta.1,1,100,1,B1,0,sd3
    pause 20
    goto gdown
    sd3: 'check select button
    button portb.7,1,100,1,B2,0,gu
    pause 20
    goto adjb 'goto adjust blue
    gup: 'green up
    gval = gval + 1
    hpwm 2, gval, 5000
    pause 100
    goto adjg
    gdown: 'green down
    gval = gval - 1
    hpwm 2, gval, 5000
    pause 100
    goto adjg

    adjb: 'adjust blue
    lcdout $fe, 1, "Blue", $FE, $C0, DEC3 bval 'display green level
    bu: 'check up button
    BUTTON porta.0,1,100,1,B0,0,bd ' Check button
    pause 20
    goto bup
    bd: 'check down button
    button porta.1,1,100,1,B1,0,sd4
    pause 20
    goto bdown
    sd4: 'check select button
    button portb.7,1,100,1,B2,0,bu
    pause 20
    goto home 'goto home
    bup: 'blue up
    bval = bval + 1
    hpwm 1, bval, 5000
    pause 100
    goto adjb
    bdown: 'blue down
    bval = bval - 1
    hpwm 1, bval, 5000
    pause 100
    goto adjb

    lock: 'lock the keys
    high portc.3 'lock indicator
    pause 1000
    while portc.7 = 0 'wait for unlock
    wend
    low portc.3 'lock indicator
    goto home

    power: 'power down display and LEDs
    low portc.4 'take down power indicator
    hpwm 1, 0, 5000 'take down red channel
    lcdout $fe, 1 'clear display
    pause 1000
    while portc.6 = 0 'wait for power on
    wend
    high portc.4 'put up power indicator
    goto home

    daylight: 'set color levels to approx 5600k
    rval = 255
    gval = 255
    bval = 252
    goto home


    tungsten: 'set color levesl to approx 3200k
    rval = 255
    gval = 241
    bval = 224
    goto home

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jul 2003
    Location
    Colorado Springs
    Posts
    4,959

    Default

    What's Up DOC?

    The SD button is on portb.7, but at the very top TRISB is set to all outputs.

    The button command never sees the pin.

    HTH,
      Darrel
    DT

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Location
    Sweden
    Posts
    2

    Default

    Isn't the Button command supposed to take care of TRIS settings?

    The manual says "Pin is automatically made an input."


    http://www.melabs.com/resources/pbpm...5_4-5_6.htm#56

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Posts
    76

    Default

    Ill give it a shot. It sounds logical. It may be overriding the button commands ability to make it an input.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Jul 2003
    Location
    Colorado Springs
    Posts
    4,959

    Default

    Yes, someone keeping me in check. Good.

    You're right RRacer, it does say that.

    And now I'm back to gee, I don't know. Unless ...

    Since there isn't a LOADER_USED define, can I assume you are using ICSP?   And, is the programmer always connected?   Is the programmer conflicting with the RB7 input? Just another thought.
    <br>
    Darrel

    P.S. What chip are you using? 16F737? The ADCON1 seems odd. That won't affect PORTB.7, I'm just trying to figure out what chip it is.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Posts
    76

    Default

    Yes, I am using ICSP. I only have a pin header connected, I disconnect the programmer after each burn.
    Like I said, I tried the same button on a pin on the porta side and still the same issue. The button registers voltage when pressed, so its not a hardware fault.

    check out the photos of the LED up and in action! Damn, Lamina makes some really bright stuff.

    http://share.shutterfly.com/action/w...=2CcN3DhozYuOg
    Last edited by docwisdom; - 16th February 2006 at 22:21.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Posts
    76

    Default

    I am back, trying to get this problem solved again. Anyone have any new ideas on why this single button wont work?

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Feb 2005
    Location
    Kolkata-India
    Posts
    563

    Default Please post the schematic

    Hi,

    I would like to see the schematic and know which PIC you are using.

    Regards

    Sougata

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Posts
    76

    Default

    I am using the 16F767. The select button (the one not working) is wired just as all the other buttons are, and they all work. So I am pretty confident the hardware is correct. As I stated before, I have tried a different pin, so I dont think that is the problem. I have also taken a volt meter to the output of the button and I get a 4.97 volt reading, so the button itself works.


    -brian

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Feb 2005
    Location
    Kolkata-India
    Posts
    563

    Default Unsubscribing from this thread

    Hi docwisdom,

    A quick glance at your code looked like everthing is okay by the algo. However the algo can be cut down pretty much. So my intensions were to duplicate your circuit since simulation works.

    The more peculiar a problem is the more I get interested.

    Hope somebody else solves the problem.

    Regards

    Sougata

  11. #11
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Posts
    76

    Default

    sorry sougata, no full diagram has been made yet. My buttons are wired just as shown in the manual. Vin to button, button out to pin of PIC, and also pulled down to ground with a resistor.

    when the button is pressed i get voltage, just dont know why the pins not reading high.

  12. #12
    Join Date
    Jul 2003
    Posts
    2,405

    Default

    I wonder is this has anything to do with RB6 & RB7 being dedicated to
    in-circuit DEBUG is this bit is clear in config word?
    Regards,

    -Bruce
    tech at rentron.com
    http://www.rentron.com

  13. #13
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Posts
    76

    Default

    I have an interesting solution. I retyped it.
    Maybe there was a glitch in MCS or something, but I retyped it, just as before and it works great now. Beats the heck out of me.

Similar Threads

  1. Loop with two motor and 2 sensors
    By MrRoboto in forum mel PIC BASIC
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: - 9th December 2008, 00:40
  2. My LCD code is not working...
    By kvrajasekar in forum mel PIC BASIC
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: - 7th December 2008, 06:41
  3. Making Program Code Space your playground...
    By Melanie in forum Code Examples
    Replies: 15
    Last Post: - 19th July 2008, 09:26
  4. Can some one please check my code out thanks
    By Jhdgkss in forum mel PIC BASIC Pro
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: - 10th February 2006, 09:19
  5. button ,eeprom,read
    By mike12 in forum mel PIC BASIC Pro
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: - 31st December 2005, 12:19

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts