Using Nokia LCD - Page 3


Closed Thread
Page 3 of 8 FirstFirst 1234567 ... LastLast
Results 81 to 120 of 301

Thread: Using Nokia LCD

  1. #81
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Location
    Finland
    Posts
    191


    Did you find this post helpful? Yes | No

    Question Extended ASCII, some problems

    Hi bitmaniac & all,

    I used bitmaniac's matrix.zip files to wake up my LCD with 16F876A and wake up was success

    Then I tried to add some new characters to EEPROM area (DATA), but EEPROM is quite limited. I made some modifications to (Lcd_SentChar, attachement) and removed all character from EEPROM area. Now I have both A-Z and a-z characters available, working fine

    Also I added some extended ASCII codes, like Ä,Ö,ä,ö but then I noticed problems? It seems that LOOKUP cannot handle extended ASCII codes? Error message was: Argument out of range. Least signficant bits used and there was no exteded ASCII on LCD

    LOOKUP2 didn't give any errors, but no extended ASCII characters on LCD.

    Can somebody help, how to show extended ASCII with LOOKUP command?
    Attached Files Attached Files

  2. #82
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Location
    Lisbon-Portugal
    Posts
    6


    Did you find this post helpful? Yes | No

    Smile Rs232 nokia lcd 16f628

    I hall

    I know it's not very new, but I think is interesting.
    This program receive text information true rs232, display in a Nokia 3310 LCD capital and small letters, display 3 sizes off characters, variable and fixes size of characters, normal and inverted screen and character.

    I've test the program connecting the Tx of my Pc tru a 74ls04 and it works greatly with 3.3 v

    Have a nice time!
    Attached Images Attached Images    
    Attached Files Attached Files

  3. #83
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Location
    Bangalore, India
    Posts
    136


    Did you find this post helpful? Yes | No

    Question

    Hi HJota,
    Can you provide me the schematic you are using ?

  4. #84
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Location
    Lisbon-Portugal
    Posts
    6


    Did you find this post helpful? Yes | No

    Thumbs up Schematic Rs232 nokia lcd 16f628

    Shahidali55

    You can trie my (not finish) web page, were I have all he information about this project.
    If you have any douts please tell me.

    Hope it helps you a little.


    http://pwp.netcabo.pt/hjota/

    (Soon I will publisgh the PCB picture)

  5. #85
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Posts
    4


    Did you find this post helpful? Yes | No

    Default

    Hi,

    can someone pls post simple 3310 lcd example, where i can only put a pixel on my screen. i dont need code where i can display characters, pictures etc. Just as simple and compact as possible.

    Thank you...

  6. #86
    skimask's Avatar
    skimask Guest


    Did you find this post helpful? Yes | No

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by theguru56 View Post
    can someone pls post simple 3310 lcd example
    http://www.picbasic.co.uk/forum/showthread.php?t=327
    Simple examples all over...

  7. #87
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Posts
    4


    Did you find this post helpful? Yes | No

    Default

    But i'm newby to ccs c and i am not able to translate given code into basic.,...,

  8. #88
    skimask's Avatar
    skimask Guest


    Did you find this post helpful? Yes | No

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by theguru56 View Post
    But i'm newby to ccs c and i am not able to translate given code into basic.,...,
    If you'd apply yourself, do a little bit of reading/looking/etc, you might (or might not) notice that not ALL of the code in the 80-odd posts is written in C.

  9. #89
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Posts
    4


    Did you find this post helpful? Yes | No

    Default

    Ok, past few days i have been playing with different code examples and came to solution which is attached below (proov.zip). This code works fine on small pics (like 12f629, 12f675) but wont work on bigger pics (16f627/8), Can someone pls give me clue whats worng in that code.
    Attached Files Attached Files

  10. #90
    skimask's Avatar
    skimask Guest


    Did you find this post helpful? Yes | No

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by theguru56 View Post
    Ok, past few days i have been playing with different code examples and came to solution which is attached below (proov.zip). This code works fine on small pics (like 12f629, 12f675) but wont work on bigger pics (16f627/8), Can someone pls give me clue whats worng in that code.
    What's wrong with the code?
    1 - It'll never compile in PicBasicPro. Not today, not tomorrow, not ever.
    2 - It (the .bas, the includes, everything about it) it written for a 12F, not for the 16F series.
    3 - You're in the wrong place. Most likely www.picbasic.org is what you really want. Since this (http://www.picbasic.org/forum/showth...ght=nokia+3310) is where you got the code in the first place.
    Last edited by skimask; - 5th June 2008 at 17:50.

  11. #91
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Posts
    4


    Did you find this post helpful? Yes | No

    Default

    Ok, ill try there.

  12. #92
    szovertoplcd's Avatar
    szovertoplcd Guest


    Did you find this post helpful? Yes | No

    Default

    If you try to get the datasheets, I suggest you following datasheets center:

    www.pdfsea.com

  13. #93
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Location
    Finland
    Posts
    191


    Did you find this post helpful? Yes | No

    Post Nokia 3310 and 7110 LCD command libraries

    I don't know how many is still using old (monochrome) Nokia LCD displays, but I do.

    To make it easier to write code for both 3310 LCD (PDC8544) or variants (Nokia 8210...) and 7110 LCD (SED1565), I made a common command library for both LCD types. So you can use same commands in your program and only change display and link right library file (see attachement for more info). Of cource there are more pixels in 7110 and therefore you must do some fine tuning for character/picture positions, but anyway it will work with a minimum effort. At least I hope so.

    I use this by including it to main program
    Code:
    '----- LCD Setup -----
    include "LCD_3310.pbp"
    or
    Code:
    '----- LCD Setup -----
    include "LCD_7110.pbp"
    Most of the code is already posted here earlier (BIG thanks for that!), something is modified and something new.

    -Gusse-
    Attached Files Attached Files

  14. #94


    Did you find this post helpful? Yes | No

    Default

    Just what I was looking for, thanks!

    Questions:

    (1) How do you recommend writing entire words "Hello World...". Do we really have to loop through every letter? Would be nice to issue a Lcd_Send_This("Hello World")

    (2) Do you use a large LOOKUP table or CASE for A-Z ??

    Right now I have a LOOKDOWN table for A-Z that gets the position and then uses that num*6 to LOOKUP the bits in my huge table (no eeprom here).

    (thoughts) Looking ahead I worry about not being able to use a VAR in LOOKUP. In the end, isn't that what I really want to display?

    Thanks again.

  15. #95
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Location
    Finland
    Posts
    191


    Did you find this post helpful? Yes | No

    Post

    (1) How do you recommend writing entire words "Hello World...". Do we really have to loop through every letter? Would be nice to issue a Lcd_Send_This("Hello World")
    Check page 22 from Philips PCD8544 datasheet. It shows how characters are formed to LCD. If you are using 8x6 pixel fonts then you have to do 6 write operations (each of 6 column separately). This can be combined to one loop, so it writes one character or graphics at the same time. Yes, You have to loop through every letter.
    (2) Do you use a large LOOKUP table or CASE for A-Z ??

    Right now I have a LOOKDOWN table for A-Z that gets the position and then uses that num*6 to LOOKUP the bits in my huge table (no eeprom here).

    (thoughts) Looking ahead I worry about not being able to use a VAR in LOOKUP. In the end, isn't that what I really want to display?

    Thanks again.
    LOOKUP table or CASE are good options, even IF - THEN can be used. I have tried all of them, now using LOOKUP2. If you don't need all alphabets then some limited table or direct data to LCD can be an option. With direct data I mean that you make characters like a graphics, turning on/off DB7:0 data bits.
    In case you need A-Z and a-z then LOOKUP or CASE needs twice more space. Then external EEPROM becomes very handy.

    BR,
    -Gusse-
    Last edited by Gusse; - 17th March 2009 at 12:06.

  16. #96
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Location
    Ploiesti, ROMANIA
    Posts
    574


    Did you find this post helpful? Yes | No

    Default

    Hi to all !
    I use the hardware from here : http://www.picbasic.co.uk/forum/show...a+3310+display.
    I try to modify the code of N3310+PIC 12F675+DS18B20 for using PIC 16F628A, like in attachament. But...nothing on display ! Can someone tell me what I do wrong ? Thanks in advance !
    Attached Files Attached Files

  17. #97
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Posts
    36


    Did you find this post helpful? Yes | No

    Default

    Hi!
    If you followed my schematic exactly, try the attached code.
    It works fine for me.
    Notice : Cs (PortB.3) must be Low ; Rst(PortA.4) needs a pullup ; Mode is disabled (you need another pin)
    Regards
    Gianni
    Attached Files Attached Files

  18. #98
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Location
    Ploiesti, ROMANIA
    Posts
    574


    Did you find this post helpful? Yes | No

    Default

    You are one Gentleman ! Thank You verry much ! It's work fine now !

  19. #99
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Location
    Ploiesti, ROMANIA
    Posts
    574


    Did you find this post helpful? Yes | No

    Default

    Hi again ! I try to build one simple thermometer, based on schematic from GioppY and code from Ivica N., but with this code (attached) I see only some points, all over the display, and '85.0'. Some sugesstion ? What I do wrong ? Thanks in advance !
    Attached Files Attached Files

  20. #100
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Location
    Finland
    Posts
    191


    Did you find this post helpful? Yes | No

    Post

    Quote Originally Posted by fratello View Post
    Hi again ! I try to build one simple thermometer, based on schematic from GioppY and code from Ivica N., but with this code (attached) I see only some points, all over the display, and '85.0'. Some sugesstion ? What I do wrong ? Thanks in advance !
    Try to clear the LCD, that should help. See my post (#95) couple of replies above for more info about LCD commands.

    Do you want to measure temperature more than once? At least there is no loop back to Main. Also I have noticed that DS18B20 gives 85 degrees for some time at the first start (when powered). This might be the reason why you see 85 and some some dots on your screen.

    BR,
    -Gusse-

  21. #101
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Location
    Ploiesti, ROMANIA
    Posts
    574


    Did you find this post helpful? Yes | No

    Default

    Using the command "goto main" I have some results ; now the display show the correct temperature...but still remains some 'points'... (see foto). I try different code for LCD_Clear, but not results... Please, help me more ! Thanks in advance !
    Attached Images Attached Images  
    Attached Files Attached Files

  22. #102
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Location
    Finland
    Posts
    191


    Did you find this post helpful? Yes | No

    Post

    Quote Originally Posted by fratello View Post
    Using the command "goto main" I have some results ; now the display show the correct temperature...but still remains some 'points'... (see foto). I try different code for LCD_Clear, but not results... Please, help me more ! Thanks in advance !
    Could you post your entire code here? At least I did not see where you write "TEMP:" to screen. Also at which point you do your LCD clear routine. Problem might be in that code area...
    At least you managed to get DS18B20 to work. That's positive!

    BR,
    -Gusse-

  23. #103
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Location
    Ploiesti, ROMANIA
    Posts
    574


    Did you find this post helpful? Yes | No

    Default

    Sorry...mea culpa ! This is the full code !
    Attached Files Attached Files

  24. #104
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Location
    Finland
    Posts
    191


    Did you find this post helpful? Yes | No

    Post

    Quote Originally Posted by fratello View Post
    Sorry...mea culpa ! This is the full code !
    You are not using "LCD_Clear:" routine anywhere, so you are not clearing the LCD at any phase.

    Add this before "Main:"
    Code:
    call LCD_Clear
    If that doesn't help, try to replace manual LCD write commands with SHIFTOUT. Similar what you have in "LCD_ByteOut:"

    BR,
    -Gusse-

  25. #105
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Location
    Finland
    Posts
    191


    Did you find this post helpful? Yes | No

    Post Correction to last post

    I meant this (below) instead of "CALL"
    Code:
    GOSUB LCD_Clear
    Why you are using CALL, shouldn't those be GOSUB instead?

    BR,
    -Gusse-

  26. #106
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Location
    Ploiesti, ROMANIA
    Posts
    574


    Did you find this post helpful? Yes | No

    Default

    YES !!!! That work ! THANK YOU !
    I have learning again one more thing. Thanks to You, all members of this great forum. I'm happy !
    Now, I want to make the next step : "up-grading" the schematic from here - http://www.picbasic.co.uk/forum/show...7&postcount=35 for using with N3310 display. I will keep You on line ! All the best !

  27. #107
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Location
    Ploiesti, ROMANIA
    Posts
    574


    Did you find this post helpful? Yes | No

    Default

    Now my project it is in this stage - see photo 1. I ask -again, sorry ! - for help : how to make like in photo 2 ? I do not understand how 'advanced' to next line (I think because of my poor english... ). I read the N3310 display .pdf and many examples, but still don't understand... Can somebody explain to me, please ?
    Attached Images Attached Images   
    Attached Files Attached Files

  28. #108
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Location
    Finland
    Posts
    191


    Did you find this post helpful? Yes | No

    Post

    Quote Originally Posted by fratello View Post
    Now my project it is in this stage - see photo 1. I ask -again, sorry ! - for help : how to make like in photo 2 ? I do not understand how 'advanced' to next line (I think because of my poor english... ). I read the N3310 display .pdf and many examples, but still don't understand... Can somebody explain to me, please ?
    You want to have "Temp:" on Row0 and temperature reading on Row1? If this is the case then I recommend to use library from post #95.
    This is how you can move positions on screen.
    Code:
    PosX=[X-axis pos]:PosY=[Y-axis pos]:Gosub Lcd_GotoXY

    1) Goto PosX=0 and Pos=0
    Code:
    PosX=0:PosY=0:Gosub Lcd_GotoXY
    Then add LCD write routines to display "Temp:"

    2) calculate where you want to write on Row1.
    X-axis
    84 pixel, 6 pixel width per character = 16 character per line
    Temp: -> 5 character -> 5 * 6 pixel = 30 (start pixel for temp reading)
    PosX=30
    Y-axis
    48 pixel, 8 height per character = 6 character per column
    1st row = 0, 2nd = 1, ... 6th = 5
    PosY=1
    Code:
    PosX=30:PosY=1:Gosub Lcd_GotoXY
    Then add LCD write routines to display temperature reading.


    To take library into use, insert this to your code and save & unzip-file Nokia_LCD_3310_7110.zip to same directory (or mod path).
    Code:
    '----- LCD Setup -----
    include "LCD_3310.pbp"
    You might want to use also other library functions... it might easier your life...

    BR,
    -Gusse-

  29. #109
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Location
    Finland
    Posts
    191


    Did you find this post helpful? Yes | No

    Post

    Library file is in post #93, not #95. Sorry!
    BTW, why I cannot modify/edit my own posts after pressing "Submit Reply" -button??

    BR,
    -Gusse-

  30. #110
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Location
    Ploiesti, ROMANIA
    Posts
    574


    Did you find this post helpful? Yes | No

    Default

    Thank You ! ... I modifiy the code like in attachament, but now I have nothing on display ... After the line of code that I inserted it's need to put another's commands ? Only this single line it's not enough ?
    ( ..... Char = 18
    call PrintChar

    PosX=30 : PosY=1 : Gosub LCD_GotoXY

    if TempH > 99 then
    Char = 1
    call PrintChar
    else
    Char = 10 ' + plus
    if Predznak = 1 then Char = 11 ' - minus
    call PrintChar
    endif


    Char = (temph dig 1)
    call PrintChar

    Char = (temph dig 0)
    call PrintChar

    Char = 12
    call PrintChar

    Char = (temperature dig 3)
    Call PrintChar

    goto main )

  31. #111
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Location
    Finland
    Posts
    191


    Did you find this post helpful? Yes | No

    Post

    Quote Originally Posted by fratello View Post
    Thank You ! ... I modifiy the code like in attachament, but now I have nothing on display ... After the line of code that I inserted it's need to put another's commands ? Only this single line it's not enough ?
    ( ..... Char = 18
    call PrintChar

    PosX=30 : PosY=1 : Gosub LCD_GotoXY

    if TempH > 99 then
    Char = 1
    call PrintChar
    else
    Char = 10 ' + plus
    if Predznak = 1 then Char = 11 ' - minus
    call PrintChar
    endif


    Char = (temph dig 1)
    call PrintChar

    Char = (temph dig 0)
    call PrintChar

    Char = 12
    call PrintChar

    Char = (temperature dig 3)
    Call PrintChar

    goto main )
    Please, take a look how I did with my accelerator demo application
    Nokia LCD with 3D-accelerometer.
    In this demo, I didn't use library file, but all relevant LCD routines are under "LCD stuff" section in the code (zip-file).

    You can always copy content of library to your code, if you have problems with included files.

    One line is enough, it is so simple

    BR,
    -Gusse-

  32. #112
    JLbart's Avatar
    JLbart Guest


    Did you find this post helpful? Yes | No

    Smile Does anybody know a ZorroGPS?

    I found a SatNav software on ZorroGPS.com, Has anybody used this software?

  33. #113
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Location
    Ploiesti, ROMANIA
    Posts
    574


    Did you find this post helpful? Yes | No

    Default

    With the code below I have the results like in photo ! Thank You all for Yours cooperation !
    Note : The dual function of reading two sensors DS18B20 it is not yet ready !
    Attached Images Attached Images  
    Attached Files Attached Files

  34. #114
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Location
    Ploiesti, ROMANIA
    Posts
    574


    Did you find this post helpful? Yes | No

    Default

    Me again ! My thermometer with two sensors is ready !!!!! Works great !!!!!
    Unfortunate I can't making one best looking for display ...I don't -yet- understand how to display 'graphical things'....One border mybe is necessary...Every improvement will be apreciated ! Thanks - again _ to all !
    All the best ! (...and sorry for my poor english...)
    Attached Images Attached Images  
    Attached Files Attached Files

  35. #115
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Location
    Look, behind you.
    Posts
    2,818


    Did you find this post helpful? Yes | No

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by fratello View Post
    All the best ! (...and sorry for my poor english...)
    Not so poor . . . Middle Class , Project coming along nicely, hang in there, you're getting it.
    If you do not believe in MAGIC, Consider how currency has value simply by printing it, and is then traded for real assets.
    .
    Gold is the money of kings, silver is the money of gentlemen, barter is the money of peasants - but debt is the money of slaves
    .
    There simply is no "Happy Spam" If you do it you will disappear from this forum.

  36. #116
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Location
    Ploiesti, ROMANIA
    Posts
    574


    Did you find this post helpful? Yes | No

    Default

    I did it ! This is my final version ! I'm happy !!!
    I wish You all the best !
    Attached Images Attached Images  

  37. #117
    Join Date
    Sep 2004
    Location
    montreal, canada
    Posts
    6,898


    Did you find this post helpful? Yes | No

    Default

    Good job!

    Don't give up!
    Steve

    It's not a bug, it's a random feature.
    There's no problem, only learning opportunities.

  38. #118
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Location
    Finland
    Posts
    191


    Did you find this post helpful? Yes | No

    Post

    Great! More Nokia LCD applications are always welcome
    I have plenty of Nokia color LCD. Maybe that is next step... , but not soon...

    BR,
    -Gusse-

  39. #119
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Location
    Ploiesti, ROMANIA
    Posts
    574


    Did you find this post helpful? Yes | No

    Default

    Hi to all !
    Based on the code from here : http://www.picbasic.co.uk/forum/show...7&postcount=35, I intend to use the Nokia-LCD for the thermostat; I attach the schematic. Please, help with TRISB,TRISA,PORTB,PORTA,OPTION_REG setting, because, even I read the datasheet, I don't understand why Mr.GioppY say :
    TRISB = %11000010
    TRISA= % 10100010
    In the schematic I see : RB6,RB7 not used - why "1" ?
    RA7 not used - why "1" ?


    Can someone explain me ? Thanks in advance !
    Attached Images Attached Images  

  40. #120
    Join Date
    Nov 2003
    Location
    Greece
    Posts
    3,795


    Did you find this post helpful? Yes | No

    Default

    May be he used it for some tasks and forgot to make it Output (0).

    So if you do not intent to use them, make it output. If you still want to keep it Input suggest to tie pull up or pull down resistors. Do not let any pin float.

    Ioannis

Similar Threads

  1. Nokia COLOR LCD PicBasicPro 2.50a example code
    By skimask in forum Code Examples
    Replies: 49
    Last Post: - 28th September 2011, 02:43
  2. 16f688 LCD what have I done wrong
    By spitfiredriver in forum mel PIC BASIC Pro
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: - 8th August 2009, 20:54
  3. Play with LCD on PICDEM
    By The IceMan in forum mel PIC BASIC
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: - 22nd August 2008, 17:56
  4. Need help with LCD number display.
    By Steve Matson in forum mel PIC BASIC
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: - 27th June 2007, 00:07
  5. LCD will not start
    By btaylor in forum mel PIC BASIC Pro
    Replies: 49
    Last Post: - 24th May 2007, 03:30

Members who have read this thread : 2

You do not have permission to view the list of names.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts