Starting Pickit3 from MCS


+ Reply to Thread
Results 1 to 5 of 5
  1. #1
    Join Date
    Aug 2021
    Location
    Catalonia
    Posts
    3

    Default Starting Pickit3 from MCS

    I added my Pickit3 programmer into MCS v 4.0.00, starting pickit3.exe v. 3.10.00 and adding -pPIC$target-device$ -f$hex-filename$ -M -R -T -h2 in parameters as I read in some treads.
    But when I push Cpmpile Program. MCS create all files (asm, cod, hex, lst. mac and pbp), it starts Pickit3 program, but MCS do not send any file to programmer. So it is empty and cannot program. The only way I've found is importing hex file from Pickit3 menu.
    Is there any fault in the parameters I typed?
    Where can I found a full explanation of these parameters?

    Ramon

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Location
    Sweden
    Posts
    3,361

    Default Re: Starting Pickit3 from MCS

    You should call the command line executable, not the GUI application (which is what you're doing).
    The correct executable is PK3CMD.exe and your parameter format looks a bit strange. Please see:

    http://www.picbasic.co.uk/forum/showthread.php?t=12108
    http://www.picbasic.co.uk/forum/showthread.php?t=14064

    And, if you want to use the new IPE from MPLABX instead of the old PK3CMD.exe here's a thread on that subject:
    http://www.picbasic.co.uk/forum/showthread.php?t=21149

    /Henrik.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Aug 2021
    Location
    Catalonia
    Posts
    3

    Default Re: Starting Pickit3 from MCS

    Thanks for your reply. I was confused using the GUI app, and of course my parameters were terrible, HI!

    I tried to use two programs of your links (ipecmd and pk3cmd), and they seems work, they recognizes Pickit3 firmware but I found an error: target device not found (could not detect VDD voltage). It seems Pikit3 does not give tension to PIC.
    In readme files of these programs, I cannot find what option must I include in parameters to power the PIC

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Location
    Sweden
    Posts
    3,361

    Default Re: Starting Pickit3 from MCS

    So what does your paramter
    For ipecmd.exe the -w parameter sets the voltage supplied by the programmer, -w3.3 for example.
    On my machine I have MPLABX v5.2, there's a docs folder in which there's a file called Readme for IPECMD.htm which lists all the options and a whole bunch of examples.

    Here's what my PICKit3 at 3.3V entry in the programmers list looks like: -tPPK3 -p$target-device$ -f$hex-filename$ -e -m -w3.3 -OL

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Aug 2021
    Location
    Catalonia
    Posts
    3

    Default Re: Starting Pickit3 from MCS

    I'modified my parameters according yours, and that works fine
    Thanks for your help

    Ramon

Similar Threads

  1. Pickit3 ordered -- what else?
    By Michael in forum mel PIC BASIC Pro
    Replies: 12
    Last Post: - 5th September 2016, 21:49
  2. pickit3 trouble PLEASE
    By l_gaminde in forum mel PIC BASIC Pro
    Replies: 13
    Last Post: - 20th February 2016, 23:06
  3. Pickit3 from Microcode Studio
    By Normnet in forum General
    Replies: 20
    Last Post: - 26th January 2014, 09:06
  4. Can't Get PicKit3 to debug using MPLAB 8.63
    By reppig in forum mel PIC BASIC Pro
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: - 5th July 2011, 17:50
  5. Pickit3 from Microcode Studio
    By Plcguy in forum mel PIC BASIC Pro
    Replies: 17
    Last Post: - 11th December 2010, 21:55

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts