+ Reply to Thread
Results 1 to 4 of 4
  1. #1
    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Location
    Melbourne Australia
    Posts
    80

    Default Annoying MicroCode Studio quirk/issue

    I'm using Microcode Studio ver 5.0.0.5 and I'm a bit miffed at a very minor, yet annoying issue.

    I have a bunch of program tabs open at the top; 2 of which let's call "Program A" and "Program B".
    "Program A" is configured to use a 12F1840 whilst "Program B" is configured to use a 16F1788.
    If I'm currently accessing/editing Program B and click on the Program A tab, the microcontroller dropdown selector gets updated with Program A's 12F1840 (all good). But if I do exactly the same thing the other way: click on Program B from accessing/editing Program A, the microcontroller dropdown doesn't get updated and I need to manually select the 16F1788 every time.
    Any idea what causes this or methods to stop it from happening?

    Thanks,

    Troy

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Location
    Melbourne Australia
    Posts
    80

    Default Re: Annoying MicroCode Studio quirk/issue

    Solved. If I manually put a processor compiler directive in the command line edit box, it overrides what's in the dropdown selection, so that's good enough for me

    Troy

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Apr 2014
    Location
    Northeast
    Posts
    308

    Default Re: Annoying MicroCode Studio quirk/issue

    Charles told me that the automatic switching works for just about all PICs except the PIC16F17xx series. Something about the way the Registers are addressed differently on those chips.
    I don't need the world to know my name, but I want to live a life so all my great-grandchildren proudly remember me.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Location
    Melbourne Australia
    Posts
    80

    Default Re: Annoying MicroCode Studio quirk/issue

    Ah, that would explain it - thanks Mike.

    yeah, my solution didn't turn out to be a useful solution in the end anyway as MCS doesn't remember the command line parameters for that chip either (weird). So, it's a manual selection. Oh well... I can live it that.

Similar Threads

  1. Microcode Studio Plus
    By Archangel in forum PBP Wish List
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: - 31st October 2013, 01:05
  2. microcode studio
    By cable tech in forum mel PIC BASIC
    Replies: 11
    Last Post: - 28th September 2011, 16:53
  3. using MicroCode Studio
    By Max_Gauss in forum mel PIC BASIC Pro
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: - 8th September 2011, 19:04
  4. Microcode studio
    By Stargazer3141 in forum General
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: - 28th January 2011, 22:49
  5. microcode studio plus
    By c_moore in forum General
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: - 26th July 2010, 10:45

Members who have read this thread : 13

You do not have permission to view the list of names.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts