Dual instance with MPLAB 8 ?


+ Reply to Thread
Results 1 to 6 of 6
  1. #1
    Join Date
    May 2009
    Location
    Saint-Quentin-en-Yvelines, FRANCE
    Posts
    57

    Default Dual instance with MPLAB 8 ?

    Hi everybody,

    I think I already know the answer but does anybody know if it possible to run simultaneously two instances of MPLAB 8 on the same PC (under Windows 7) ?
    I get an error message when i try to launch a second copy of MPLAB 8 if a first one is already running.

    Any ideas ?

    Thank your for help.
    MikeBZH

  2. #2

    Default Re: Dual instance with MPLAB 8 ?

    Do you get an error message or a warning?

    I've done it in the past. I think you need to have different workspaces and different debugger tools (ie PK3 and ICD3) from what I remember.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Nov 2003
    Location
    Greece
    Posts
    2,762

    Default Re: Dual instance with MPLAB 8 ?

    No, you cannot because of share violation errors. Also MPLAB gives a warning that this is not recommended.

    Ioannis

  4. #4

    Default Re: Dual instance with MPLAB 8 ?

    Yes, you can. I have three instances running right now.
    Just launch it from an mplab project (.mcp file) and not a generic shortcut.

    Also MPLAB gives a warning that this is not recommended
    It IS easy to get it confused. I prefer to use different machines.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Nov 2003
    Location
    Greece
    Posts
    2,762

    Default Re: Dual instance with MPLAB 8 ?

    Oh, I see. The MPLAB sees the first workspace so gives a violation error message.

    By your suggestion, you've already defined a new workspace, so MPLAB is happy!

    Good one,

    Ioannis

  6. #6

    Default Re: Dual instance with MPLAB 8 ?

    For this to work I think you need to have one-to-one project-workspace enabled (MPLAB main menu Configure | Settings... | Projects | Use one-to-one project-workspace model).

    It's of limited use since you have to use different debug/programming tools in each project (ie Pickit3 in one, ICD3 in another). You can't use two of the same type. For that you'd need to use MPLABX.

Similar Threads

  1. Dual power source
    By Demon in forum Off Topic
    Replies: 11
    Last Post: - 12th January 2014, 15:16
  2. How to support two (dual) USB ports?
    By jellis00 in forum mel PIC BASIC Pro
    Replies: 14
    Last Post: - 19th January 2012, 01:36
  3. Clock and Dual Termometer
    By fratello in forum mel PIC BASIC Pro
    Replies: 24
    Last Post: - 3rd February 2011, 18:17
  4. Dual clock speeds on a PIC
    By BrianT in forum mel PIC BASIC Pro
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: - 24th January 2008, 02:34
  5. MCP4922 Dual DAC
    By J_Brittian in forum mel PIC BASIC Pro
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: - 25th October 2005, 18:39

Members who have read this thread : 9

You do not have permission to view the list of names.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts