Remove Text Formatting
Loading...

+ Reply to Thread
Results 1 to 11 of 11
  1. #1
    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Location
    Los Angeles, California
    Posts
    322

    Default How can I use ICD with a 18F14K22?

    Hi All!
    So my program was too big for the first PIC I chose so in my stock pile I found a 18F14K22! When I place this PIC in the "Microcontroller" box the ICD buttons become grayed out! Went to the "ICD model creator" and selected it and still ICD is grayed out. What am I doing wrong?

    Thanks, Ed

  2. #2
    Join Date
    May 2013
    Location
    australia
    Posts
    1,190

    Default Re: How can I use IDC with a 18F14K22?

    ICD is grayed out. What am I doing wrong?
    assuming you have mcspx
    the "NEW" icd model made with the creator needs to be place In the mecanique model directory

    http://support.melabs.com/DT/INTOSC_ICD/INTOSC_ICD.html


    and

    you cannot icd compile code that uses hserout successfully you will get syntax errs [hserout2 is ok]

    and

    even if you could it still won't fit on a 18f14k22 as a icd version [compiled for 18f26k22 ] size is 30k [using hserout2 in lieu]

    and

    if you get rid of all the chronically wasteful lookup2 lines and replaced then with better code the file can be reduced by at least 12%
    and easily fit the target chip
    This is more entertaining than Free to Air TV

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Location
    Los Angeles, California
    Posts
    322

    Default Re: How can I use IDC with a 18F14K22?

    Hi Richard,
    You are right on so many levels. I have a radio controlled submarine with a number of sensors I would love to display in color. So far the only OSD chip that does color text is the STV5730. So I was sent the code which has much more than I need since it includes time, temperature and a keyboard interface. The plan right now is to get the original code to work before removing or changing the code. After updating to Windows 7 64 bit a lot of programs I am used to no longer function. I could use all the help I can get as it has been two years since I have done anything with PIC's and to be honest I have some code I wrote I do not understand anymore! Maybe it is "Old timers Disease" or multiple brain cramps?

    Best, Ed

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Location
    Montreal, Quebec, Canada
    Posts
    2,226

    Default Re: How can I use IDC with a 18F14K22?

    Ed, no pics, no help. :P

    Robert
    Not as dumb as yesterday, but stupider than tomorrow!

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Location
    Los Angeles, California
    Posts
    322

    Default Re: How can I use IDC with a 18F14K22?

    Not sure what picture I could send?
    It turns out the the ICD model to use ICD is created in "My Documents" so the file has to be moved to the PBP3 ICD model folder!

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Location
    Montreal, Quebec, Canada
    Posts
    2,226

    Default Re: How can I use IDC with a 18F14K22?

    YOUR SUBMARINE!!! LOL

    I'm dying to see it in action.

    Robert
    Not as dumb as yesterday, but stupider than tomorrow!

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Location
    Los Angeles, California
    Posts
    322

    Default Re: How can I use IDC with a 18F14K22?

    Me too! My neighbors know I have working torpedoes and missiles and after a guy offered me a missile guidance system I had a visit from the FBI!!! They knew I had been to Russia several times and speak some Russian which did not help with my case! Luckily they could not make a "Trump" connection!

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Nov 2003
    Location
    Wellton, U.S.A.
    Posts
    5,922

    Default Re: How can I use IDC with a 18F14K22?

    Dave
    Always wear safety glasses while programming.

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Location
    Los Angeles, California
    Posts
    322

    Default Re: How can I use IDC with a 18F14K22?

    Thank you and Yes!!! I could not agree more!!!

  10. #10
    Join Date
    May 2004
    Location
    NW France
    Posts
    3,530

    Default Re: How can I use ICD with a 18F14K22?

    Hi Ed

    file should be placed here for MCSPX ... as "ICD model creator" seems to belong to MCPSX ...

    C:\Program Files (x86)\Mecanique\MCSPX\Bin\ICD\Monitor

    ( win 10 Pro / 64 )

    Alain
    Last edited by Acetronics2; - 20th May 2017 at 14:32.
    ************************************************** ***********************
    Why insist on using 32 Bits when you're not even able to deal with the first 8 ones ??? ehhhhhh ...
    ************************************************** ***********************
    IF there is the word "Problem" in your question ...
    certainly the answer is " RTFM " or " RTFDataSheet " !!!
    *****************************************

  11. #11
    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Location
    Los Angeles, California
    Posts
    322

    Default Re: How can I use ICD with a 18F14K22?

    Thanks Alain!
    Yes and what I did not expect was that when you use the "ICD Model Creator" the model you create is placed in "My Documents" and not where you think it would be in: "C:\Program Files (x86)\Mecanique\MCSPX\Bin\ICD\Monitor".

    Best, Ed

Similar Threads

  1. 18f14k22 portb.5 always high using hserout
    By ozarkshermit in forum mel PIC BASIC Pro
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: - 5th March 2015, 14:26
  2. Problem reading 24FC1025 EEPROM with 18f14k22
    By JimAvanti in forum mel PIC BASIC Pro
    Replies: 11
    Last Post: - 31st May 2013, 19:55
  3. 18F14k22 eTouch
    By warrier in forum mel PIC BASIC Pro
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: - 28th July 2009, 05:20
  4. what is ICD?
    By Mostafa in forum General
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: - 12th September 2006, 14:30
  5. Icd 2
    By nicjo in forum General
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: - 6th August 2006, 11:31

Members who have read this thread : 18

You do not have permission to view the list of names.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts