Assembler Error Msg?


Closed Thread
Results 1 to 19 of 19
  1. #1
    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Location
    Melbourne Australia
    Posts
    132

    Default Assembler Error Msg?

    I've recently upgraded my PBP from 2.6 to 3 but I often receive error messages in the compile process that I didn't previously receive with the same code like:
    [ASM ERROR] My_Program.ASM (48) : CONFIG Directive Error: (setting "DEBUG" not found for the processor 18F13K50)

    Is this because I haven't updated something I should have during the process?

    Thanks,

    Troy

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Location
    Montreal, Quebec, Canada
    Posts
    2,597


    Did you find this post helpful? Yes | No

    Default Re: Assembler Error Msg?

    The CONFIG command is new. Search the PBP3 subforum for details and your manual.

    Robert

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Location
    Melbourne Australia
    Posts
    132


    Did you find this post helpful? Yes | No

    Default Re: Assembler Error Msg?

    Robert,
    Are you referring to the #CONFIG marker to specify an assembly language block as mentioned in the migration notes? I've read through the migration notes reasonably thoroughly and I can't recall it mentioning "config" being used for anything else? To me, the error doesn't appear to be pointing any fingers at "Config" directly, but more to an omission in one of the support files?

    Regards,

    Troy

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Location
    Montreal, Quebec, Canada
    Posts
    2,597


    Did you find this post helpful? Yes | No

    Default Re: Assembler Error Msg?

    I don't have 3.0 yet, I'm only going by the message you posted. Most of the migration problems come from changing the CONFIGs.

    Your best bet is to post your code. Help those with the answers to help you.

    Robert

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Location
    Melbourne Australia
    Posts
    132


    Did you find this post helpful? Yes | No

    Default Re: Assembler Error Msg?

    Demon,
    Here's an example:

    Code:
    Define  OSC 24
    
    ANSEL = 0    'All ports digital
    ANSELH = 0   'All ports digital
    
    TRISC.3 = 0
    
    pause 100
    
    
    loop1:
          DTMFout PortC.3,[0,1,2,3,4,5,6,7,8,9,10,11,12,13,14,15] 
       Goto loop1

    As you can see, very simple example with no calls to assembler or anything complex. The simple sample programs provided with PBP3 also produces the same error too.

    Thanks,

    Troy

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Location
    Melbourne Australia
    Posts
    132


    Did you find this post helpful? Yes | No

    Default Re: Assembler Error Msg?

    BTW: This is the screen grab I get when I click on the Error Message:

    Name:  ScreenCap.jpg
Views: 342
Size:  91.5 KB

    Troy

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    Las Vegas, NV
    Posts
    305


    Did you find this post helpful? Yes | No

    Default Re: Assembler Error Msg?

    Define must be in CAPS for it to work. i.e. #DEFINE OSC 24

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Location
    Melbourne Australia
    Posts
    132


    Did you find this post helpful? Yes | No

    Default Re: Assembler Error Msg?

    Quote Originally Posted by AvionicsMaster1 View Post
    Define must be in CAPS for it to work. i.e. #DEFINE OSC 24
    The editor that came with PBP3 -- Microcode Studio MCSX (the apparent successor to MCS) -- appears to automatically adjust/correct the "DEFINE" to lowercase. I'm assuming this is intentional??? Nevertheless, it's not the cause of the compiling error as the error still appears even if I remove that entire line from the code.

    Regards,

    Troy

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Nov 2003
    Location
    Greece
    Posts
    3,802


    Did you find this post helpful? Yes | No

    Default Re: Assembler Error Msg?

    Are you sure you have selected the correct chip on the MCSX drop down menu?

    I suppose you have a new version of MPLAB and a new directory you installed PBP. Not over the old one?

    Ioannis

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Posts
    409


    Did you find this post helpful? Yes | No

    Default Re: Assembler Error Msg?

    I'm not a 3.0 user either, but the 18F13K50 does not have onboard debug support, so the new compiler may give a warning when invoking DEBUG, even if the DEFINE is to turn it off. If you comment out that line, does the error go away?

  11. #11
    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Location
    Melbourne Australia
    Posts
    132


    Did you find this post helpful? Yes | No

    Default Re: Assembler Error Msg?

    Ioannis,
    "Yes" to all those questions except MPLAB. I can't recall installing a new version of MPLAB onto my machine unless it was part of the PBP3 installation process?

    Regards,

    Troy

  12. #12
    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Location
    Melbourne Australia
    Posts
    132


    Did you find this post helpful? Yes | No

    Default Re: Assembler Error Msg?

    Quote Originally Posted by Charlie View Post
    I'm not a 3.0 user either, but the 18F13K50 does not have onboard debug support, so the new compiler may give a warning when invoking DEBUG, even if the DEFINE is to turn it off. If you comment out that line, does the error go away?
    I have considered this, but since it's one of the "system" files(?) ie. not my input, I thought I'd hold off before I received some feedback here 1st. I'll found out how to install a new version of MPLAB onto my machine 1st, then if that does nothing, I'll comment that line out.

    Thanks,

    Troy

  13. #13
    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Posts
    409


    Did you find this post helpful? Yes | No

    Default Re: Assembler Error Msg?

    If you choose to upgrade MPLAB, don't delete your old version of MPLAB, but rather try a fresh install in a different directory. Many people that try MPLAB X go back in short order. YMMV.

    As to my comment - I'm simply suggesting that perhaps Version 3 is less tolerant than 2.6 was of trying to define something that does not exist - certainly that's what the error says to me. Those defines are not sacred. You can add and remove them as you see fit. Don't worry about even editing "system files" - feel free to experiment. Just keep a pristine copy of the original files so you can go back if you mess up, and then experiment to your heart's content. I don't think it is possible to execute a "halt and catch fire" instruction on modern devices. .

  14. #14
    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Location
    Melbourne Australia
    Posts
    132


    Did you find this post helpful? Yes | No

    Default Re: Assembler Error Msg?

    Charlie,
    I commented out that line and it appears to compile without issue - thanks for the great advice.

    The really weird thing is this error would appear for virtually any simple program I tried compiling with that processor selected, but the largest & most complex program I've written (~1000 lines) compiled perfectly - go figure!

    Regards,

    Troy

  15. #15
    Join Date
    Nov 2003
    Location
    Greece
    Posts
    3,802


    Did you find this post helpful? Yes | No

    Default Re: Assembler Error Msg?

    It is important to have the latest MPLAB. Download from www.microchip.com/ide the latest as now 8.91 and I feel you will be OK.

    Ioannis

  16. #16
    Join Date
    May 2013
    Posts
    1


    Did you find this post helpful? Yes | No

    Default Re: Assembler Error Msg?

    Quote Originally Posted by rocket_troy View Post
    The editor that came with PBP3 -- Microcode Studio MCSX (the apparent successor to MCS) -- appears to automatically adjust/correct the "DEFINE" to lowercase. I'm assuming this is intentional??? Nevertheless, it's not the cause of the compiling error as the error still appears even if I remove that entire line from the code.

    Regards,

    Troy
    Troy,

    Microcode Studio MCSX defaults to lower case for the reserve words, but you can change that. To do so, click on the 'View' menu, then select 'Editor Options'. Now select the 'Highlighter' tab and at the bottom of that tab is the 'Reserve Word Formatting' area. Just select the 'Uppercase all' option and your "DEFINE", as well as all reserve words, will be in caps.

  17. #17
    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Location
    Melbourne Australia
    Posts
    132


    Did you find this post helpful? Yes | No

    Default Re: Assembler Error Msg?

    Quote Originally Posted by Brassfly View Post
    Troy,

    Microcode Studio MCSX defaults to lower case for the reserve words, but you can change that. To do so, click on the 'View' menu, then select 'Editor Options'. Now select the 'Highlighter' tab and at the bottom of that tab is the 'Reserve Word Formatting' area. Just select the 'Uppercase all' option and your "DEFINE", as well as all reserve words, will be in caps.
    Thanks for the tip Brassfly.

    Cheers,

    Troy

  18. #18
    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Location
    Melbourne Australia
    Posts
    132


    Did you find this post helpful? Yes | No

    Default Re: Assembler Error Msg?

    Quote Originally Posted by Ioannis View Post
    It is important to have the latest MPLAB. Download from www.microchip.com/ide the latest as now 8.91 and I feel you will be OK.

    Ioannis
    Ioannis,
    Ok. I've downloaded and (I assume) installed the latest version of MPLAB. The only thing I've notice differently (initially) is that the Error has come back(!); yup, the same error that I commented out previously has returned??? Are there any settings I need to adjust in MCSX to acknowledge this new MPLAB version on my machine?

    Troy.

  19. #19
    Join Date
    Nov 2003
    Location
    Greece
    Posts
    3,802


    Did you find this post helpful? Yes | No

    Default Re: Assembler Error Msg?

    As Microchip says, you have to un-install previous version before installing the latest.

    It is in fact strange this problem...

    Ioannis

Similar Threads

  1. Help with Assembler Error
    By isaac in forum mel PIC BASIC Pro
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: - 21st March 2012, 19:53
  2. How to resolve assembler error 306?
    By jellis00 in forum mel PIC BASIC Pro
    Replies: 11
    Last Post: - 29th September 2011, 07:59
  3. Replies: 2
    Last Post: - 13th March 2011, 19:13
  4. MPLAB 8.33-PBP 2.6 Crash error msg
    By reddog24 in forum mel PIC BASIC Pro
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: - 23rd October 2009, 02:30
  5. Compiler/Assembler Error
    By LT_Pic in forum General
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: - 21st July 2005, 09:47

Members who have read this thread : 1

You do not have permission to view the list of names.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts