Setting project RTC without switches


+ Reply to Thread
Results 1 to 7 of 7
  1. #1
    Join Date
    Oct 2004
    Posts
    448

    Default Setting project RTC without switches

    All my projects that incorporate an RTC, one of the most unpleasant and wasteful part of the design was the time-setting code and ugly switches required on the panel. Then again there had to be some protection to ensure one of the switches didnt get pressed inadvertently.

    These past few months, I have been increasingly relying on Android as a I/O device; doesnt cost you anything in terms of hardware (if you already have one) and you can put it to multiple uses depending on your requirement.

    So, here's my 'switchless RTC' app. All you need is a cheap bluetooth adapter (like the one available at DealExtreme for 6.60 USD.

    The app simply puts out the current time and date on BT, and your project reads it for further processing. Thats it. And yes, it also speaks out the time it synchs at.

    If anybody's interested in the apk file, please mail me at [email protected].

    Be warned, there's a LOT I have to learn, yet, about Android programming, so please excuse the bugs, if any.

    Regards,

    AnandName:  Screenshot.png
Views: 933
Size:  58.1 KB

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Nov 2003
    Location
    Wellton, U.S.A.
    Posts
    5,924

    Default Re: Setting project RTC without switches

    That is a cool idea! Did you do it with B4A?
    Dave
    Always wear safety glasses while programming.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Nov 2003
    Location
    Greece
    Posts
    3,104

    Default Re: Setting project RTC without switches

    Cool! I like it.

    Ioannis

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Oct 2004
    Posts
    448

    Default Re: Setting project RTC without switches

    Thanks, guys. Yes, it was developed in B4A.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Nov 2003
    Location
    Wellton, U.S.A.
    Posts
    5,924

    Default Re: Setting project RTC without switches

    Could you give a link to the Bluetooth adapter you referred to?
    Dave
    Always wear safety glasses while programming.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Oct 2004
    Posts
    448

    Default Re: Setting project RTC without switches

    I ordered these for ease of use http://dx.com/p/jy-mcu-arduino-bluet...-104299?item=5 , but you could use these if you are willing to base your system on 3.3 volts, or add your own LDO. http://dx.com/p/wireless-bluetooth-r...-80711?item=10

    I would recommend the one mounted on a backpane, as it also comes with a status LED pre-soldered, and a standard 0.1" pitch connector.

    Functionally they are the same.
    Last edited by ardhuru; - 17th October 2012 at 09:20.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Nov 2003
    Location
    Wellton, U.S.A.
    Posts
    5,924

    Default Re: Setting project RTC without switches

    Thank you, that helps a lot.
    Dave
    Always wear safety glasses while programming.

Similar Threads

  1. multiple switches~one ADC
    By naga in forum mel PIC BASIC Pro
    Replies: 14
    Last Post: - 18th August 2009, 10:20
  2. scanning BCD switches
    By dsicon in forum mel PIC BASIC Pro
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: - 8th June 2008, 17:57
  3. Controlling switches with a PIC
    By TonyA in forum mel PIC BASIC Pro
    Replies: 10
    Last Post: - 4th March 2008, 22:44
  4. two BCD switches
    By Mugel in forum mel PIC BASIC Pro
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: - 21st November 2006, 22:53
  5. Two switches per pin!!!
    By picnaut in forum General
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: - 18th June 2004, 19:02

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts