wish I had a clue


Closed Thread
Results 1 to 19 of 19
  1. #1
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Location
    Maryland, USA
    Posts
    869

    Default wish I had a clue

    Here is the output I get from MPLAB:
    Executing: "C:\PBP\PBPMPLAB.BAT" -ampasmwin -k# -p16F1827 "..\..\..\..\..\PBP\mcs projects\HighBot\High blink.bas"
    Executing: "C:\PBP\PBPW.EXE" -ampasmwin -k# -p16F1827 "..\..\..\..\..\PBP\mcs projects\HighBot\High blink.bas"
    PICBASIC PRO(TM) Compiler 2.60B, (c) 1998, 2011 microEngineering Labs, Inc.
    All Rights Reserved.
    BUILD FAILED: Sun May 01 17:03:52 2011
    heres the entire program:
    Code:
    OSCCON = %11110010
    DEFINE OSC 32
    led  var portb.5
    main:
    toggle led
    pause 500
    goto main
    anybody have any ideas why the build fails? It goes through all the normal things, including mpasm green bar.


    EDIT: Solved it. my DOH!!!!!! No spaces allowed in file name I suppose.
    Last edited by cncmachineguy; - 1st May 2011 at 22:27. Reason: found answer
    -Bert

    The glass is not half full or half empty, Its twice as big as needed for the job!

    http://foamcasualty.com/ - Warbird R/C scratch building with foam!

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Nov 2003
    Location
    Wellton, U.S.A.
    Posts
    5,924


    Did you find this post helpful? Yes | No

    Default Re: wish I had a clue

    Could be you are reaching the path character (number of ) limit and removing the spaces cut it down enough. Allowed something like 62 characters. If not just us "_" for a space for readability.
    Dave
    Always wear safety glasses while programming.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Location
    Montreal, Quebec, Canada
    Posts
    2,597


    Did you find this post helpful? Yes | No

    Default Re: wish I had a clue

    works fine here.

    (great, now I see your edit)
    My Creality Ender 3 S1 Plus is a giant paperweight that can't even be used as a boat anchor, cause I'd be fined for polluting our waterways with electronic devices.

    Not as dumb as yesterday, but stupider than tomorrow!

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Sep 2004
    Location
    montreal, canada
    Posts
    6,898


    Did you find this post helpful? Yes | No

    Default Re: wish I had a clue

    I had another solution, but my post have been deleted... oh well, I got no more love in here
    Steve

    It's not a bug, it's a random feature.
    There's no problem, only learning opportunities.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Nov 2003
    Location
    Wellton, U.S.A.
    Posts
    5,924


    Did you find this post helpful? Yes | No

    Default Re: wish I had a clue

    Quote Originally Posted by mister_e View Post
    I had another solution, but my post have been deleted... oh well, I got no more love in here
    Steve, if you are referring to the post with the camels it had nothing to do with the subject or the forum. I did not delete, another moderator beat me to it but I saw it in the email notification.
    Dave
    Always wear safety glasses while programming.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Sep 2004
    Location
    montreal, canada
    Posts
    6,898


    Did you find this post helpful? Yes | No

    Default Re: wish I had a clue

    Sad...I'm quite impressed NO ONE never heard of Camel Case...even more impressed on a "programmer" forum... oh well...

    a bit of culture then
    http://c2.com/cgi/wiki?CamelCase

    SometimeYouNeedToReadBetweenTheLineButModeratorPow erTripSeemsToDisableThisFeature
    Steve

    It's not a bug, it's a random feature.
    There's no problem, only learning opportunities.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Nov 2003
    Location
    Wellton, U.S.A.
    Posts
    5,924


    Did you find this post helpful? Yes | No

    Default Re: wish I had a clue

    SometimeYouNeedToReadBetweenTheLineButModeratorPow erTripSeemsToDisableThisFeature
    Not a power trip at all, just trying to keep things "family" friendly.
    Dave
    Always wear safety glasses while programming.

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Sep 2004
    Location
    montreal, canada
    Posts
    6,898


    Did you find this post helpful? Yes | No

    Default Re: wish I had a clue

    This place changed... it's been a funny place.

    oh well. I'll keep my "entertaining & read between the line humor" for myself then.

    Such is life, So be it.
    Steve

    It's not a bug, it's a random feature.
    There's no problem, only learning opportunities.

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Location
    Maryland, USA
    Posts
    869


    Did you find this post helpful? Yes | No

    Default Re: wish I had a clue

    Wow, for such a dull beginning, this has become an intresting thread.

    Let me first say this. I don't know if it was the space in the program name or the path length. here is the full path:
    Code:
    C:\PBP\mcs projects\HighBot\high blink.PBP
    42 char by my count including C and .PBP. So I must think is was the space in the file name. Now the REAL problem IMHO is the fact that it just says build failed with NO CLUE as to why. Clearly I won't make such a mistake again.

    As for CamelCase,camelCase, or whatever, I have been using that on and off for about 15 years when coding LotusNotes scripts. I am not very judical about it though. I guess win Doze and its lack of caring about case in paths/filenames has made me a bit lazy on naming.

    Now I can't imagine what steves response was that was not family friendly, but I can only imagine it was some funny yet in-appropiate picture showing camelCase in all its glory.
    -Bert

    The glass is not half full or half empty, Its twice as big as needed for the job!

    http://foamcasualty.com/ - Warbird R/C scratch building with foam!

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Sep 2004
    Location
    montreal, canada
    Posts
    6,898


    Did you find this post helpful? Yes | No

    Default Re: wish I had a clue

    No worries
    Steve

    It's not a bug, it's a random feature.
    There's no problem, only learning opportunities.

  11. #11
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Location
    Look, behind you.
    Posts
    2,818


    Did you find this post helpful? Yes | No

    Default Re: wish I had a clue

    Hooray For CamelCase, C users have used forever, Joe used for about 4 years, prefer to uppercase the first letter though, I am moving toward changing to CamelCase for Word and camelCase for Byte Variables.
    Funny till this thread I never heard the term Camel Case and due to not being home I missed Steve's post too DRAT !
    I guess that's what is referred to as a programmer's style, I see in myself a change toward more structured programming mostly to make my own life easier.
    If you do not believe in MAGIC, Consider how currency has value simply by printing it, and is then traded for real assets.
    .
    Gold is the money of kings, silver is the money of gentlemen, barter is the money of peasants - but debt is the money of slaves
    .
    There simply is no "Happy Spam" If you do it you will disappear from this forum.

  12. #12
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Location
    Look, behind you.
    Posts
    2,818


    Did you find this post helpful? Yes | No

    Default Re: wish I had a clue

    Quote Originally Posted by cncmachineguy View Post
    Now I can't imagine what Steve's response was that was not family friendly, but I can only imagine it was some funny yet in-appropriate picture showing camelCase in all its glory.
    Now you got my imagination going . . .
    If you do not believe in MAGIC, Consider how currency has value simply by printing it, and is then traded for real assets.
    .
    Gold is the money of kings, silver is the money of gentlemen, barter is the money of peasants - but debt is the money of slaves
    .
    There simply is no "Happy Spam" If you do it you will disappear from this forum.

  13. #13
    Join Date
    Sep 2004
    Location
    montreal, canada
    Posts
    6,898


    Did you find this post helpful? Yes | No

    Default Re: wish I had a clue

    Check your PM
    Steve

    It's not a bug, it's a random feature.
    There's no problem, only learning opportunities.

  14. #14
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Location
    Montreal, Quebec, Canada
    Posts
    2,597


    Did you find this post helpful? Yes | No

    Default Re: wish I had a clue

    FINE!

    Don't send the pic to me.








    Didn't know what camel case was either. I've seen the use of lower and upper case letters in programming for a long time, just never heard it called like that.

  15. #15
    Join Date
    Sep 2004
    Location
    montreal, canada
    Posts
    6,898


    Did you find this post helpful? Yes | No

    Default Re: wish I had a clue

    Don't send the pic to me.
    yeah right
    Steve

    It's not a bug, it's a random feature.
    There's no problem, only learning opportunities.

  16. #16
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Location
    Gilroy, CA
    Posts
    1,530


    Did you find this post helpful? Yes | No

    Default Re: wish I had a clue

    Oh no, keep the humor coming Steve! We could use a good dose of your humor around here! I have been missing it. It's good to see you back! Hopefully your next one will slip past our censors.

    Quote Originally Posted by mister_e View Post
    This place changed... it's been a funny place.

    oh well. I'll keep my "entertaining & read between the line humor" for myself then.

    Such is life, So be it.

  17. #17
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Location
    Gilroy, CA
    Posts
    1,530


    Did you find this post helpful? Yes | No

    Default Re: wish I had a clue

    Well, it appears that Camel Case is an official term. At least according to Microchip's MPlabX, and can be selected, or unselected. Got a chuckle from me.

    Name:  camel-case.PNG
Views: 574
Size:  31.5 KB

  18. #18
    Join Date
    Sep 2004
    Location
    montreal, canada
    Posts
    6,898


    Did you find this post helpful? Yes | No

    Default Re: wish I had a clue

    hahaha! How dare you have some doubt about it

    Steve

    It's not a bug, it's a random feature.
    There's no problem, only learning opportunities.

  19. #19
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Location
    Gilroy, CA
    Posts
    1,530


    Did you find this post helpful? Yes | No

    Default Re: wish I had a clue

    You had me at "wikipedia"....
    Last edited by ScaleRobotics; - 10th August 2011 at 18:17.

Members who have read this thread : 1

You do not have permission to view the list of names.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts