Can't Get PicKit3 to debug using MPLAB 8.63


+ Reply to Thread
Results 1 to 7 of 7
  1. #1
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Posts
    8

    Default Can't Get PicKit3 to debug using MPLAB 8.63

    just started using my new PicKit3. I have a breadboard setup and I am using the Pickit3's connector plugged straight into the 6 pin header on my breadboard. I am not using the 44 pin demo board or the standard adapter.

    I can program just fine however, I can't get the unit to debug. When I try to run I get:
    PK3Err0040: The target device is not ready for debugging. Please check your configuration bit settings and program the device before proceeding.
    I have checked the configuration bits (maybe not correctly) and I think the device is ready - I just programmed it.

    I do know that when I compile my project, under Build Configuration I have no options so I can't select a debug compile. Does anyone have any suggestions???

    I am using MPLAB 8.63, PicBasic Pro 2.60C, 18F2525 and PicKit3. I know the program works because it is a test program which just toggles 2 pins high/low.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Sep 2004
    Location
    montreal, canada
    Posts
    6,898

    Default Re: Can't Get PicKit3 to debug using MPLAB 8.63

    in your configuration fuses you have one called DEBUG (or something like that), it MUST be ON. I really don't have a clue how to make it work with PBP though. Maybe you need to INCLUDE some file or something?

    Try in assembler, if this works, well.. contact Melabs.
    Steve

    It's not a bug, it's a random feature.
    There's no problem, only learning opportunities.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Jul 2003
    Location
    Colorado Springs
    Posts
    4,959

    Default Re: Can't Get PicKit3 to debug using MPLAB 8.63

    MPLAB automatically sets the DEBUG bit when you program the device from the "Debugger" menu.
    Don't program from the "Programmer" menu.

    Under ... Project > Build Options > Project > PICBASIC PRO tab, insure that "Source-Level Debug" is checked.
    DT

  4. #4
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Posts
    8

    Default Re: Can't Get PicKit3 to debug using MPLAB 8.63

    Sorry but I do not understand the term. What is "configuration fuses"?

  5. #5
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Posts
    8

    Default Re: Can't Get PicKit3 to debug using MPLAB 8.63

    I have check to make sure the Source-Level Debug is checked. How do you "program the device from the "Debugger" menu."

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Location
    Sweden
    Posts
    3,234

    Default Re: Can't Get PicKit3 to debug using MPLAB 8.63

    Have you tried to Debugger -> Program, and then Run?

    Name:  Debug.jpg
Views: 5464
Size:  51.5 KB

  7. #7
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Posts
    8

    Default Re: Can't Get PicKit3 to debug using MPLAB 8.63

    Quote Originally Posted by HenrikOlsson View Post
    Have you tried to Debugger -> Program, and then Run?

    Thank you that worked. I never noticed the program command, I was busy hit run and looking at error messages. Thank you for your help.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts