+ Reply to Thread
Page 5 of 5 FirstFirst 12345
Results 161 to 188 of 188

Thread: FineLineIDE

  1. #161
    Join Date
    Nov 2003
    Location
    Greece
    Posts
    2,691

    Default Re: FineLineIDE

    No... clicking inside the dropdown box it says Find PBPx.EXE in Options.

    I have installed the PBP in a secondary drive (D:\ ...) as I have an SSD as primary disk.

    Ioannis

  2. #162
    Join Date
    Oct 2004
    Posts
    434

    Default Re: FineLineIDE

    Quote Originally Posted by Ioannis View Post
    No... clicking inside the dropdown box it says Find PBPx.EXE in Options.

    I have installed the PBP in a secondary drive (D:\ ...) as I have an SSD as primary disk.

    Ioannis
    What FL needs is a setting in options tab "PicBasicPro Compiler". FL needs to know the location of the PBP compiler in order to find the list of devices located there.

    Norm

  3. #163
    Join Date
    Nov 2003
    Location
    Greece
    Posts
    2,691

    Default Re: FineLineIDE

    Yes I did that, but no joy...

    Ioannis

  4. #164
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Location
    Commerce Michigan USA
    Posts
    1,067

    Default Re: FineLineIDE

    Ioannis, I'm with you, It doesn't work for me either.
    Dave Purola,
    N8NTA
    EN82fn

  5. #165
    Join Date
    Oct 2004
    Posts
    434

    Default Re: FineLineIDE

    OK I am testing FL v3.76 as per Ioannis.
    My version of PBP3 is 3.0.8.4

    FL > Options > PicBasicPro Compiler on my PC is found at C:\PBP3\PBPX.EXE
    FL looks in directory C:\PBP3\DEVICES
    In that location it finds the following:
    PIC10F202.PBPINC
    PIC10F206.PBPINC
    PIC10F222.PBPINC
    PIC12C508.PBPINC
    etc.

    What might be different on other PC's or PBP versions other than the users specific choice of PBP3 location?

    Norm

  6. #166
    Join Date
    Nov 2003
    Location
    Greece
    Posts
    2,691

    Default Re: FineLineIDE

    On my installation:

    PBP 3.1 is in:

    D:\Program Files (x86)\PBP3_1

    and DEVICES is in:

    D:\Program Files (x86)\PBP3_1\DEVICES

    Ioannis

  7. #167
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Location
    Commerce Michigan USA
    Posts
    1,067

    Default Re: FineLineIDE

    My new install is the same as yours Ionnis except on my c:/ drive. After doing what Norm suggested and finding it manually it says it has been found but when clicking on the processor selection box it still comes back saying "Find PBPx.EXE in Options"

    Dave Purola,
    Dave Purola,
    N8NTA
    EN82fn

  8. #168
    Join Date
    Oct 2004
    Posts
    434

    Default Re: FineLineIDE

    Got it...thanks

    Ioannis what is your PBP version? Mine apparently is out of date.

    Norm
    Last edited by Normnet; - 10th May 2017 at 12:36.

  9. #169
    Join Date
    Nov 2003
    Location
    Greece
    Posts
    2,691

    Default Re: FineLineIDE

    Dave, I have exactly the same response.

    Norm, my PBP is the latest 3.1

    Ioannis

  10. #170
    Join Date
    Oct 2004
    Posts
    434

    Default Re: FineLineIDE

    Quote Originally Posted by Ioannis View Post
    Dave, I have exactly the same response.

    Norm, my PBP is the latest 3.1
    Ioannis
    See this example from "MicrocCode Studio > Help > About" for the full version number. Mine is an older v3.0.8.4

    Norm

  11. #171
    Join Date
    Nov 2003
    Location
    Greece
    Posts
    2,691

    Default Re: FineLineIDE

    My exact version is 3.1.0.4

    Ioannis

  12. #172
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Location
    Commerce Michigan USA
    Posts
    1,067

    Default Re: FineLineIDE

    Mine too....
    Dave Purola,
    N8NTA
    EN82fn

  13. #173
    Join Date
    Nov 2003
    Location
    Greece
    Posts
    2,691

    Default Re: FineLineIDE

    I setup the compiler as in the attached picture but still asks for the compiler. It does not want to cooperate with me!

    Ioannis
    Attached Images Attached Images  

  14. #174
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Location
    Commerce Michigan USA
    Posts
    1,067

    Default Re: FineLineIDE

    Norm, My work does not allow that site. I'll be monitoring the conversation as it goes along.
    Dave Purola,
    N8NTA
    EN82fn

  15. #175
    Join Date
    Nov 2003
    Location
    Greece
    Posts
    2,691

    Default Re: FineLineIDE

    Dave, do you have two seperate disk?

    Also, Norm, I have Win-7, 64 bit if that matters.

    Ioannis

  16. #176
    Join Date
    Oct 2004
    Posts
    434

    Default Re: FineLineIDE

    Quote Originally Posted by Ioannis View Post
    Dave, do you have two separate disk?

    Also, Norm, I have Win-7, 64 bit if that matters.

    Ioannis
    I'm presently working on the addition of a separate category settable in options for v3.1
    Hopefully ready in the not too distant future.
    Perhaps will have a copy of v3.1 soon.

    Norm

  17. #177
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Location
    Commerce Michigan USA
    Posts
    1,067

    Default Re: FineLineIDE

    Ioannis, Everything is mounted on my root drive C:/.

    Dave Purola,
    Dave Purola,
    N8NTA
    EN82fn

  18. #178
    Join Date
    Oct 2004
    Posts
    434

    Default Re: FineLineIDE

    Quote Originally Posted by Normnet View Post
    I'm presently working on the addition of a separate category settable in options for v3.1
    Hopefully ready in the not too distant future.
    Perhaps will have a copy of v3.1 soon.

    Norm
    First of all I wish to thank all those interested in FineLineIDE BETA 3.76. To be honest though FL BETA 3.76 wasn't intended to be released for use with PBP as of yet and wasn't provided on this forum.

    I began what I thought might be a fairly straight forward tweak to enable use of FL BETA 3.76 however am finding it a bit more than anticipated. Also I need PicBasicPro v3.1 to do testing as well.

    As I am well into a more recent addition of a "replace all" feature which displays all and only the lines containing the replace terms and it has become obvious it would be difficult to track the changes made in FL BETA 3.76 to be certain of making the same changes in the FL currently in development.

    Sorry for the misunderstanding and will be offering the next version of FL including PBP as soon as it is available. For now please use FineLineIDE v3.3

    Norm
    Last edited by Normnet; - 13th May 2017 at 22:40.

  19. #179
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Location
    SWITZERLAND (french part)
    Posts
    722

    Default Re: FineLineIDE

    Hi Normnet,

    I was wondering if I can, like MCS does, avoid the Crossing page boundary error?

    Name:  2018-01-06-FineLineIDE   D__PBP_Timer_16F690_01-01-18A.bas   PicBasicPro.jpg
Views: 86
Size:  45.6 KB

    I'm using your version 3.3
    Roger

  20. #180
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Location
    SWITZERLAND (french part)
    Posts
    722

    Default FineLineIDE - Crossing page boundary

    ...I forgot to mention that I currently use this method as a turnaround to avoid the error message:

    @ ERRORLEVEL -306 ; turn off crossing page boundary message
    Roger

  21. #181
    Join Date
    Oct 2004
    Posts
    434

    Default Re: FineLineIDE

    Quote Originally Posted by flotulopex View Post
    Hi Normnet,

    I was wondering if I can, like MCS does, avoid the Crossing page boundary error?

    [I'm using your version 3.3
    Not at present...sorry.

    Norm

  22. #182
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Location
    SWITZERLAND (french part)
    Posts
    722

    Default Re: FineLineIDE

    Okay, thanks anyway.

    Fantastic editor!!!

    BTW, what or where is your official website or depository apart from the one I found in the PROTON forum, if there is one of course?
    Roger

  23. #183
    Join Date
    Oct 2004
    Posts
    434

    Default Re: FineLineIDE

    The PBP download site is available in the PBP WiKi.

  24. #184
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Location
    SWITZERLAND (french part)
    Posts
    722

    Default Lines left out at COMPILE time

    Hi Norm,

    I've read the FL's manual and couldn't find what I'm searching for so I ask here.

    I was wondering if you have included an option to have lines of code that will be left out at COMPILE time?

    I have also tested your version 3.76 but it crashes from the start - impossible to test Maybe something with my PC's configuration?
    Roger

  25. #185
    Join Date
    Oct 2004
    Posts
    434

    Default Re: Lines left out at COMPILE time

    Quote Originally Posted by flotulopex View Post
    Hi Norm,

    I've read the FL's manual and couldn't find what I'm searching for so I ask here.

    I was wondering if you have included an option to have lines of code that will be left out at COMPILE time?

    I have also tested your version 3.76 but it crashes from the start - impossible to test Maybe something with my PC's configuration?
    See above post #178. Version 3.76 wasn't offered on this site and isn't compatible with PBP.

    Norm

  26. #186
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Location
    SWITZERLAND (french part)
    Posts
    722

    Default Re: FineLineIDE

    Thanks Norm,

    What about lines not to be compiled?
    Roger

  27. #187
    Join Date
    Oct 2004
    Posts
    434

    Default Re: FineLineIDE

    I have been working steadily with the replace all feature as well as rewrites of the find dialog and replace dialog and am not planning past it.

    Norm

  28. #188
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Location
    SWITZERLAND (french part)
    Posts
    722

    Default Re: FineLineIDE

    Okay. Thanks Norm.
    Roger

Members who have read this thread : 23

You do not have permission to view the list of names.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts