+ Reply to Thread
Page 3 of 4 FirstFirst 1234 LastLast
Results 81 to 120 of 126

Thread: FineLineIDE

  1. #81
    Join Date
    Oct 2004
    Posts
    380

    Default Re: FineLineIDE

    Quote Originally Posted by c_moore View Post
    Hello Everyone,

    I am trying out FL IDE and get the same thing as in this FL1_6_0_0.pdf. The Code compiles fine inn the MCSEX IDE.
    Locate the error file and check the error message file path exactly against the actual file path for any differances.
    Post the file path.

    Norm


    Hi, we are pleased to see that you are using our forum.

    We'd like you to become a member of our community. Membership is FREE, please REGISTER and view our forums without these annoying reminders!

    Once registered you may post on the forums, download from the file areas and use the WIKI without interruption.





  2. #82
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Posts
    57

    Default Re: FineLineIDE

    Hi Norm,

    From what I can tell the paths are correct. The Path is C:\Users\Charlie\ Documents\PBP Projects. The project compiles fine using MCS.
    Regards
    CharlieM
    Using PBP3
    MCSPX

  3. #83
    Join Date
    Oct 2004
    Posts
    380

    Default Re: FineLineIDE

    Quote Originally Posted by c_moore View Post
    Hi Norm,

    From what I can tell the paths are correct. The Path is C:\Users\Charlie\ Documents\PBP Projects. The project compiles fine using MCS.
    Did you find the .ERR file?
    Open Windows explorer and browse to the "C:\Users\Charlie\ Documents\PBP Projects" directory.
    If not intentionally generate an error to see if it is found.

    Norm

  4. #84
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Posts
    57

    Default Re: FineLineIDE

    It's there but its called test.er instead of test.err
    Regards
    CharlieM
    Using PBP3
    MCSPX

  5. #85
    Join Date
    Oct 2004
    Posts
    380

    Default Re: FineLineIDE

    Quote Originally Posted by c_moore View Post
    It's there but its called test.er instead of test.err
    I will start on an update to look for .er if .err isn't found.
    PM me your email address for a test copy.

    Norm

  6. #86
    Join Date
    Oct 2004
    Posts
    380

    Default Re: FineLineIDE

    Coming soon: FineLineIDE Code Collapse and AutoIndent!

    The most requested feature Code Collapse and perfectly indented code "as you type" should be ready this month (May 2012)!
    FL 2.0 is now in Beta.

    Norm


  7. #87
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Location
    Sweden
    Posts
    2,311

    Default Re: FineLineIDE

    Very nice indeed Norm! I know I've asked for that very feature and I appreciate the work!
    Have you looked at the possibillity of integrating source level debugging? (Hardware based (PICKit3 for example) not a software "stub" like in MCSP)

    Keep up the nice work!

    /Henrik.

  8. #88
    Join Date
    Oct 2004
    Posts
    380

    Default Re: FineLineIDE

    Quote Originally Posted by HenrikOlsson View Post
    Very nice indeed Norm! I know I've asked for that very feature and I appreciate the work!
    Have you looked at the possibillity of integrating source level debugging? (Hardware based (PICKit3 for example) not a software "stub" like in MCSP)

    Keep up the nice work!

    /Henrik.
    Somewhere I read a hardware vs software ICD would require a huge database of all PICs.
    Perhaps someone could further explain.

    Norm

  9. #89
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Posts
    57

    Default Re: FineLineIDE

    not a software "stub" like in MCSP
    sense when is the debugger in MCSP a software debugger? I would like a software debugger. I think its one thing missing from the Proton IDE.
    Regards
    CharlieM
    Using PBP3
    MCSPX

  10. #90
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Location
    Sweden
    Posts
    2,311

    Default Re: FineLineIDE

    c_moore,
    It's always been a software debugger. With that I mean that a call to a software routine is performed between each PBP command, much like OnInterrupt works. It does use the PIC hardware USART to communicate with the PC but that takes up firmware space and execution cycles.

    Norm,
    I'm afraid I don't know the details about how the hardware debugger works but I'd guess all the files needed are available since it IS possible to debug at the source level from within MPLAB. I think it uses the .coff file generated at compile/assembly time but I don't know what else is needed.

    /Henrik.

  11. #91
    Join Date
    Oct 2004
    Posts
    380

    Default Re: FineLineIDE

    Now available new FineLineIDE v2.0.0.0 with code collapse and auto indent!

    Collapse unused lines for better view of relevant code.
    Auto indent as you code for perfectly formatted indentation.

    Norm


  12. #92
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Location
    Portugal
    Posts
    211

    Default Re: FineLineIDE

    Thank you for your work Normnet!!!
    Thanks and Regards;
    Gadelhas

    http://www.gadelhas.cambs.net/

  13. #93
    Join Date
    Oct 2004
    Posts
    380

    Default Re: FineLineIDE

    I forgot to mention tabs was also added (smart and regular).

    Smart tabs advance to the next character following a space in the lines preceding.
    Regular tabs advance a preselected number of spaces.

    Norm

  14. #94
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Location
    Finland
    Posts
    173

    Default Re: FineLineIDE

    Hi Norm,

    I tested your latest version, but for some reason include files refuse to open. No matter if I use relative or full path to file locations.
    Name:  Fineline_error.jpg
Views: 404
Size:  7.1 KB
    Any idea what might be wrong?

    In MicroCode Studio environment, include files are working OK.

    BR,
    -Gusse-

  15. #95
    Join Date
    Oct 2004
    Posts
    380

    Default Re: FineLineIDE

    Quote Originally Posted by Gusse View Post
    Hi Norm,

    I tested your latest version, but for some reason include files refuse to open. No matter if I use relative or full path to file locations.
    Attachment 6647
    Any idea what might be wrong?

    In MicroCode Studio environment, include files are working OK.

    BR,
    -Gusse-
    Was this on compile or a click on the explorer window include file?

    Please post your
    INCLUDE "include_file_name.xxx"
    line of code.

    Norm

  16. #96
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Location
    Finland
    Posts
    173

    Default Re: FineLineIDE

    Quote Originally Posted by Normnet View Post
    Was this on compile or a click on the explorer window include file?
    Click on the explorer view window.

    Quote Originally Posted by Normnet View Post
    Please post your
    INCLUDE "include_file_name.xxx"
    line of code.

    Norm
    Basically main program consist of several include files and this was one of them. Same thing with all the other include files, cannot open them.
    Code:
    INCLUDE "..\incl\Variables_v0_1.pbp"
    It does not help if I change full path, c:\...
    No problems to compile the program.

    EDIT:
    Then other thing that I observed. If I reopen FL (it will open latest file), but then I cannot compile opened file. I have to open same file (Ctrl+O) and then FL can compile file OK.


    -Gusse-
    Last edited by Gusse; - 26th August 2012 at 17:22.

  17. #97
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Location
    Finland
    Posts
    173

    Default Re: FineLineIDE

    Error window says: "Invalid Include File Path:[link to 1st include file]. Aborting Compile"

    PS. 20min timeout for editing sucks!!

  18. #98
    Join Date
    Oct 2004
    Posts
    380

    Default Re: FineLineIDE

    Quote Originally Posted by Gusse View Post
    Code:
    INCLUDE "..\incl\Variables_v0_1.pbp"
    -Gusse-
    I havenít see the use of "..\" in an include before.
    The next version of FL will add that.

    Code:
    INCLUDE "N-Bit_Math.pbp.txt" 'works OK
    INCLUDE "E:\1PBP3\Nbit Math\N-Bit_Math.pbp.txt" 'works OK
    INCLUDE "..\Nbit Math\N-Bit_Math.pbp.txt" 'not OK in this version of FL
    Could you provide more examples of the exact include line to see if their are more unanticipated items?


    Norm

  19. #99
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Location
    Finland
    Posts
    173

    Default Re: FineLineIDE

    No matter what I enter after INCLUDE, it does not open files ?!?
    Even if I place file in root (c:\) and try to open from there, no success. Also shortening name below 8 char didn't help.

    I downloaded v2 zip and extracted to C:\PIC\FineLine folder. I have not used earlier version of FL with this computer, so am I missing some plug-in or something or should zip include everything?

  20. #100
    Join Date
    Oct 2004
    Posts
    380

    Default Re: FineLineIDE

    Quote Originally Posted by Gusse View Post
    No matter what I enter after INCLUDE, it does not open files ?!?
    Even if I place file in root (c:\) and try to open from there, no success. Also shortening name below 8 char didn't help.

    I downloaded v2 zip and extracted to C:\PIC\FineLine folder. I have not used earlier version of FL with this computer, so am I missing some plug-in or something or should zip include everything?
    INCLUDE "N-Bit_Math.pbp.txt"
    FL first looks for the include file as written above in the directory in which your .pbp program is saved.
    Secondly it looks in the PicBasicPro compiler directory as set up in options.
    Third it does additonal searching but try the above first.

    The download includes everything.


    Norm
    Last edited by Normnet; - 27th August 2012 at 07:50.

  21. #101
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Location
    Finland
    Posts
    173

    Default Re: FineLineIDE

    Works if include file is in the same folder as the main pbp (as you said),
    Code:
    INCLUDE "Variables_v0_1.pbp"
    but if file is in different folder then it fails to open it (path in front of actual file is not working).

    Could this be fixed?

    I prefer kind of "modular coding", which means that I use a lots of includes in main pbp. All the code is in include files, which are located in different folder, etc ../include/ -folder to keep thing more clear and readable. This is working very well with MicroCode Studio.

    -Gusse-

  22. #102
    Join Date
    Nov 2003
    Location
    Wellton, U.S.A.
    Posts
    5,825

    Default Re: FineLineIDE

    The INCLUDE command is part of PBP, the text editor used to write the code does not have anything to do with it.
    Dave
    Always wear safety glasses while programming.

  23. #103
    Join Date
    Oct 2004
    Posts
    380

    Default Re: FineLineIDE

    Quote Originally Posted by mackrackit View Post
    The INCLUDE command is part of PBP, the text editor used to write the code does not have anything to do with it.
    Correct; for compiling PBP finds the include files.

    Gusse may be opening the include files with a click in the explorer window.
    The next version of FL will also do an explorer open if the full path is provided in the include.

    I'm not sure how to code for a partial path as it could be anywhere on the hard drive and doing a search could take several minutes in some cases unless their is a way to limit it.


    Norm

  24. #104
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Location
    Finland
    Posts
    173

    Default Re: FineLineIDE

    Quote Originally Posted by Normnet View Post
    I'm not sure how to code for a partial path as it could be anywhere on the hard drive and doing a search could take several minutes in some cases unless their is a way to limit it.
    Relative path should be always linked to main pbp-file folder (at least this is how it is done in MicroCode Studio), so that should fix the location in HD.

    -Gusse-

  25. #105
    Join Date
    Oct 2004
    Posts
    380

    Default Re: FineLineIDE

    Quote Originally Posted by Gusse View Post
    Relative path should be always linked to main pbp-file folder (at least this is how it is done in MicroCode Studio), so that should fix the location in HD.

    -Gusse-
    You are saying if the include isn't in the main pbp folder it is within one of it's sub folders?


    Norm

  26. #106
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Location
    Finland
    Posts
    173

    Default Re: FineLineIDE

    Quote Originally Posted by Normnet View Post
    You are saying if the include isn't in the main pbp folder it is within one of it's sub folders?
    It doesn't have to be a sub folder in main pbp-file folder. It can be any folder and path is point to it (same like in command prompt, i.e: "cd .." goes 1 level up for current folder).

    Example:
    If main pbp-file is located
    Code:
    c:\pic\pbp\prog\
    and include files
    Code:
    c:\pic\pbp\incl\
    In MCS I can do
    Code:
    include "..\incl\[filename_to_be_included].pbp"
    so starting folder is "c:\pic\pbp\prog" and then it goes one level up "c:\pic\pbp" and then to "incl"-folder, which is parallel to prog.

    -Gusse-
    Last edited by Gusse; - 28th August 2012 at 15:59.

  27. #107
    Join Date
    Oct 2004
    Posts
    380

    Default Re: FineLineIDE

    Quote Originally Posted by Gusse View Post
    It doesn't have to be a sub folder in main pbp-file folder. It can be any folder and path is point to it (same like in command prompt, i.e: "cd .." goes 1 level up for current folder).

    so starting folder is "c:\pic\pbp\prog" and then it goes one level up "c:\pic\pbp" and then to "incl"-folder, which is parallel to prog.

    -Gusse-
    So FL should look in main pbp file folder and all of its sub folders and all up clicks to root(C:\)?


    Norm

  28. #108
    Join Date
    Nov 2003
    Location
    Wellton, U.S.A.
    Posts
    5,825

    Default Re: FineLineIDE

    I think PBP only looks in the directory the code is in and the directory PBP is in. Any other location needs to have the path to the include in the code. So look in the two default locations and parse the INCLUDE line for the other possible locations???
    Dave
    Always wear safety glasses while programming.

  29. #109
    Join Date
    Oct 2004
    Posts
    380

    Default Re: FineLineIDE

    Quote Originally Posted by Gusse View Post
    It doesn't have to be a sub folder in main pbp-file folder. It can be any folder and path is point to it (same like in command prompt, i.e: "cd .." goes 1 level up for current folder).
    so starting folder is "c:\pic\pbp\prog" and then it goes one level up "c:\pic\pbp" and then to "incl"-folder, which is parallel to prog.

    -Gusse-
    Gusse

    Problem: Opening an include in FL explorer which is located in a parallel directory.
    I have written a include open routine which does what you have requested in FineLineIDE.

    In tests with MCS however I am unable to duplicate opening an .inc in: M:\PBP3\ABC INCLUDE
    with the .pbp program in: M:\PBP3\ABC PROGRAM
    when called out as: Include "...\ABC INCLUDE\TEST1.INC"

    I am using Microcode Studio 5.0.0.0 and compiler PBPX 3.0.1.4
    What versions are you using?

    I can email you a test version of FL with the new include routine if you PM me your email address.

    Norm
    Last edited by Normnet; - 9th September 2012 at 18:25.

  30. #110
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Location
    Finland
    Posts
    173

    Default Re: FineLineIDE

    Hi Horm,

    There are still couple of issues that I noticed in brief trial with v2.0.0.1 BETA.
    ------------------------------------------------------------------------------
    If you re-open FL, then it cannot compile file. (require that file has been once openned with FL earlier). Same issue that I noticed also earlier.
    "Invalid Include Path: "..\incl\PIC18F4520_config.pbp" Aborting Compile"

    If you open same file again (with Ctrl+O or with button) then it will compile the file.
    ------------------------------------------------------------------------------
    Include files are accessible, but when you try to close them then FL says (pop-up):
    "FL THREAD ERROR 0" and there is OK button. Once pressed OK, another pop-up will come up with same error again. And again and again... Only by pressing "Close Tab" button again error message will disappear.

    At least I can repeat this issue when I open all include files and close FL, then re-open FL and try to close include tabs.
    ------------------------------------------------------------------------------

    Used test file: http://www.mediafire.com/?yty070ruqh4ycyh

    BR,
    -Gusse-
    Last edited by Gusse; - 12th September 2012 at 06:50.

  31. #111
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Location
    Finland
    Posts
    173

    Default Re: FineLineIDE

    v2.0.0.2 BETA seems to work OK

    There is still an issue about saving & closing tabs. If you open and close tab without leaving tab and content is untouched, FL will not prompt "Save Changes" question. But if you change to other tab and return and then close without modifying tab content, FL always ask if you would like to save changes. I think this is minor problem but fixable.

    Good job Norm!

    BR,
    -Gusse-

    EDIT: If you click "***CURRENT LINE***" in exlorer view (includes), it tries to open same name include file without success. Could it be changed/removed?
    Last edited by Gusse; - 13th September 2012 at 19:10.

  32. #112
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Location
    Monrovia, AL
    Posts
    7

    Default Re: FineLineIDE

    Thanks for writing such a nice editor, Norm.

    Quote Originally Posted by Normnet View Post
    Locate the error file and check the error message file path exactly against the actual file path for any differences.
    Post the file path.

    Norm
    I'm seeing this behavior with 2.0.0.0:
    Name:  flErrMsg.jpg
Views: 262
Size:  9.0 KB

    Source path is C:\Users\dlkerl\picstuff\oven
    The path is identical in the error message, but the file name in the source directory only has one 'R': OVEN_V0_3.ER (empty file)
    MCS launches PBP with no problems (PBP 2.45)

    Unrelated question: Is it possible to stop automatic indentation of labels in ASM blocks?

    Thanks-Dan

  33. #113
    Join Date
    Nov 2003
    Location
    Wellton, U.S.A.
    Posts
    5,825

    Default Re: FineLineIDE

    Hey Norm,

    Could you make available the pre PBP3 version of FineLine. I am still having trouble on machines that do not have PBP3 with the current FineLine.
    Dave
    Always wear safety glasses while programming.

  34. #114
    Join Date
    Oct 2004
    Posts
    380

    Default Re: FineLineIDE

    Quote Originally Posted by lurker View Post
    Thanks for writing such a nice editor, Norm.



    I'm seeing this behavior with 2.0.0.0:
    Attachment 6662

    Source path is C:\Users\dlkerl\picstuff\oven
    The path is identical in the error message, but the file name in the source directory only has one 'R': OVEN_V0_3.ER (empty file)
    MCS launches PBP with no problems (PBP 2.45)

    Unrelated question: Is it possible to stop automatic indentation of labels in ASM blocks?

    Thanks-Dan
    The .ER file is the PBP compiler text to assy error file.
    The .ERR file is the MPSAM assy to hex error file.

    Possibly the "Users" in C:\Users\dlkerl\picstuff\oven is throwing FL off?
    Try compiling with your program file in a non Users directory.

    Yes I should be able to disable all auto indent of assy lines if that would be best?
    Anyone familiar with assy please advise.

    I am presently finishing up the pre beta of FL 2.1.0.0 with several fixes.

    Norm

  35. #115
    Join Date
    Oct 2004
    Posts
    380

    Default Re: FineLineIDE

    Quote Originally Posted by mackrackit View Post
    Hey Norm,

    Could you make available the pre PBP3 version of FineLine. I am still having trouble on machines that do not have PBP3 with the current FineLine.
    I have added an Archives Page.
    See FineLineIDE.

    Email me the trouble you are having.
    I am presently at pre beta 2.1.0.0 and this would be a good time to do fixes.

    Norm

  36. #116
    Join Date
    Nov 2003
    Location
    Wellton, U.S.A.
    Posts
    5,825

    Default Re: FineLineIDE

    Thanks Norm,

    The problem is the same as mentioned in post #112 of this thread and if I recall correctly in another thread. When you added support for PBP3 older versions without the registration code from MeLabs does not work. The screen shot in post #112 is typical.

    Sooner or later everyone will be updated... but in my case I have more than three machines with PBP and I really do not want to pay the fee multiple times. So I am still using PBP2.6x on a few.
    Dave
    Always wear safety glasses while programming.

  37. #117
    Join Date
    Sep 2012
    Posts
    2

    Default Re: FineLineIDE

    Thank you for the program, upon start up i receive an access violation, it is probably because i have denied it access to the internet, can you tell me please why it calls home.

  38. #118
    Join Date
    Oct 2004
    Posts
    380

    Default Re: FineLineIDE

    Quote Originally Posted by pigglet View Post
    Thank you for the program, upon start up i receive an access violation, it is probably because i have denied it access to the internet, can you tell me please why it calls home.
    An access violation occurs when the program is attempting to read/write to an array element beyond the length of the array.
    Try temporarily renaming the FineLineIDE.ini file in the FL directory for a clean start up to see if that solves the problem.


    Norm

  39. #119
    Join Date
    Nov 2003
    Location
    Wellton, U.S.A.
    Posts
    5,825

    Default Re: FineLineIDE

    Quote Originally Posted by mackrackit View Post
    Thanks Norm,

    The problem is the same as mentioned in post #112 of this thread and if I recall correctly in another thread. When you added support for PBP3 older versions without the registration code from MeLabs does not work. The screen shot in post #112 is typical.
    Thanks again Norm!!!!
    The test "beta" program you gave me to try is working great!!!
    Dave
    Always wear safety glasses while programming.

  40. #120
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Location
    Utah, USA
    Posts
    285

    Default Re: FineLineIDE

    Hey Norm,

    Here is a suggestion for FineLine...

    How about having the ability to link a basic program to a schematic file. Or to be able to attach a drawing to a given program. That way when months or years later you open an old program you can easily pull up the schematic for the project.

    Just a thought... possibly it would be just as easy to reference the given schematic in the notes or comments at the beginning of your program.

    others thoughts??
    Dwight
    These PIC's are like intricate puzzles just waiting for one to discover their secrets and MASTER their capabilities.

Members who have read this thread : 19

You do not have permission to view the list of names.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts