Siemens TC35


Closed Thread
Results 1 to 21 of 21

Thread: Siemens TC35

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Location
    Greece
    Posts
    302

    Default Siemens TC35

    I have a Siemens TC35. I can send message with hyper terminal. Also i have a easypic4 and i can connect with hyper terminal.
    If i can connect the easypic4 with Siemens TC35 and use the bellow coce never the led on portb.6 go on

    DEFINE OSC 8
    DEFINE HSER_TXSTA 20h
    DEFINE HSER_RCSTA 90h
    DEFINE HSER_BAUD 9600
    DEFINE HSER_CLROERR 1

    SMS:

    HSEROUT ["AT" ,13,10] ' send AT to modem followed by a CR and line feed

    HSERIN 5000, SMS, [WAIT("OK")] ' now wait for 5secs until OK is received however
    ' if it is not then goto the SMS routine again

    HIGH PORTB.6 ' don't go on
    pause 1000
    LOW PORTB.6

    end

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Sep 2009
    Posts
    737

    Default

    Try to connect easypic to serial port, and hyper terminal. Then you can see does pic send "AT", and will receive OK.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Location
    Italy
    Posts
    825

    Default

    Does your easypic4 have a RS232 level converter (Max232) prior connecting it to the Siemens TC35 ? If not then you will need one.

    Cheers

    Al.
    All progress began with an idea

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Location
    Greece
    Posts
    302

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Sep 2009
    Posts
    737

    Default

    Check the configuration switches and jumpers

  6. #6
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Location
    Italy
    Posts
    825

    Default

    In this case, check your connection Tx from your pic should go to pin 3 of your TC35 while your pic Rx should go to pin 2 of TC35 and pin 5 of TC35 should be connected to ground of your pic board.

    Cheers

    Al.

    Edited: HSEROUT ["AT" ,13] use only CR, remove LF from your code.
    Last edited by aratti; - 4th December 2010 at 14:58.
    All progress began with an idea

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Location
    Greece
    Posts
    302

    Default

    I have use this circuit.
    If i connect to hyper terminal all works fine, but if i connect to pic don't work.
    Attached Images Attached Images  

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Location
    Greece
    Posts
    302

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by pedja089 View Post
    Check the configuration switches and jumpers
    I have check many times.

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Location
    Gilroy, CA
    Posts
    1,530

    Default

    I don't know if it will make a difference, but you could try:

    Code:
    DEFINE HSER_RCSTA 90h ' Enable serial port & continuous receive
    DEFINE HSER_TXSTA 20h ' Enable transmit, BRGH = 0
    DEFINE HSER_CLROERR 1 ' Clear overflow automatically
    DEFINE HSER_SPBRG 51  ' 9600 Baud @ 8MHz, 0.16%
    SPBRGH = 0
    BAUDCON.3 = 1         ' Enable 16 bit baudrate generator
    http://www.scalerobotics.com

  10. #10
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Location
    Italy
    Posts
    825

    Default

    You have to change connections from max to DB9 connector.

    Max pin 14 to DB9 pin 3 and Max pin 13 to DB9 pin 2 or cross the connecting cable.

    Alberto
    All progress began with an idea

  11. #11
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Location
    Greece
    Posts
    302

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by aratti View Post
    You have to change connections from max to DB9 connector.

    Max pin 14 to DB9 pin 3 and Max pin 13 to DB9 pin 2 or cross the connecting cable.

    Alberto
    I try and not work

  12. #12
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Location
    Greece
    Posts
    302

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by savnik View Post
    I have use this circuit.
    If i connect to hyper terminal all works fine, but if i connect to pic don't work.
    Why if i connect the DB9 connector to pc (hyper terminal) with rs232 cable all work?

  13. #13
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Location
    Italy
    Posts
    825

    Default

    If you have modified the Max232 to DB9 as per my previous post then you pic board now is a DTE device, and to connect to the PC, which is a DTE device you need to cross pin 2 with pin 3 in the connecting cable. Once you have a crossed cable you can check your board and program functionality using hyperterminal to send the "OK" once you receive the "AT" from the board. If this works and the TC35 works with hyperterminal it should work also with your pic board.

    Remember that your TC35 is a DCE device and a DCE device is connected to DTE device with a cable pin to pin. Since you are very likely working without handshaking then you need only three connections on the DB9 (pin 2; pin 3 and pin 5)

    Al.

    Edited:
    I looked once again to the picture you have posted and I noted on the left side a note "TO THE TC35". This is wrong. Pin 11 and pin 12 of Max232 must be connected to the pic, while Max pin 14 goes to DB9 pin 3 and max pin 13 goes to DB9 pin 2. This DB9 connector is the one you will use to connect your TC35
    Last edited by aratti; - 4th December 2010 at 19:51.
    All progress began with an idea

  14. #14
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Location
    Italy
    Posts
    825

    Default

    The attached picture will explain better how the connection have to done.

    Cheers

    Al.
    Attached Images Attached Images  
    All progress began with an idea

  15. #15
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Location
    Greece
    Posts
    302

    Default

    I attach all the circuit wich is assembly in one pc board
    Attached Images Attached Images  

  16. #16
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Location
    Italy
    Posts
    825

    Default

    Check that pic pin 18 is connected to Max pin 12 and pic pin 19 is connected to max pin 11.

    Since it seems you have a wired PCB then very likely you are unable to change the DB9 connection, so cross the serial cable

    Al.
    All progress began with an idea

  17. #17
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Location
    Greece
    Posts
    302

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by aratti View Post
    Check that pic pin 18 is connected to Max pin 12 and pic pin 19 is connected to max pin 11.

    Since it seems you have a wired PCB then very likely you are unable to change the DB9 connection, so cross the serial cable

    Al.
    The pin 18 is connected to Max pin 11 and pic pin 19 is connected to max pin 12.
    When connect the DB9 connection with hyperterminal and with those :
    at
    OK
    at+creg?
    +CREG: 0,1

    OK
    at+cmgf=1
    OK
    at+cmgs=xxxxxxxxxx
    > hello my friend
    +CMGS: 4

    work very well.
    When i connect to DB9 connection the pic don't work. I connect the pin 2,3,5 with pic pin 25,26 and ground (normal and cross)
    Attached Images Attached Images  

  18. #18
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Location
    Greece
    Posts
    302

    Default

    I have code for AVR and for C8051 , but i don't know c language.
    Last edited by savnik; - 4th December 2010 at 21:18.

  19. #19
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Location
    Italy
    Posts
    825

    Default

    I connect the pin 2,3,5 with pic pin 25,26 and ground (normal and cross)
    Post which pic you are using. You must have a Max 232 in between your pic and your TC35.

    The max232 you have internally the TC35 is for converting the internal TTL to rs232. You will need an additional Max232 for reconverting the RS232 to TTL for your pic. See my last schematic for connection from your pic to TC35 DB9

    Al.
    All progress began with an idea

  20. #20
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Location
    Greece
    Posts
    302

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by aratti View Post
    Post which pic you are using. You must have a Max 232 in between your pic and your TC35.

    The max232 you have internally the TC35 is for converting the internal TTL to rs232. You will need an additional Max232 for reconverting the RS232 to TTL for your pic. See my last schematic for connection from your pic to TC35 DB9

    Al.
    I use a pic16f877a.
    I will try again the max232 on easypic4 (i have test already with no success).
    Thank you for the help.

  21. #21
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Location
    Greece
    Posts
    302

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by aratti View Post
    The attached picture will explain better how the connection have to done.

    Cheers

    Al.
    I reverse the pin 2 with pin 3 and now work.
    Thank you.

Members who have read this thread : 1

You do not have permission to view the list of names.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts