+ Reply to Thread
Page 2 of 6 FirstFirst 123456 LastLast
Results 41 to 80 of 230

Thread: A header wizard

  1. #41
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Location
    Maryland, USA
    Posts
    869

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by rmteo View Post
    What type of tool changer do your Bridgeport VMC's have? Side-mount or carousel style?
    they all have 22 station carousel. vmc1000/22, vmc760/22 and torque cut 22. I've had the 1000 sinc new,1996. The oters I bought used.
    -Bert

    The glass is not half full or half empty, Its twice as big as needed for the job!

    http://foamcasualty.com/ - Warbird R/C scratch building with foam!

  2. #42
    Join Date
    Nov 2003
    Location
    Wellton, U.S.A.
    Posts
    5,926

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by rsocor01 View Post
    Hi guys,

    Let me get my inexperienced nose into this conversation . But, unless I'm missing something here, there is already a software out there that helps you to set the configuration fuses in your PIC. It is easy to use and you don't need to worry about the INC files or anything like that. This software comes with the U2 Melabs programmers.

    http://store.melabs.com/prod/u2/U2.html

    Robert
    But that is not free.

    cncmachineguy
    Wow! lots of intrest. I would like to point out while all the solutions presented seem to be great ideas for tending to the config bits, the goal is a total configuration tool.
    One step at a time. The configs seem to be the thing that give most folks the most trouble, then ADC, then timers. PicMultiCalc has the timer part covered.
    Dave
    Always wear safety glasses while programming.

  3. #43
    malc-c's Avatar
    malc-c Guest

    Default

    Interesting thread. My 2c worth:

    Looking back at a lot of posts from people starting with PICs the most common stumbling block is the port settings, especially with chips like the 12F675 which requires the ports to be set to digital rather than have them digital as standard. It would be useful to simply select the chip, select if you want ADC, etc and then click on the "copy code to clipboard" button like mr-e's pic calc.

    Like I said, just suggestions... I'f what ever you guys come up with, if it makes getting started with a new chip easier I'm all for it

  4. #44
    Join Date
    Nov 2003
    Location
    Wellton, U.S.A.
    Posts
    5,926

    Default

    Dave
    Always wear safety glasses while programming.

  5. #45
    malc-c's Avatar
    malc-c Guest

    Default

    Dave, to be honest no !

    I know DT has some useful utils / included files, but I've not used that one.

    Often, where I gets stumped is when you want a selection of multiplexed pins on one port, you know, the first 4 pins analogue, the next two digital and the remaining something else

  6. #46
    Join Date
    Nov 2003
    Location
    Wellton, U.S.A.
    Posts
    5,926

    Default

    and the remaining something else
    Those are the tricky ones

    I understand exactly,
    To ANSEL or not to ANSEL...
    Dave
    Always wear safety glasses while programming.

  7. #47
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Posts
    604

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by cncmachineguy View Post
    they all have 22 station carousel. vmc1000/22, vmc760/22 and torque cut 22. I've had the 1000 sinc new,1996. The oters I bought used.
    OK, thanks.

  8. #48
    Join Date
    May 2004
    Location
    NW France
    Posts
    3,541

    Default

    Hi, Guys

    has someone tried CCS, Flowcode, WIZ-C or The Cypress Psoc Express ???

    Worth the look ...

    Alain
    ************************************************** ***********************
    Why insist on using 32 Bits when you're not even able to deal with the first 8 ones ??? ehhhhhh ...
    ************************************************** ***********************
    IF there is the word "Problem" in your question ...
    certainly the answer is " RTFM " or " RTFDataSheet " !!!
    *****************************************

  9. #49
    Join Date
    Nov 2003
    Location
    Wellton, U.S.A.
    Posts
    5,926

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Acetronics View Post
    Hi, Guys

    has someone tried CCS, Flowcode, WIZ-C or The Cypress Psoc Express ???

    Worth the look ...

    Alain
    Never heard of them..
    What do they do?
    Dave
    Always wear safety glasses while programming.

  10. #50
    Join Date
    May 2004
    Location
    NW France
    Posts
    3,541

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by mackrackit View Post
    Never heard of them..
    What do they do?
    Hi, Dave

    Those 4 "C" PIC compilers have really really nice advanced config Wizards ... BTW ... I forgave CodeWarrior " Processor Expert " for Moto ... euhhh Freescale processors.

    May be CCS is the " Weakest " of all ( but one can add custom peripheral drivers ... shhhht ! ) ... and it's not so bad !!!
    WIZ-C is really astonishing ...

    Alain
    ************************************************** ***********************
    Why insist on using 32 Bits when you're not even able to deal with the first 8 ones ??? ehhhhhh ...
    ************************************************** ***********************
    IF there is the word "Problem" in your question ...
    certainly the answer is " RTFM " or " RTFDataSheet " !!!
    *****************************************

  11. #51
    Join Date
    Nov 2003
    Location
    Wellton, U.S.A.
    Posts
    5,926

    Default

    Alain,

    Do any of them save the configs to code or do they modify the hex at program time?
    Dave
    Always wear safety glasses while programming.

  12. #52
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Location
    Miami, Florida USA
    Posts
    634

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by mackrackit View Post
    Alain,

    Do any of them save the configs to code or do they modify the hex at program time?
    Dave,

    I don't know about the different software packages that Alain is talking about. But, in case that you might want to know the MELAB programmer software modifies the code at programming time. It does not include the PIC configs in the code that you are writting.

    I downloaded the MPLAB C18 demo version and I will be playing with it pretty soon. I will let you if this "C" software has any tools to help you set the PIC configs.

    Robert
    "No one is completely worthless. They can always serve as a bad example."

    Anonymous

  13. #53
    Join Date
    May 2004
    Location
    NW France
    Posts
    3,541

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by mackrackit View Post
    Alain,

    Do any of them save the configs to code or do they modify the hex at program time?
    Ok, Dave
    ... a quick look seems to show they directly produce the full Hex code @ compile time ... ( no intermediate files )

    The only one I saw you can easily access the configs values ( Hex given ) for each register is MkE IDE ... ( see some posts above )

    Alain
    ************************************************** ***********************
    Why insist on using 32 Bits when you're not even able to deal with the first 8 ones ??? ehhhhhh ...
    ************************************************** ***********************
    IF there is the word "Problem" in your question ...
    certainly the answer is " RTFM " or " RTFDataSheet " !!!
    *****************************************

  14. #54
    Join Date
    Nov 2003
    Location
    Wellton, U.S.A.
    Posts
    5,926

    Default

    A very small start.
    http://wiz.mackrackit.cambs.net/
    I will post a project log and any code used at the above address if anyone want to work on it.
    If you have suggestion or code lets play. I will work on it as time permits.
    Dave
    Always wear safety glasses while programming.

  15. #55
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Location
    Maryland, USA
    Posts
    869

    Default

    Dave, you are awesome! I see you must be working from an older copy of mplab? I had to update in order to have support for 16f1946. If you want, I can send you my *.inc files.
    -Bert

    The glass is not half full or half empty, Its twice as big as needed for the job!

    http://foamcasualty.com/ - Warbird R/C scratch building with foam!

  16. #56
    Join Date
    Nov 2003
    Location
    Wellton, U.S.A.
    Posts
    5,926

    Default

    Ioannis sent the incs from version 8.5 .
    I just have not moved them into the project directory yet, ooppss.
    Thanks for the reminder.
    Dave
    Always wear safety glasses while programming.

  17. #57
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Location
    Maryland, USA
    Posts
    869

    Default

    i have 8.53. dont know if there is any difference
    -Bert

    The glass is not half full or half empty, Its twice as big as needed for the job!

    http://foamcasualty.com/ - Warbird R/C scratch building with foam!

  18. #58
    Join Date
    Nov 2003
    Location
    Wellton, U.S.A.
    Posts
    5,926

    Default

    Seems like I am always slow to upgrade. I will install 8.53 .
    And I need to get one of those 18FxxJxx chips...
    Dave
    Always wear safety glasses while programming.

  19. #59
    Join Date
    Oct 2004
    Posts
    448

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by cncmachineguy View Post

    1. User selects uP
    2. select initial pin status
    3. osc select
    The Proton guys had developed something that did all the above and more. Unfortunately, I cant seem to find the installable anymore on the net.

    And it could do only 16Fxxx.

    The developed header was of course for the Proton, but could easily be adapted for PBP.


    Name:  Protonheadermaker.jpg
Views: 1301
Size:  90.4 KBRegards,

    Anand.

  20. #60
    Join Date
    Nov 2003
    Location
    Wellton, U.S.A.
    Posts
    5,926

    Default

    Seems that program has disappeared. I only found one thread mentioning it on the Proton forum. Looked like it was from the writer but the link was broken.
    Dave
    Always wear safety glasses while programming.

  21. #61
    Join Date
    Oct 2004
    Posts
    448

    Default

    Yes, I noticed that.

    I have it installed on my system, but dont seem to have the original installable. However, it does seem to be a portable app, as it works on any PC I copy that folder to.

    It was a free utility, so I can mail it to anyone who is interested; its about 3 MB in size.

    Regards,

    Anand

  22. #62
    Join Date
    May 2004
    Location
    NW France
    Posts
    3,541

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by ardhuru View Post
    Yes, I noticed that.

    I have it installed on my system, but dont seem to have the original installable.
    Anand
    Hi, Anand

    may be one can find it here :

    http://depositfiles.com/files/urjh2so1w

    ...

    Alain
    ************************************************** ***********************
    Why insist on using 32 Bits when you're not even able to deal with the first 8 ones ??? ehhhhhh ...
    ************************************************** ***********************
    IF there is the word "Problem" in your question ...
    certainly the answer is " RTFM " or " RTFDataSheet " !!!
    *****************************************

  23. #63
    Join Date
    Nov 2003
    Location
    Wellton, U.S.A.
    Posts
    5,926

    Default

    Not so nice.
    Looks like a pay thingy just to download.
    Dave
    Always wear safety glasses while programming.

  24. #64
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Location
    Maryland, USA
    Posts
    869

    Default

    The Proton Header Maker looks close to what I think we are after. Thanks for the screen shot, looks like a nice layout to shoot for.
    -Bert

    The glass is not half full or half empty, Its twice as big as needed for the job!

    http://foamcasualty.com/ - Warbird R/C scratch building with foam!

  25. #65
    Join Date
    May 2004
    Location
    NW France
    Posts
    3,541

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by mackrackit View Post
    Not so nice.
    Looks like a pay thingy just to download.
    ???

    just like other download sites : OR you pay OR you wait a while ( was 1 mn for me ...)

    You even do not have to register ...

    That said, this wizard is nice ... his PBP dedicated brother would be THE Thing ... to make lots more lazy users ...

    Alain
    Last edited by Acetronics2; - 8th September 2010 at 12:18.
    ************************************************** ***********************
    Why insist on using 32 Bits when you're not even able to deal with the first 8 ones ??? ehhhhhh ...
    ************************************************** ***********************
    IF there is the word "Problem" in your question ...
    certainly the answer is " RTFM " or " RTFDataSheet " !!!
    *****************************************

  26. #66
    Join Date
    Nov 2003
    Location
    Wellton, U.S.A.
    Posts
    5,926

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Acetronics View Post
    ???

    just like other download sites : OR you pay OR you wait a while ( was 1 mn for me ...)

    You even do not have to register ...

    That said, this wizard is nice ... his PBP dedicated brother would be THE Thing ... to make lots more lazy users ...

    Alain
    Sometimes I am tecknochallanged
    will try again later.

    Lazy user?? Yup, sounds good to me
    Dave
    Always wear safety glasses while programming.

  27. #67
    Join Date
    Nov 2003
    Location
    Greece
    Posts
    2,914

    Default

    Well, if I get a program to write my code then I would be very very lazy. ( And I would like it very much!).

    But only for the borring job of setting fuses and searching those *.inc files for settings, if I get the nick name lazy then ... be it.

    I preffer to do my job than the above little stupid things.... Especially whenever a chip is changed.

    So, who else feels lazy? Join the club.

    Ioannis
    Last edited by Ioannis; - 8th September 2010 at 12:45. Reason: always typos. Dyslectic the guy is...

  28. #68
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Location
    Maryland, USA
    Posts
    869

    Default

    @Dave, It is in fact free to download, you do have to wait for the timer to run out.

    I have downloaded it and it is in fact pretty much just what I am wishing for. I think its a great example! Doesn't seem to support all the chips, but the layout is pretty nice. Well and of course it is for proton not PBP!

    Count me in for Lazy!! I love coding, but HATE housekeeping!
    Last edited by cncmachineguy; - 8th September 2010 at 12:49.
    -Bert

    The glass is not half full or half empty, Its twice as big as needed for the job!

    http://foamcasualty.com/ - Warbird R/C scratch building with foam!

  29. #69
    Join Date
    May 2004
    Location
    NW France
    Posts
    3,541

    Default

    Yess ...

    as long as the wizard does not forget little details ... or solve uncompatibilities ...

    you can rely on it.

    Hi, dear Mackrackit

    ...
    I did everyting right, simulation in Proteus works fine, but on board, it doesn't work.

    So, I do not understand.

    HEEEELP !!!
    lazy programmers ... yes, nice. But animators won't have to be lazy ...

    Alain
    ************************************************** ***********************
    Why insist on using 32 Bits when you're not even able to deal with the first 8 ones ??? ehhhhhh ...
    ************************************************** ***********************
    IF there is the word "Problem" in your question ...
    certainly the answer is " RTFM " or " RTFDataSheet " !!!
    *****************************************

  30. #70
    Join Date
    Oct 2004
    Posts
    448

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Acetronics View Post
    may be one can find it here :

    http://depositfiles.com/files/urjh2so1w
    Thanks for fishing that out, Alain.

    Now to wait till one of the geniuses here create a PBP version...

    Regards,

    Anand

  31. #71
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Location
    USA, New England
    Posts
    164

    Default

    I've started working on a stand-alone PBP header-wizard program and it's bringing some questions to light...

    Right now it parses the .inc files for the selected PIC (if they're not in the default locations on you computer you have to set the paths). From the MPASM files it parses out all of the provided configuration settings, and from the PBP folder it parses out the current default configuration settings.

    In thinking about where to go from here, there are at least a couple of chips that do not appear support any sort of _CONFIG. __config, or whatever statements. A prime example is the 18F67J50. You're forced to use something like, for example "CONFIG FOSC = HSPLL".

    Now putting the line "@ CONFIG FOSC = HSPLL" in a blank program compiles just fine so long as the the CONFIG lines are remmed in the PBP include file. However, when it gets put at the top of a working program it causes all sorts of warnings and errors to appear and the configuration settings do not get transferred to the programmer.

    So, is it even possible to put in-line config settings in this class of device? Is the only option to edit the PBP include file?

    Thanks for your time...

    Best Regards,
    Paul

  32. #72
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Location
    Gilroy, CA
    Posts
    1,530

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by prstein View Post
    Right now it parses the .inc files for the selected PIC (if they're not in the default locations on you computer you have to set the paths). From the MPASM files it parses out all of the provided configuration settings, and from the PBP folder it parses out the current default configuration settings.
    That sounds great!

    I can get it to compile using something like this at the front of a large program, even with some includes thrown in for the PIC18F67J50. And I see the change in my PicKit2 programmer. (Doing so with PBP inc files configs remmed out).

    Code:
    asm
        CONFIG XINST = OFF
        CONFIG PLLDIV = 5
        CONFIG WDTPS = 512
        CONFIG CPUDIV = OSC1
        CONFIG FOSC = HSPLL
    endasm
    
    or:
    
    
    @ CONFIG XINST = OFF, PLLDIV = 5, WDTPS = 512, CPUDIV = OSC1, FOSC = HSPLL

    See Bruce's post here: http://www.picbasic.co.uk/forum/show...3087#post13087

    There are some issues with other newer chips though. For instance the PIC26J50 uses OSC instead of FOSC, which really throws a wrench in the works. (See semi work around here: http://www.picbasic.co.uk/forum/show...0854#post90854 ) If anyone wanted to get fancy: If it was one of the chips that required a change to the pbp .inc file .... It could ask you "would you like me to edit your 18F26j50.inc file?" That would be so much nicer than looking through the list of chips, finding it, commenting other stuff out, and entering new settings, then hitting save. Don't know how many other chips we are talking about here though.

    I am not sure if it helps, but here is a PDF with a lot of chip's configs:
    http://ww1.microchip.com/downloads/e...ngs_51537f.pdf
    http://www.scalerobotics.com

  33. #73
    Join Date
    Nov 2003
    Location
    Wellton, U.S.A.
    Posts
    5,926

    Default

    Hi Paul,

    Just curious. Do you plan on having your program open source?
    Dave
    Always wear safety glasses while programming.

  34. #74
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Location
    USA, New England
    Posts
    164

    Default

    Hello scalerobotics,

    Whoa. Thanks for that great info! I've mostly been using the wiki article as a reference.

    When I copy just your code,
    Code:
    asm
        CONFIG XINST = OFF
        CONFIG PLLDIV = 5
        CONFIG WDTPS = 512
        CONFIG CPUDIV = OSC1
        CONFIG FOSC = HSPLL
    endasm
    it compiles just fine. When I add the single line "PORTB.0 = 0" it gives me two warnings and an error:

    Warning[220] c:\pbp\pbppic18.lib 958 : Address exceeds maximum range for this processor.
    Error[118] c:\pbp\pbppic18.lib 958 : Overwriting previous address contents (FFF9)
    Error[118] c:\pbp\pbppic18.lib 958 : Overwriting previous address contents (FFFA)

    So, did you have to do the "replace OSC with XTAL in PBPPIC18.LIB" thing to get it to work?

    Best Regards,
    Paul

  35. #75
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Location
    USA, New England
    Posts
    164

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by mackrackit View Post
    Just curious. Do you plan on having your program open source?
    Hello Dave,

    I certainly have no objections to sharing the code for this but I haven't a clue about how to explicitly "open source" a project. I'm open to suggestions.

    I'm writing the application in Delphi v4, mostly because I've been writing in various flavors of C/C++ for the past several months and I wanted (needed!) a change...8^)

    Best Regards,
    Paul

  36. #76
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Location
    Gilroy, CA
    Posts
    1,530

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by prstein View Post
    When I add the single line "PORTB.0 = 0" it gives me two warnings and an error
    Something is fishy here. I can add the line without errors. I am using MPASM 5.35, and PBP 2.60A.

    So, did you have to do the "replace OSC with XTAL in PBPPIC18.LIB" thing to get it to work?
    Yes, I did have to for the 18F26j50. Not the best solution. As it might break any include file that tried to look at the osc speed. But I still like it better than editing the .inc file by hand each time I try something different. I'll be keeping my eyes peeled to see if MeLabs can make a proper fix. Microchip has thrown the curveball, making changes that affect their 3rd party development tools.

    If yours or Dave's header program could do it and relieve some of the configuritis pain I feel each time I go to a new chip, (or one I forgot), that sure would be great.

    Thanks you guys for giving it a go.
    http://www.scalerobotics.com

  37. #77
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Location
    USA, New England
    Posts
    164

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by scalerobotics View Post
    Something is fishy here. I can add the line without errors. I am using MPASM 5.35, and PBP 2.60A.
    My MPASM is 5.20, the files distributed on the MELabs site. Can you tell me where to download without having to get the whole 98 MB MPLAB IDE?

    Best Regards,
    Paul

  38. #78
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Location
    Gilroy, CA
    Posts
    1,530

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by prstein View Post
    Can you tell me where to download without having to get the whole 98 MB MPLAB IDE?
    Sorry Paul, if there is one I don't know about it.
    http://www.scalerobotics.com

  39. #79
    Join Date
    May 2004
    Location
    NW France
    Posts
    3,541

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by prstein View Post
    My MPASM is 5.20, the files distributed on the MELabs site. Can you tell me where to download without having to get the whole 98 MB MPLAB IDE?

    Best Regards,
    Paul
    Honestly ...
    The MPASM section itself is 62 Mo on the HDD ...

    AND No separate Download from ĶChip site ...

    Time for your PC to grow a bit, don't you think ???

    Alain
    ************************************************** ***********************
    Why insist on using 32 Bits when you're not even able to deal with the first 8 ones ??? ehhhhhh ...
    ************************************************** ***********************
    IF there is the word "Problem" in your question ...
    certainly the answer is " RTFM " or " RTFDataSheet " !!!
    *****************************************

  40. #80
    Join Date
    Nov 2003
    Location
    Wellton, U.S.A.
    Posts
    5,926

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by prstein View Post
    Hello Dave,

    I certainly have no objections to sharing the code for this but I haven't a clue about how to explicitly "open source" a project. I'm open to suggestions.

    I'm writing the application in Delphi v4, mostly because I've been writing in various flavors of C/C++ for the past several months and I wanted (needed!) a change...8^)

    Best Regards,
    Paul
    Not sure how the big open projects work...
    I guess to do it right a license needs to be decided on, GNU?
    Other than that jut make the code available someplace for folks to play with. If someone adds a function/fix then they let you know. You then work their code into a version if possible then release the updated version.
    If you do not want to incorporate code from others just make yours available someplace.

    If we can find others using Delphi or Python that want to help with this we could give out parts that need worked on. The "J" chip problem comes to mind.
    Dave
    Always wear safety glasses while programming.

Members who have read this thread : 0

You do not have permission to view the list of names.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts