Hex code for Rufbot needed!


Closed Thread
Results 1 to 9 of 9
  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Posts
    3

    Default Hex code for Rufbot needed!

    Lost here and could use some help!
    I am trying to build this project.

    http://www.rentron.com/ruf-bot.htm

    I have gone out and bought all the parts and now I find I made a big mistake.
    The code on the page was done in Picbasic, DUMMY me only has Picbasic Pro, and that will NOT work.
    I really can't afford to go and buy Picbasic just for this one project.
    Anyone willing to do a .Hex file of the project for me.
    I would be glad to PayPal some funds!

    Herr Ball

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Nov 2003
    Location
    Wellton, U.S.A.
    Posts
    5,924


    Did you find this post helpful? Yes | No

    Default

    The code on the web site should work fine with PBP.
    What problems are you having?
    Dave
    Always wear safety glasses while programming.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    May 2004
    Location
    NW France
    Posts
    3,614


    Did you find this post helpful? Yes | No

    Default

    Hi, Dave

    a PbP license missing ,to compile, might be ???

    Alain
    ************************************************** ***********************
    Why insist on using 32 Bits when you're not even able to deal with the first 8 ones ??? ehhhhhh ...
    ************************************************** ***********************
    IF there is the word "Problem" in your question ...
    certainly the answer is " RTFM " or " RTFDataSheet " !!!
    *****************************************

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Nov 2003
    Location
    Wellton, U.S.A.
    Posts
    5,924


    Did you find this post helpful? Yes | No

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Acetronics View Post
    Hi, Dave

    a PbP license missing ,to compile, might be ???

    Alain
    Maybe?
    The OP said
    me only has Picbasic Pro
    ???

    Herr Ball,
    Where did you get Pic Basic Pro?
    Dave
    Always wear safety glasses while programming.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Posts
    3


    Did you find this post helpful? Yes | No

    Default

    No the code will not work with Picbasic Pro. I have contacted Rentron and they told me the code is for Picbasic and will not work with Picbasic Pro.
    I have contacted the author about the .hex file and have never heard back.
    I'm lost here and was just hoping to find someone to help.


    Melabs.com
    Last edited by HerrBall; - 4th June 2010 at 15:46.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Nov 2003
    Location
    Wellton, U.S.A.
    Posts
    5,924


    Did you find this post helpful? Yes | No

    Default

    That is weird..
    I only have PBP and just tried it. "to many errors"

    So we need to do a re-write.

    Add this to the top of your code
    Code:
    INCLUDE "modedefs.bas"
        B0  var BYTE
        B1 VAR BYTE
    Not sure why "yf" and the other labels are causing errors, Re-name the labels.
    Dave
    Always wear safety glasses while programming.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Nov 2003
    Location
    Wellton, U.S.A.
    Posts
    5,924


    Did you find this post helpful? Yes | No

    Default

    Not sure if this will work but it compiles with PBP.
    square brackets in the serout command are used in place of ()
    This is the TX code. Should be able to do the same with the RX..
    Code:
       INCLUDE "modedefs.bas"
        B0  var BYTE
        B1 VAR BYTE
    
    trisb = 134
    trisa = 133
    portb = 6
    porta = 5
    low 1
    input 0
    input 2
    
    start:
    pot 0,50,B0
    
    pot 2,50,B1
    B0 = B0 * 5
    B1 = B1 * 5
    y:
    if B0 < 100 then yf
    if B0 > 150 then yb
      
    x:
    if B1 < 100 then xr
    if B1 > 150 then xl
    serout 1,n9600,[5]
    goto start
    
    yf:
    serout 1,n9600,[2]
    goto start
    
    yb:
    serout 1,n9600,[1]
    goto start
    
    xl:
    serout 1,n9600,[3]
    goto start
    
    xr:
    serout 1,n9600,[4]
    goto start
    
    end
    Dave
    Always wear safety glasses while programming.

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Posts
    3


    Did you find this post helpful? Yes | No

    Default

    If it works or not I will see but as you say at least now it compiles
    I will do the same for the RX code and then program the pics.
    Will let you know later(maybe a couple days) if it works or not.

    Thank you for your help ( working or not ).
    I'm grateful

    Herr Ball

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Nov 2003
    Location
    Wellton, U.S.A.
    Posts
    5,924


    Did you find this post helpful? Yes | No

    Default

    If it does not work let us know, we will figure it out.
    Dave
    Always wear safety glasses while programming.

Members who have read this thread : 1

You do not have permission to view the list of names.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts