16F876 ADCON,CMcon,Tris settings


Closed Thread
Results 1 to 8 of 8
  1. #1

    Default 16F876 ADCON,CMcon,Tris settings

    Hi

    This is the first time I will use a 16F876 asfar as i can read in the forum, some confusion on the port configuration:

    I need to have:
    RA0-RA3,RA5(AN4) analog in (10bit ADC), RA4 digital out,
    RB0-RB3 + RB6,7 digital out,RB4,5 digital input,
    RC0-RC5 digital out,RC6+7 TX+RXD usart

    I think i have to set:

    ADCON1= %00000010 ' sets RA4 to digital,RA0-3,RA5 analog in, (Bit 7 ? Left or right justified ?)
    Trisa %00101111
    Trisb %00110000
    Trisc %10000000

    ADCON0= ?
    CMCON= ?
    how do I set 10bit ADC ?

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jul 2003
    Posts
    2,405


    Did you find this post helpful? Yes | No

    Default

    Looks good. Write ADCON1= %10000010 for 10-bit.

    Note: The 16F876 does not have comparators. The A version does.
    Regards,

    -Bruce
    tech at rentron.com
    http://www.rentron.com

  3. #3


    Did you find this post helpful? Yes | No

    Default

    Thanks Bruce

    What if I use the 16F876a version ?

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Jul 2003
    Posts
    2,405


    Did you find this post helpful? Yes | No

    Default

    The A version has comparators so then you would use CMCON = 7. Even though it defaults to this value at POR, it's good to include this so you remember. Some PIC types with comparators don't default to disabled.

    A/D looks pretty much the same.
    Regards,

    -Bruce
    tech at rentron.com
    http://www.rentron.com

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Jul 2003
    Posts
    2,358


    Did you find this post helpful? Yes | No

    Default

    As well as implicitly disabling the COMPARATORS, I also disable the VOLTAGE REFERENCE MODULE on the 16F877A...

    CMCON=7
    CVRCON=0

    Those two lines are the ONLY differences between the 'A' and the non-A I've ever included.

    You can then progress up to the 18F242/252 (with minor ADC software changes), but there's a HARDWARE difference with the ADC's once you go up to the 18F2420/18F2520 series (eg ADCON1 ADC Configuration %xxxx0100 from the 16F876 can't be pin configured on the 18F2420's).
    Last edited by Melanie; - 10th March 2010 at 18:59.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Jul 2003
    Posts
    2,405


    Did you find this post helpful? Yes | No

    Default

    Good catch Melanie.
    Regards,

    -Bruce
    tech at rentron.com
    http://www.rentron.com

  7. #7


    Did you find this post helpful? Yes | No

    Default

    Thanks,

    What about ADCON0 ?

    do I have to set the clock for the ADC ?

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Jul 2003
    Posts
    2,405


    Did you find this post helpful? Yes | No

    Default

    It really would help folks, help you, if you included a tad more information.

    If you're using ADCIN, then it normally handles ADCON0 for you. If you plan on doing it all
    manually, then for sure you need to setup everything yourself. Including ADCON0.
    Regards,

    -Bruce
    tech at rentron.com
    http://www.rentron.com

Similar Threads

  1. Config settings
    By Adrian in forum mel PIC BASIC Pro
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: - 12th December 2007, 18:24
  2. 16F876 Usart Receive
    By syscoder in forum mel PIC BASIC Pro
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: - 21st March 2007, 15:43
  3. Changing Settings ???
    By tico in forum mel PIC BASIC Pro
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: - 28th December 2006, 03:10
  4. 16F876 : settings for 40Mhz
    By mischl in forum mel PIC BASIC Pro
    Replies: 19
    Last Post: - 11th April 2005, 16:36
  5. Need help with migration 16F876 -> 18F252
    By NavMicroSystems in forum mel PIC BASIC Pro
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: - 24th February 2004, 16:22

Members who have read this thread : 1

You do not have permission to view the list of names.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts