Simulator


+ Reply to Thread
Results 1 to 32 of 32

Thread: Simulator

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Posts
    14

    Default Simulator

    Hey,

    I was wondering if someone know a good simulator for picbasic pro.

    Thanks at advance,
    Ward

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Oct 2004
    Posts
    440


    Did you find this post helpful? Yes | No

    Default

    Some PIC simulators to look into:
    Tina
    Oshon
    Proteus
    Microchip's MPLAB
    and of course MicroCode Studio Plus.

    Norm

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Location
    Gilroy, CA
    Posts
    1,530


    Did you find this post helpful? Yes | No

    Default Virtual Breadboard Simulator

    I have been playing with Virtual Breadboard for about 30 minutes now. It is very cool for the price (free). I have not gotten this far yet, but it looks like it can do many of the things a $$$ simulator can. I am not saying it is as good, just saying that so far, looks like it is worth it's free price many times over.

    Here is a video of a few things that can be done with it.
    http://www.virtualbreadboard.com/vid...EX/RunHex.html

    Site: http://www.virtualbreadboard.net/Hom...8/Default.aspx

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Nov 2003
    Location
    Greece
    Posts
    3,230


    Did you find this post helpful? Yes | No

    Default

    Their 3D is very impressive. But limited to the chips they support by hardware.

    Ioannis

  5. #5
    Join Date
    May 2004
    Location
    NW France
    Posts
    3,587


    Did you find this post helpful? Yes | No

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by scalerobotics View Post
    I have been playing with Virtual Breadboard for about 30 minutes now. It is very cool for the price (free).
    Hi, Walter

    Got a computer self-reset for a right click on a wire I was placing ...

    not so good, it seems ...

    Alain
    ************************************************** ***********************
    Why insist on using 32 Bits when you're not even able to deal with the first 8 ones ??? ehhhhhh ...
    ************************************************** ***********************
    IF there is the word "Problem" in your question ...
    certainly the answer is " RTFM " or " RTFDataSheet " !!!
    *****************************************

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Location
    Gilroy, CA
    Posts
    1,530


    Did you find this post helpful? Yes | No

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Acetronics View Post
    Got a computer self-reset for a right click on a wire I was placing ...
    That is not good at all! Sorry to hear that Alain.

    Probably not your issue, but you do need to load 3 supporting programs:
    • Latest version of DirectX -
    • .Net 2.0 Redistributable.
    • J# 2.0 Redistributable.
    Here is some trouble shooting information: http://www.virtualbreadboard.com/troubleshooting.html

    I worked with it for about two hours, with mixed results. Some larger files with multiple include files did not behave as expected. I never received a reset, but I did have some stackunderflow errors. (I didn't know you could underflow). I had success with smaller programs though. I got mister_e's matrix keypad (using 4x4) to work on it, which I thought was kind of cool. Also got a few blinky and serial lcd programs to work. It did not behave correctly on my altimeter program with the oversampling include file. I kept getting 0 for altitude, and used the slider for my pressure sensor.

    So, I think mixed results is the best way to put it. Who knows, maybe they can eventually fix some of the bugs. Maybe something to keep an eye on.
    Last edited by ScaleRobotics; - 22nd June 2010 at 15:49.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    May 2004
    Location
    NW France
    Posts
    3,587


    Did you find this post helpful? Yes | No

    Default

    I knew VBB for a while and still have the V 1.4 ansd 1.9 Aboard ... never noticed such behaviour ...

    I think Previous versions, ISIS VSM or Multisim 11 give " less worse " results ... despite the free download ...

    BTW ... lost all my loging cookies ... that's the worse of all !!!

    Alain
    ************************************************** ***********************
    Why insist on using 32 Bits when you're not even able to deal with the first 8 ones ??? ehhhhhh ...
    ************************************************** ***********************
    IF there is the word "Problem" in your question ...
    certainly the answer is " RTFM " or " RTFDataSheet " !!!
    *****************************************

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Jul 2003
    Location
    Colorado Springs
    Posts
    4,959


    Did you find this post helpful? Yes | No

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Acetronics View Post
    BTW ... lost all my loging cookies ... that's the worse of all !!!
    I hate "Losing Cookies". Although it's usually from "Lager" instead of loging.

    But, I am SOOOOO impressed with Proteus/ISIS, I would never even bother trying any other simulators.
    It is worth every penny, and I figure it's already saved several thousand $ in hardware, test equipment and time not wasted.

    Everyone should have it.
    DT

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Nov 2003
    Location
    Greece
    Posts
    3,230


    Did you find this post helpful? Yes | No

    Default

    I am impressed too. By the price also!

    It seems that they do not support PBP. I know hex files can be imported. But not Basic files, right?

    Ioannis

  10. #10
    Join Date
    May 2004
    Location
    NW France
    Posts
    3,587


    Did you find this post helpful? Yes | No

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Ioannis View Post
    I am impressed too. By the price also!

    It seems that they do not support PBP. I know hex files can be imported. But not Basic files, right?

    Ioannis
    Hi, Ioannis

    COFF files also can be imported ... I was told it was better for debugging tools use ...

    BUT I never could make the RTC chips work in their simulations ... always read "0" ( despite screen shows good data ) ... but the " live " circuit runs perfectly well ...

    ISIS do not like mixing analog and digital circuitry nor ...

    Alain
    ************************************************** ***********************
    Why insist on using 32 Bits when you're not even able to deal with the first 8 ones ??? ehhhhhh ...
    ************************************************** ***********************
    IF there is the word "Problem" in your question ...
    certainly the answer is " RTFM " or " RTFDataSheet " !!!
    *****************************************

  11. #11
    malc-c's Avatar
    malc-c Guest


    Did you find this post helpful? Yes | No

    Default Crashed windows settings

    Nice find, but would be nice if it had loads of more components were available. I too experienced issues even after installing the J# update (I already have up to date .Net etc) in that when adding a link the layout area went black and Vista reverted to basic colours. The program then became non-responsive.

    On the subject of breadboarding, anyone know of an application that can take an Eagle schematic and lay it out automatically on stripboard. I've used DIY Layout creator, which is a manual process, but this leads to human error creeping in a when mixing 240V with 5V dc there could be nasty consequences...

  12. #12
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Location
    France
    Posts
    95


    Did you find this post helpful? Yes | No

    Default Proteus simulation

    hello
    As I am not super fluent in english, could you check my affirmations ?
    1/ Isis ask for HEX file, we can't feed the simulator with PBP files ?
    2/ we can see datas from PIC registers (trisa , etc ..) but it is not possible to see the datas from our VARIABLES
    lest say TOTO var BYTE and the big application like TOTO = TOTO + 1 !
    for hardware simulation, it is super nice (voltmeter, oscillo, LED, relays, etc ..) but in my case (sending in serial mode
    21 bits with clock and enable line ... using Three outputs pins from a PIC) is it not so easy to see if everything is OK
    and in front of that, I have some Bitwise operation on the datas line , that why I try to see my TOTO variable !

    that's all folks

    Francois

    for the moment I will continue with my breadboard ...using debug, or LCDOUT or serout ... but normally the PIC
    is a 8 pins ... so I must devellop on a big one first ... that why I try to get a Software simulator.
    best regards,

  13. #13
    Join Date
    Jul 2003
    Location
    Colorado Springs
    Posts
    4,959


    Did you find this post helpful? Yes | No

    Default

    If you have PBP 2.60A, then you can use .pbp files directly in Proteus.
    Or you can use Proteus inside of MPLAB with more debugging options.

    With previous version of PBP, you can only simulate the .HEX files.
    DT

  14. #14
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Location
    France
    Posts
    95


    Did you find this post helpful? Yes | No

    Default PIC emulator (after Pic Basic pro compilation)

    OK darrel
    you know everything !
    and we got answer as soon as the enter key is done !
    about this sentence
    "Or you can use Proteus inside of MPLAB with more debugging options."
    Mplab is too complicated for me ... may be I'm too old now "$3E" years old ! hi ...
    best regards,
    francois

    just one question (off topic) what about Mélanie ?
    She is still in the support group ?
    I always appreciated her support way of life.

  15. #15
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Location
    France
    Posts
    95


    Did you find this post helpful? Yes | No

    Default simulation PBP under ISIS

    hello 23h35
    I spent hours with the big BLINK application (bas and pbp under Pic Basic PRO 2.60A)
    with ISIS version 7.7 SP2 without succes !
    he didn't accept pbp extension
    simulation is working (LED blinking), but I can't see any Basic line to put breakpoint and display my variable (compteur)
    nb: I got this INFO message at start time ! (speaking about PROTON ???)

    here is my big application :
    ' Example program from manual to blink an LED connected to PORTB.3 about once a second
    compteur var byte

    cont: High PORTB.3 ' Turn on LED connected to PORTB.3

    Pause 500 ' Delay for .5 seconds

    Low PORTB.3 ' Turn off LED connected to PORTB.3

    Pause 500 ' Delay for .5 seconds
    compteur = compteur + 1

    Goto cont ' Go back to loop and blink LED forever
    End
    Attached Images Attached Images  

  16. #16
    Join Date
    Jul 2003
    Location
    Colorado Springs
    Posts
    4,959


    Did you find this post helpful? Yes | No

    Default

    Proteus assumes that anything with a .BAS extension is a PROTON program.
    So use .PBP instead for PicBasic Pro programs.

    Then you need to tell proteus how to compile a PicBasic Pro program... (Note: this assumes you have PBP 2.60A)

    In ISIS, go to the Source > Define Code Generation Tools... menu and click the New button.
    Point it to the c:\pbp\PBPMPLAB.BAT file. It will create a PBPMPLAB "tool".
    Enter the following fields.

    Source Extn: PBP
    Obj. Extn: COF
    Command Line: %1 -ampasmwin -oq -k#
    List File Extn: LST
    Then click OK

    Name:  CodeTool.jpg
Views: 3115
Size:  70.8 KB

    After drawing your circuit with a PIC chip in it ... Save it to a new folder first.
    Then go to Source > Add/Remove Source files...
    Under "Code Generation Tool", drop-down the box and select PBPMPLAB
    Click the New button and either select the .PBP file, or give it a new name and it will create a new file.
    AFTER giving it a Source Code Filename ... enter the PIC's part number in the Flags field -p12F683.
    Then press OK.

    Name:  Source.jpg
Views: 3153
Size:  49.1 KB

    To edit the source code, go to Source menu and select the file you specified previously at the bottom.
    When you try to start the simulation, it will automatically compile the program if you have changed it.
    Or you can select "Source > Build All" and it will compile it even if you haven't changed it.

    If the compile succeeds, it will begin running the simulation.
    If you selected "Build All" it will show the results of the compile process.

    On Sunday I will try to make a video of the process.
    Going Kart racing tomorrow at Unser's in Denver.
    Need some sleep first. And some Advil after ... OK, several Advil.
    DT

  17. #17
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Location
    France
    Posts
    95


    Did you find this post helpful? Yes | No

    Default Proteus simulation

    5h30 AM it is not serious ! hi ..
    Many thanks for your nice explanation, is it great !
    I was obliged to modify the PBPMPLAB.BAT to point on the MPASMWIN (no problem at all)
    I use MPASM version 5.2 (thanks for the explanation about Path installation)
    http://melabs.com/support/mpasm.htm

    Now the last error message I got is in the screen copy (Isis msg)
    (looking for a BLINK.O file ???)

    have a nice week end first

    all the best
    Francois
    Attached Images Attached Images  

  18. #18
    Join Date
    Nov 2003
    Location
    Wellton, U.S.A.
    Posts
    5,924


    Did you find this post helpful? Yes | No

    Default

    Using PBP 2.60A and MPASM v5.36 "O" files are generated. Maybe an MPASM upgrade will help?
    Dave
    Always wear safety glasses while programming.

  19. #19
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Location
    France
    Posts
    95


    Did you find this post helpful? Yes | No

    Thumbs down wher to find MPASM V5.36 ?

    Quote Originally Posted by mackrackit View Post
    Using PBP 2.60A and MPASM v5.36 "O" files are generated. Maybe an MPASM upgrade will help?
    You can tell me that I am "outside my shoes"
    I spent half an hour , but I am not able to locate where I can download
    MPASM V5.36 !
    thanks ...
    francois

  20. #20
    Join Date
    Nov 2003
    Location
    Wellton, U.S.A.
    Posts
    5,924


    Did you find this post helpful? Yes | No

    Default

    MPASM is part of MPLAB.
    The latest version can be found here
    http://www.microchip.com/stellent/id...&part=SW007002
    Dave
    Always wear safety glasses while programming.

  21. #21
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Location
    France
    Posts
    95


    Did you find this post helpful? Yes | No

    Default PBP simulation in Proteus ISIS

    Hello
    one week after, same player ...
    With your kind help, I am able to "play" under Isis simulation
    not completly : I can't see my variable "compteur" , I see that it is possible
    to see most of the Internal variables from the Pic itself, but not the declared
    variable coming from the .PBP file
    but it is great (I use an LCD to see the value !)
    I made some update in the wonderfull explanation, may be this will help other
    see the attached file
    I will try no to use the I2C debugger and the Logic analyser under Isis (not a piece of cake !)
    all the best,
    francois
    Attached Images Attached Images

  22. #22
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Location
    France
    Posts
    95


    Did you find this post helpful? Yes | No

    Default

    hello
    May be in this page here is the explanation (PBP and Proteus)
    http://www.labcenter.com/products/crownhill.cfm
    they don't refer to Pic Basic Pro they speak about PROTON products

    nb: just a new for your marketing dpt ; the links to Crownhill are dead !

    but at least it is working.
    Francois

  23. #23
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Location
    Colorado
    Posts
    378


    Did you find this post helpful? Yes | No

    Default Re: Simulator

    Quote Originally Posted by Darrel Taylor View Post
    Proteus assumes that anything with a .BAS extension is a PROTON program.
    So use .PBP instead for PicBasic Pro programs.

    Then you need to tell proteus how to compile a PicBasic Pro program... (Note: this assumes you have PBP 2.60A)

    In ISIS, go to the Source > Define Code Generation Tools... menu and click the New button.
    Point it to the c:\pbp\PBPMPLAB.BAT file. It will create a PBPMPLAB "tool".
    Enter the following fields.

    Source Extn: PBP
    Obj. Extn: COF
    Command Line: %1 -ampasmwin -oq -k#
    List File Extn: LST
    Then click OK

    Attachment 4957

    After drawing your circuit with a PIC chip in it ... Save it to a new folder first.
    Then go to Source > Add/Remove Source files...
    Under "Code Generation Tool", drop-down the box and select PBPMPLAB
    Click the New button and either select the .PBP file, or give it a new name and it will create a new file.
    AFTER giving it a Source Code Filename ... enter the PIC's part number in the Flags field -p12F683.
    Then press OK.

    Attachment 4958

    To edit the source code, go to Source menu and select the file you specified previously at the bottom.
    When you try to start the simulation, it will automatically compile the program if you have changed it.
    Or you can select "Source > Build All" and it will compile it even if you haven't changed it.

    If the compile succeeds, it will begin running the simulation.
    If you selected "Build All" it will show the results of the compile process.
    Darrel, I am trying to start using Proteus ISIS with simulator. Followed these instructions of yours and when I do a Build ALL I get the following error:
    Processing ..\..\..\PBP26\Ellis_Codes\Temperature\0DisplayLM3 4temp.pbp...
    PBPMPLAB ..\..\..\PBP26\Ellis_Codes\Temperature\0DisplayLM3 4temp.pbp -ampasmwin -oq -k# %1 -ampasmwin -oq -k#
    \Microchip\MPASM was unexpected at this time.
    ERROR: PBPMPLAB.BAT reported error code (255L).
    Build FAILED with 1 error(s).

    Looked at PBPMPLAB.BAT statements and can't figure out what error 255L is telling me. Can you advise??

  24. #24
    Join Date
    Jul 2003
    Location
    Colorado Springs
    Posts
    4,959


    Did you find this post helpful? Yes | No

    Default Re: Simulator

    Normally, you get those kind of paths when you haven't saved the .DSN yet.

    Each .dsn should be saved in it's own folder, and the source code should be in the same foler.
    DT

  25. #25
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Location
    Colorado
    Posts
    378


    Did you find this post helpful? Yes | No

    Default Re: Simulator

    Quote Originally Posted by Darrel Taylor View Post
    Normally, you get those kind of paths when you haven't saved the .DSN yet.

    Each .dsn should be saved in it's own folder, and the source code should be in the same foler.
    Double checked that and .dsn file and source code are in the same folder. Still get same errors.
    Maybe I should clarify, I am attempting to use Proteus Lite 6.7 to evaluate whether I want to buy VSM Startup Kit or not. I was under impression that I could simulate running my PBP v2.6A code on an 18F2620 model of CPU with Proteus Lite 6.7....not true?? I do notice that BUILD ALL is only option not grayed out...the Debug options are all grayed out, so maybe that means I can't simulate with Proteus Lite 6.7.

  26. #26
    Join Date
    Jul 2003
    Location
    Colorado Springs
    Posts
    4,959


    Did you find this post helpful? Yes | No

    Default Re: Simulator

    It's been a few years since I had the Demo version.
    So I installed it on another machine.

    I do not see any example design files that use an 18F2620.
    Which means you would have drawn a new schematic with an 18F2620.

    The demo version does not allow you to save new designs, so I think your "Double checked that" may not have included the "save the file first" part.
    But it won't let you simulate a new design either.

    You can use any of the existing demo designs (without changing the design), and change the .hex file that it executes.
    But most of them are 18F452's, and the designs are limited.
    DT

  27. #27
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Location
    Colorado
    Posts
    378


    Did you find this post helpful? Yes | No

    Default Re: Simulator

    Thanks for that reply, Darrel. I see from your comments now why it wasn't working.
    Since I was running Proteus Lite 6.7 and Labcenter doesn't support it anymore, they sold me the Proteus VSM Starter Design Kit (SDK) for their special price of $125. This will at least let me thoroughly evaluate ISIS for all my schematic work and will also at least let me do some simulations for the three MCUs that the SDK supports. I already have it running and have been running and looking at some of the samples to see how the VSM works. Looks like it may be a big help if I later decide to spend the $ and upgrade to the full 18F version of VSM. Since they credit the $125 towards the 18F version it makes is almost affordable.
    Which Proteus versions do you use? I tend to use 18F version MCUs so I hope that if I do upgrade that the 18F version is all I would need....your opinion as to whether it would be worth it?
    John

  28. #28
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Location
    Colorado
    Posts
    378


    Did you find this post helpful? Yes | No

    Default Re: Simulator

    Darrel, I have Proteus VSM SDK working now. However, when I run a simulation in the debug step mode I don't see variables listed in the Variables Window. In checking the VSM help files it says that most COF files from compilers will support the Variables Window. Does the PBP 2.6C compiler create a COF file that will let Proteus VSM show the variables in the program in the Variables Window??
    John

  29. #29
    Join Date
    Jul 2003
    Location
    Colorado Springs
    Posts
    4,959


    Did you find this post helpful? Yes | No

    Default Re: Simulator

    Yes, unfortunately the variables don't show when simulating directly in ISIS.

    But if you run Proteus as a debugger in MPLAB 8 the watch window will show the variables.
    MPLAB uses the same .cof file, so it's not currently known why they work in MPLAB and not ISIS.

    Since you can have as many serial lcd's or virtual terminals as you want, it easier to just put a few statements in your program to spit out the variables at key points.
    I don't really miss the variable window too much.
    Last edited by Darrel Taylor; - 29th March 2012 at 01:21.
    DT

  30. #30
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    Las Vegas, NV
    Posts
    305


    Did you find this post helpful? Yes | No

    Default Re: Simulator

    Boss says we might have some extra money and I'd like to order simulation software and an upgrade to PBP3.0.

    Do you still recommend Proteus/ISIS when using PBP 3.0?

    Thanks for your time.

  31. #31
    Join Date
    Jul 2003
    Location
    Colorado Springs
    Posts
    4,959


    Did you find this post helpful? Yes | No

    Default Re: Simulator

    It's not very often that you won't see Proteus running on my computer.
    It works great with PBP3.

    I highly recommend getting the ARES (PCB layout) package with it.
    I used to hate laying out PCB's, but it's almost enjoyable now.

    Draw it, simulate it, lay it out, export gerbers, and order your proto's all in the same day.
    DT

  32. #32
    aliciaDJones's Avatar
    aliciaDJones Guest


    Did you find this post helpful? Yes | No

    Default Re: Simulator

    Informative thread, every one give best information on discussion.

Similar Threads

  1. PIC10F200 simulator
    By ronsimpson in forum General
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: - 17th February 2010, 00:41
  2. A java based LCD simulator ..
    By Dennis in forum Schematics
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: - 18th January 2010, 16:10
  3. Looking at pic basic pro symbol values in mplab 8.15a simulator
    By ukemigrant in forum mel PIC BASIC Pro
    Replies: 10
    Last Post: - 16th May 2009, 13:18
  4. PIC's ports individual bits manipulation - how to?
    By flotulopex in forum mel PIC BASIC Pro
    Replies: 38
    Last Post: - 27th February 2007, 22:34
  5. Replies: 3
    Last Post: - 26th November 2006, 21:47

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts