2.60 + MCSP problems


Closed Thread
Results 1 to 15 of 15
  1. #1
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Location
    Sweden
    Posts
    3,516

    Default 2.60 + MCSP problems

    Hi,
    I've finally received my copy of 2.60 but I'm having some trouble making it work with MicroCodeStudioPlus.

    I installed it to C:\Program\PBP260, launched MCSP, went to Compile and Program Options and pointed it to the above folder. Help -> About says Compiler not installed....

    I deleted the PBP260 folder, moved my old PBP folder to another drive and reinstalled 2.60 in C:\PBP (the default location), launched MCSP but this time let it find PBP automatically - which it did. Help -> About still says Compiler not installed though.

    I tried compiling a program anyway but then I got a message saying it found MPASM in different folder than what it expected and that it (MPASM) needs to be in the default PBP folder for PBP v2.30 and less - I don't even own a version that old. It gives me the option to move the required files automatically but I feel something is wrong here so I haven't tried it.

    I have MPLAB 8.36 installed and MELABS support site says:
    PBP 2.60 or later is required for a successful compile in MPLAB 8.20 and later.
    Which I interpret as MPLAB 8.36 should be fine with PBP v2.60.


    I switched from MPASM to PM for the assembler and tried to compile a program for a 16F88 but got an Fatal: Out Of Error (pbpw.exe)

    For the record this is the code for the F88 I tried compiling:
    Code:
    Start:
    Pause 10
    Goto Start
    END
    Has anyone experienced this before and/or can point me in the right direction?

  2. #2
    Join Date
    May 2004
    Location
    NW France
    Posts
    3,611


    Did you find this post helpful? Yes | No

    Wink

    Hi, Henrik

    I had some little ( compared to yours ) surprises with PBP2.60 installation.

    I took the following lessons:

    1) place MPLAB and PBP into their DEFAULT locations ...
    2) Do not use MCS+ AND MPLAB for the moment ( I got "garbage" into MPLAB after having used MCS ...) so, wait and see ...
    3) Point MCS+ MANUALLY to your PBP2.60 folder ... Auto detection is somewhat fuzzy if you had installed multiple PBP into different locations ...

    Now, There's the langage tool to be modified somewhat in MPLAB. Download RELEVANT instructions from Melabs ...


    I did not open MCS+ from the time I had trouble ... and MPLAB works like a charm !!!

    Coincidence ??? I do not want to know !!!

    Begin by removing MPLAB 8.36 and PBP from the "add/remove programs" panel of Windows ( you also can make some room with older MPLAB versions ...)

    Alain
    Last edited by Acetronics2; - 26th September 2009 at 15:47.
    ************************************************** ***********************
    Why insist on using 32 Bits when you're not even able to deal with the first 8 ones ??? ehhhhhh ...
    ************************************************** ***********************
    IF there is the word "Problem" in your question ...
    certainly the answer is " RTFM " or " RTFDataSheet " !!!
    *****************************************

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Location
    Sweden
    Posts
    3,516


    Did you find this post helpful? Yes | No

    Default

    Thanks for the reply Alain,
    I'm not really using MPLAB, I only have it installed to get MPASM so the language pack etc shouldn't matter since I'm not running PBP from inside MPLAB, should it?

    Both MPLAB and PBP are installed to their default locations, C:\PBP and C:\Program\Microchip\MPASM Suite. They weren't at first since it has always worked before but I removed and reinstalled to their default loactions so now they are. And I have pointed MSC+ manually to BOTH the PBP folder and the MPASMSuite folder but it's still the same.

    /Henrik.

    PS. C:\Program is the default on Swedish WinXP while it is C:\Program Files on English versions.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Jul 2003
    Location
    Colorado Springs
    Posts
    4,959


    Did you find this post helpful? Yes | No

    Default

    Do you also get an NTVDM error?

    See the images ...
    http://www.pbpgroup.com/files/MCS_Error/MCS_Error.htm

    Notice the second and forth images.
    <br>
    DT

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Location
    Sweden
    Posts
    3,516


    Did you find this post helpful? Yes | No

    Default

    Hi Darrel,
    No, as of yet I haven't. I get exactly what you have in the 2nd and 4th screenshot. And, as I said I've pointed MCS+ to the PBP and MPASM folders manually.

    Thanks!
    /Henrik.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Jul 2003
    Location
    Colorado Springs
    Posts
    4,959


    Did you find this post helpful? Yes | No

    Default

    OK, that's good, I think...

    The problem comes from not being able to run programs in a 16-bit Virtual Machine.
    And there seems to be several reasons why it can happen.

    Here are two tests recommended by Microsoft ...

    Open the run command line (Start | Run) or WinLogo+R.
    Enter the command sysedit.

    If it does not start the system configuration utility ... it may still be an NTVDM error.

    If it does start, try to open edit.com from the Run command line.

    If it can not open the editor, it may be a Windows on Windows problem.<hr>
    In my case, when I took those images, I had a problem with one of my video cards, and the driver was causing problems.

    After replacing the video card and installing the new driver, the problem magically disappeared. But there can be many causes.

    I had 2.50 at the time, but it's a Windows/MCS problem, not a PBP problem.
    You can still compile from the command line or with a batch file.
    (As long as there isn't an associated .pif file).
    <br>
    DT

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Location
    Sweden
    Posts
    3,516


    Did you find this post helpful? Yes | No

    Default

    Hi Darrel,
    Both the System Editor and the edit.com starts fine from the Run command line.
    "Nothing" have changed on the computer except installing v2.60 and there's nothing strange in the device manager.

    Crap, first a 5 week waiting time to get 2.60 and now this....guess I'll have to resort to the old command line compile then. I haven't tried un/reinstalling MCS+ yet, I'll do that and I'll also try on another computer tomorrow.

    /Henrik.

  8. #8
    Join Date
    May 2004
    Location
    NW France
    Posts
    3,611


    Did you find this post helpful? Yes | No

    Default

    Hi, Henrik

    Stupid question, I know ... but ...

    Is yout Win XP up to date ???


    BTW ... why not launch the PBRegister.bat file ( in the PBP folder ) ???

    fixed some issues for me !

    Alain
    ************************************************** ***********************
    Why insist on using 32 Bits when you're not even able to deal with the first 8 ones ??? ehhhhhh ...
    ************************************************** ***********************
    IF there is the word "Problem" in your question ...
    certainly the answer is " RTFM " or " RTFDataSheet " !!!
    *****************************************

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Location
    Sweden
    Posts
    3,516


    Did you find this post helpful? Yes | No

    Default

    Hi Alian,
    Yes XP is up to date - it worked fine with 2.47 but after installing 2.60 it's a no-go.

    I don't seem to have a file called PBRegister.bat, only .bat file I've got in the PBP directory is PBPMPLAB.bat which is supposed to be used when running PBP within MPLAB - which I don't.

    /Henrik.

  10. #10
    Join Date
    May 2004
    Location
    NW France
    Posts
    3,611


    Did you find this post helpful? Yes | No

    Question

    Strange ...

    Here it is.

    Alain
    Attached Files Attached Files
    ************************************************** ***********************
    Why insist on using 32 Bits when you're not even able to deal with the first 8 ones ??? ehhhhhh ...
    ************************************************** ***********************
    IF there is the word "Problem" in your question ...
    certainly the answer is " RTFM " or " RTFDataSheet " !!!
    *****************************************

  11. #11
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Location
    Sweden
    Posts
    3,516


    Did you find this post helpful? Yes | No

    Default

    Thanks Alain,
    Where did you find that one? It's trying register Suite_PicBasicPro.dll and Suite_PicBasic.dll, two more files which I don't have on my system... Aargh...

  12. #12
    Join Date
    May 2004
    Location
    NW France
    Posts
    3,611


    Did you find this post helpful? Yes | No

    Talking

    Damn ....

    Really very bad crack Download !!! ... look for a better one !!!

    Noooooo, I'm Joking !!!

    I do not remember where, but this file was available from the Melabs site ...

    Alain
    Attached Files Attached Files
    ************************************************** ***********************
    Why insist on using 32 Bits when you're not even able to deal with the first 8 ones ??? ehhhhhh ...
    ************************************************** ***********************
    IF there is the word "Problem" in your question ...
    certainly the answer is " RTFM " or " RTFDataSheet " !!!
    *****************************************

  13. #13
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Location
    Sweden
    Posts
    3,516


    Did you find this post helpful? Yes | No

    Default

    Hi,
    I just tried on two other computers and it works fine on both so it must be something with the particular machine.... In an effort to solve it I uninstalled MCSP but now I can't reinstall it from the CD. It says it can't decompress the neccassary files. I'm really not up for a reinstall of this machine :-(

  14. #14
    Join Date
    Nov 2003
    Location
    Wellton, U.S.A.
    Posts
    5,924


    Did you find this post helpful? Yes | No

    Default

    You said XP is up to date. What service pack are you up to?
    Dave
    Always wear safety glasses while programming.

  15. #15
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Location
    Sweden
    Posts
    3,516


    Did you find this post helpful? Yes | No

    Default

    Hi,
    I'm running SP3.

Similar Threads

  1. MCSP, PBP260, Win7 - is it impossible?
    By HenrikOlsson in forum General
    Replies: 18
    Last Post: - 26th January 2010, 18:08
  2. MCSP - Cannot find include file
    By Andy Wood in forum mel PIC BASIC Pro
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: - 21st January 2008, 02:37
  3. MCSP Loader Problem pls help
    By Nestyplus in forum General
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: - 17th February 2006, 05:07
  4. Problems with 16F876 on interrupts an WRITE / READ
    By BigWumpus in forum mel PIC BASIC Pro
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: - 20th December 2005, 15:38
  5. Replies: 1
    Last Post: - 31st August 2005, 21:00

Members who have read this thread : 1

You do not have permission to view the list of names.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts