MicroCode Studio Plus Problems


Closed Thread
Results 1 to 4 of 4
  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Location
    Ohio, USA
    Posts
    57

    Default MicroCode Studio Plus Problems

    I have the MicroCode Studio Plus installed and am having trouble getting it to connect.

    I am using the 18F1320

    Here is a portion of my code:
    Code:
     include "BS2DEFS.BAS"
            
         'OSCCON =$ff 'clock speed 
         OSCCON = $62
         ADCON0 = 0   'diable A/D 
         ADCON1= 127  'all digital out  
         define OSC 4
         
         ' Set Debug pin port
    	DEFINE DEBUG_REG	PORTB
    	define DEBUGIN_REG PORTB
    	' Set Debug pin bit
    	DEFINE DEBUG_BIT	4
        DEFINE DEBUGIN_BIT  2
        define DEBUG_PACING 2000
    	' Set Debug baud rate
    	DEFINE DEBUG_BAUD	2400
    
    	' Set Debug mode: 0 = true, 1 = inverted
    	DEFINE DEBUG_MODE	1
    	define DEBUGIN_MODE 1
               'TRISA = 0
         led1 var PORTA.0         
         led2 var PORTA.1
         led3 var porta.2
         led4 var porta.3
         led5 var porta.4
         x var byte
         loop:
             debug "hello world",cr ,10
           for x = 255 to 1 step-5
           pwm   led1,x,10
           if x < 60 then high led2
           'if x < 25 then high led3
           next x
    When I compile amd program with ICD then click the play button it cannot connect

    I can read the "hello world" on the Hyper Terminal


    Any Ideas as to what is wrong?


    Mike2545

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jul 2003
    Posts
    2,405


    Did you find this post helpful? Yes | No

    Default

    Serial communications with the ICD requires you to use the hardware USART.

    Look in the MCS+ helpfile for ICD Serial Communcations.
    Regards,

    -Bruce
    tech at rentron.com
    http://www.rentron.com

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Location
    Ohio, USA
    Posts
    57


    Did you find this post helpful? Yes | No

    Default

    Bruce, thank you for the response. If you don't mind, I just switched over from the Stamp, could you put that in more simple terms?

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Jul 2003
    Posts
    2,405


    Did you find this post helpful? Yes | No

    Default

    You need a MAX232 interface between your PIC & PC, and you'll want to use HSEROUT
    to display text from within MCS+ while running the ICD.

    The MCS+ help file has instructions on using the ICD, and a full schematic. The ICD just
    does not work without the MAX232 interface.
    Regards,

    -Bruce
    tech at rentron.com
    http://www.rentron.com

Similar Threads

  1. Microcode studio loader problem
    By woodygjw in forum General
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: - 10th September 2007, 01:18
  2. Problems with MicroCode Studio ICD
    By Muzza in forum mel PIC BASIC Pro
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: - 5th July 2006, 02:37
  3. Microcode Studio Problems
    By shawn in forum mel PIC BASIC Pro
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: - 25th March 2006, 18:00
  4. Replies: 0
    Last Post: - 8th February 2006, 13:52
  5. How to used ICD of microcode studio
    By chai98a in forum mel PIC BASIC Pro
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: - 19th November 2005, 00:29

Members who have read this thread : 1

You do not have permission to view the list of names.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts