does anybody knows this? please help me:(


+ Reply to Thread
Results 1 to 6 of 6
  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Location
    Ankara,TURKEY
    Posts
    45

    Default does anybody knows this? please help me:(

    I want to make a project which include password protected menu with pic basic.

    I couldn't achive it please helpme(

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Sep 2004
    Location
    montreal, canada
    Posts
    6,898

    Default

    Steve

    It's not a bug, it's a random feature.
    There's no problem, only learning opportunities.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Location
    Ankara,TURKEY
    Posts
    45

    Default

    i wrote at last but when i rastart default password is comes back
    how can i do that??

    i attach pbp,hex code and proteus simulation
    Attached Files Attached Files

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Location
    Ankara,TURKEY
    Posts
    45

    Default

    Sorry,i wrote it in Turkish
    words phareses and English meanings
    sifre yanlıs=wrong password
    eski sifreyi girin=enter old password
    yeni sifre=new password

    i have no time to change
    thanks for your help.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    May 2004
    Location
    NW France
    Posts
    3,549

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by HYETİK View Post
    i wrote at last but when i rastart default password is comes back
    how can i do that??

    i attach pbp,hex code and proteus simulation
    Hi,

    You can :

    1) at startup AND ONLY if a jumper is placed ( or button pushed ), Overwrite the current password with the default one ( default and current passwords need TWO different EEPROM locations ... )

    2) at startup ( normal : without jumper ) READ the CURRENT Password in EEPROM ,

    3) Overwrite the current password with the new one AND store it to EEPROM ( as CURRENT password )... if you decide to modify it.


    That's all ...
    Alain

    BTW ... GREETINGS for anniversary !!!
    Last edited by Acetronics2; - 20th February 2009 at 12:37.
    ************************************************** ***********************
    Why insist on using 32 Bits when you're not even able to deal with the first 8 ones ??? ehhhhhh ...
    ************************************************** ***********************
    IF there is the word "Problem" in your question ...
    certainly the answer is " RTFM " or " RTFDataSheet " !!!
    *****************************************

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Location
    Ankara,TURKEY
    Posts
    45

    Smile About problem

    I nearly solved the problem when I completely finished it, I will publish on the net!

    I found lots of source code examples of this code. Did I say source code?, I must say hex code. As you know I couldn't understand nothing from hex code


    Nobody gave me source code, none of them helped me except MEL PICBASIC Forum community). I swear myself; if I can wrote this code I will publish, it will be both simple and reliable. Everybody can understand everyone can use it as their own code.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts