ICD Connection Timeout


Closed Thread
Results 1 to 5 of 5
  1. #1
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Location
    NC
    Posts
    2

    Unhappy ICD Connection Timeout

    I'm using a melabs U2/USB Programmer w/ Microcode studio plus - PICBASIC PRO. I am running a LAB-X1 Experimenter Board running at 20 MHz. My program is as follows:
    DEFINE OSC 20 ' Inform PBP that we're using 4MHz (change to 20 as necessary)
    Counter VAR WORD ' Define word variable Counter
    Counter = 0 ' Load word variable with 0
    Junk VAR WORD ' Define word variable Junk
    Junk = 10000 ' Load word variable with 10000

    Begin:
    FOR Counter = 0 TO 10000
    Junk = Junk - 1
    NEXT
    GOTO Begin

    I am assembling and programming from the ICD buttons. When I try to 'RUN' from the ICD controls I get an error 'ICD Connection Timeout'. I've tried everything under help and have searched the forums. Nothing I've tried seems to work. I've also set debug on and off to no avail.

    Can somebody please help?
    Thank you,
    Don D (motorcycleman4701)

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Nov 2003
    Location
    Wellton, U.S.A.
    Posts
    5,924


    Did you find this post helpful? Yes | No

    Default

    Try the "Compile Only" button or F9 from the keyboard.
    Dave
    Always wear safety glasses while programming.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Sep 2004
    Location
    montreal, canada
    Posts
    6,898


    Did you find this post helpful? Yes | No

    Default

    This always help when we know the PIC model, and see the configuration fuses... here make sure you're using HS_OSC.

    Not sure how ICD work with LAB-X1... maybe you need to reset the PIC first?
    Steve

    It's not a bug, it's a random feature.
    There's no problem, only learning opportunities.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Location
    NC
    Posts
    2


    Did you find this post helpful? Yes | No

    Default

    I am programming a 16F877a part and the HS Fuse is set. It seems I'm having another problem now and then I cannot program directly into the lab X Board. He keeps asking me to reset the microcontroller, however the microcontroller on the board will not reset. I'm sure it's not the programmer because I can program externally.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Sep 2004
    Location
    montreal, canada
    Posts
    6,898


    Did you find this post helpful? Yes | No

    Default

    If you use MicroCode Loader, then you may have some problem... hence why the ICD doesn't work. Sorry i feel lazy now, not a bad idea to compare the LAB-X1 circuit with the recommended schematic for ICD and Bootloader... Bootloader and ICD have a MCLR signal attached to the MAX232.. not sure if the LAB-X1 have it
    Steve

    It's not a bug, it's a random feature.
    There's no problem, only learning opportunities.

Similar Threads

  1. Serin2 Timeout
    By tazntex in forum Serial
    Replies: 15
    Last Post: - 15th August 2008, 15:40
  2. MCSP ICD does not work
    By ardhuru in forum mel PIC BASIC Pro
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: - 19th May 2008, 21:15
  3. ICD Woes
    By spad13m in forum mel PIC BASIC Pro
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: - 14th February 2008, 05:56
  4. Another MSCP ICD question
    By keithdoxey in forum mel PIC BASIC Pro
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: - 31st July 2006, 00:07
  5. 16F628A Serin timeout and Timer1
    By Rubicon in forum mel PIC BASIC Pro
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: - 26th March 2006, 23:20

Members who have read this thread : 1

You do not have permission to view the list of names.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts