FineLineIDE


Closed Thread
Results 1 to 40 of 188

Thread: FineLineIDE

Hybrid View

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Oct 2004
    Posts
    440


    Did you find this post helpful? Yes | No

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by malc-c View Post
    ...Ive also noticed that when a file is opened in FL it changes the text of the commands. For example



    Note the lower case "if" in the last two lines. I then use the option to open in MCS and looked at the same set of lines



    Formatting was correct....
    NEW v1.0.0.4
    Added a format all button for keywords (case).
    User discretion required a button as both Proton and PicBasic files could be open with FL not certain of which style to use.
    Formatting would be recommended when opening a file edited in MicroCode Studio as it saves "as typed" but appears formatted.
    Proton IDE has a recommended option to "Commit formatting changes to source code" which would then require no FL format button press.
    Formatting does all compiler keywords as well as variables, constants, aliases, labels, macros, and data labels.


    Norm

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Location
    Colorado
    Posts
    378


    Did you find this post helpful? Yes | No

    Default Re: FineLineIDE

    Quote Originally Posted by Normnet View Post
    NEW v1.0.0.4
    Added a format all button for keywords (case).

    Formatting does all compiler keywords as well as variables, constants, aliases, labels, macros, and data labels.
    Your description of the v1.0.0.4 change confuses me, Norm.....I downloaded the latest version and I can't figure out which button is the new "Format All" button you refer to. Is it the button labeled "if-IF" ?

    I also endorse a suggestion I saw on the forum to add an "All" option in the Pull Down list for Includes, Constants, Variables, Defines, Variables, Alias & Modifiers, and Labels. MCS has this and it is sometimes very useful to not have to switch back and forth between the options.

    Another suggestion...with the lack of a User Manual some button context help would be useful or a pop-up window on cursor flyover of the button to explain its use.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Location
    Colorado
    Posts
    378


    Did you find this post helpful? Yes | No

    Default Re: FineLineIDE

    Norm, I cut/pasted some of Mackrackit's code for a ConnectOne WiFi module into FineLine and see something I can't figure out as shown in this code snippet:
    DIP:
    IF !ADR[1] AND !ADR[1] AND !ADR[2] AND !ADR[3]THEN SEROUT2 PORTC.3,16780,[" NOT "]
    SEROUT2 PORTC.3,16780,[" CONNECTED ",$d,$a]
    SEROUT2 PORTC.3,16780,["ADR - " ,DEC3 ADR[0],".",DEC3 ADR[1],".",DEC3 ADR[2],".",DEC3 ADR[3],$d,$a] PAUSE 1000
    RETURN
    The actual code listing in FineLine shows a red "0" at the beginning of the IF statement line. I tried to delete it and it won't delete. What is this red "0" signifying or trying to tell me?

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Oct 2004
    Posts
    440


    Did you find this post helpful? Yes | No

    Default Re: FineLineIDE

    Quote Originally Posted by jellis00 View Post
    Norm, I cut/pasted some of Mackrackit's code for a ConnectOne WiFi module into FineLine and see something I can't figure out as shown in this code snippet:

    The actual code listing in FineLine shows a red "0" at the beginning of the IF statement line. I tried to delete it and it won't delete. What is this red "0" signifying or trying to tell me?
    The red "O" is for orphan.
    FineLine is telling you a corresponding Endif is missing.
    See screenshot in previous post.

    Norm
    Last edited by Normnet; - 11th July 2011 at 04:23. Reason: Changed screenshot

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Location
    Sweden
    Posts
    3,522


    Did you find this post helpful? Yes | No

    Default Re: FineLineIDE

    Norm,
    In your screenshot the ENDIF is missing but in the code snippet Jellis posted it's not missing since the IF statement is a "one-liner"
    Code:
    IF !ADR[1] AND !ADR[1] AND !ADR[2] AND !ADR[3]THEN SEROUT2 PORTC.3,16780,[" NOT "]
    /Henrik.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Oct 2004
    Posts
    440


    Did you find this post helpful? Yes | No

    Default Re: FineLineIDE

    Quote Originally Posted by HenrikOlsson View Post
    Norm,
    In your screenshot the ENDIF is missing but in the code snippet Jellis posted it's not missing since the IF statement is a "one-liner"
    Code:
    IF !ADR[1] AND !ADR[1] AND !ADR[2] AND !ADR[3]THEN SEROUT2 PORTC.3,16780,[" NOT "]
    /Henrik.
    PBP V2.50C gives the following error:
    Compiler: Error[Line XXX]: If without a matching ENDIF.

    Norm

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Location
    Sweden
    Posts
    3,522


    Did you find this post helpful? Yes | No

    Default Re: FineLineIDE

    Hi Norm,

    Really? That's a surprise....It compiles without error here (on v2.44):

    Name:  Screenshot.JPG
Views: 4430
Size:  74.5 KB

    Weird... I'll try it on 2.6 tonight.

    /Henrik.


  8. #8
    Join Date
    Oct 2004
    Posts
    440


    Did you find this post helpful? Yes | No

    Default Re: FineLineIDE

    Quote Originally Posted by jellis00 View Post
    Your description of the v1.0.0.4 change confuses me, Norm.....I downloaded the latest version and I can't figure out which button is the new "Format All" button you refer to. Is it the button labeled "if-IF" ?

    I also endorse a suggestion I saw on the forum to add an "All" option in the Pull Down list for Includes, Constants, Variables, Defines, Variables, Alias & Modifiers, and Labels. MCS has this and it is sometimes very useful to not have to switch back and forth between the options.

    Another suggestion...with the lack of a User Manual some button context help would be useful or a pop-up window on cursor flyover of the button to explain its use.
    Yes the "if-IF" button is "Format All".

    The reason for separating the Explorer types is a lot less scrolling.
    When "showing all" most are hidden.
    The next version of FL however replaces the Explorer drop down box with a one click "radio button" for a fast change of display type as displayed below.

    On my PC a hover over the "if-If" button displays a yellow "Format keywords for PicBasicPro".

    Norm

    Last edited by Normnet; - 11th July 2011 at 04:06. Reason: add screen shot

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Location
    Colorado
    Posts
    378


    Did you find this post helpful? Yes | No

    Default Re: FineLineIDE

    Quote Originally Posted by Normnet View Post
    NEW v1.0.0.4

    Norm
    Norm, I really like FL but discovered one thing that I can't figure out how to do. I presumed since EasyPIC6 is one of the Programmer Options in FL that I could use it to program a PBPro application onto a PIC18F4550 in my EasyPic6 and run the application. I also presumed that selecting the EasyPIC6 as the programmer was as simple as going to its tab in the Programmer options, making sure it was setup correctly and then clicking OK. However I cannot get FL to target the EasyPic6 FLASH programmer by this setup method.....it keeps launching PICKIT2 as the programmer, even though I thought I had switched to the FLASH on EASYPIC6 via the otpions.

    How do I select any of the specific programmer options to operate with FL?

    John Ellis

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Location
    Colorado
    Posts
    378


    Did you find this post helpful? Yes | No

    Default Re: FineLineIDE

    Quote Originally Posted by jellis00 View Post
    Norm, I really like FL but discovered one thing that I can't figure out how to do. I presumed since EasyPIC6 is one of the Programmer Options in FL that I could use it to program a PBPro application onto a PIC18F4550 in my EasyPic6 and run the application. I also presumed that selecting the EasyPIC6 as the programmer was as simple as going to its tab in the Programmer options, making sure it was setup correctly and then clicking OK. However I cannot get FL to target the EasyPic6 FLASH programmer by this setup method.....it keeps launching PICKIT2 as the programmer, even though I thought I had switched to the FLASH on EASYPIC6 via the otpions.

    How do I select any of the specific programmer options to operate with FL?

    John Ellis
    Just found the answer to my own question while poking around in FL application screen. I found the window selector to the left of the green COMPILE pushbutton which allows the user to select which of the programmers that are setup in the OPTIONS. Worked like a charm! Sorry for the previous post. A user manual would have prevented my question.

  11. #11
    Join Date
    Oct 2004
    Posts
    440


    Did you find this post helpful? Yes | No

    Default Re: FineLineIDE

    A user manual is in the plans for the next version.

    Norm

  12. #12
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Location
    Colorado
    Posts
    378


    Did you find this post helpful? Yes | No

    Default Re: FineLineIDE

    Quote Originally Posted by Normnet View Post
    A user manual is in the plans for the next version.

    Norm
    Norm, here are two suggested changes to your next version of FL...MCS already does this and it is handy:
    1) Put a link in the HELP menu to the forum at http://www.picbasic.co.uk/forum/forum.php
    2) Put a link in the HELP menu to your FL URL at http://www.norm-online.net/FineLineIDE.php

    Having these readily available while using the IDE saves the time of opening up a browser and entering these URLs when you are trying to debug code in the FL editor.
    Last edited by jellis00; - 26th July 2011 at 23:53.

  13. #13
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Location
    Colorado
    Posts
    378


    Did you find this post helpful? Yes | No

    Default Re: FineLineIDE

    I really like using FL. I am especially thankful for the way you implemented the interface to the EasyPIC6 so that I can use the following chain automatically from FL to program code into my EasyPIC6: FL editor, MSASM assembler, PBPro compiler, MikroFLASH programmer. This saves so much time and makes the coding/programming process a piece of cake with an EasyPIC6. Good job!

  14. #14
    Join Date
    Oct 2004
    Posts
    440


    Did you find this post helpful? Yes | No

    Default Re: FineLineIDE

    Quote Originally Posted by jellis00 View Post
    Norm, here are two suggested changes to your next version of FL...MCS already does this and it is handy:
    1) Put a link in the HELP menu to the forum at http://www.picbasic.co.uk/forum/forum.php
    2) Put a link in the HELP menu to your FL URL at http://www.norm-online.net/FineLineIDE.php

    Having these readily available while using the IDE saves the time of opening up a browser and entering these URLs when you are trying to debug code in the FL editor.
    The first link is under Help > Original Compiler Online Forum.
    The second link will be added.
    On start if checked in options FL does check this page for updates though.

    FL should also show a message "Select a Device before Programming" when none is selected.


    Norm

  15. #15
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Location
    Kent, UK
    Posts
    52


    Did you find this post helpful? Yes | No

    Default Re: FineLineIDE

    Hi Norm,
    Thanks for that, I hadn't spotted the setups were configurable. However, I cannot get FL to use any programmer except the first one in the list. So I changed the first one to the Presto.

    If UP is allready open with the correct device allready selected, the filename is picked up and performs an erase, programme and verification fine. (command line switches field empty). If I add /part $target-device$ it doesn't change to the selected device as if its ignoring the switch. The filename is picked up without any switch options!

    If UP is not open, a popup window opens and asks for the device type. If I enter the device, UP will only blank check without erasing or programming the part. All switch options are ignored.

    Is there an option to not convert tabs to spaces? I like working with tabs and would like to continue so.

    STOP PRESS.
    Having closed FL and re-opening, I now get the error message "no previous picbasic pro programming" and closes the session when attempting programming.

    Any suggestions?
    (WIN XP pro)

    Tim.

  16. #16
    Join Date
    Oct 2004
    Posts
    440


    Did you find this post helpful? Yes | No

    Default Re: FineLineIDE

    Quote Originally Posted by jellis00 View Post
    ...A user manual would have prevented my question.
    If you are interested in the FineLine IDE beta version manual PM me your email address.
    Your PM box is full.

    Norm

  17. #17
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Location
    Del Rio, TX, USA
    Posts
    343


    Did you find this post helpful? Yes | No

    Default Re: FineLineIDE

    Norm,
    From what I've read about PBP3.0 it doesn't look like FineLineIDE will be compatible.
    Do you know if it is/will be?

  18. #18
    Join Date
    Oct 2004
    Posts
    440


    Did you find this post helpful? Yes | No

    Default Re: FineLineIDE

    Quote Originally Posted by SteveB View Post
    Norm,
    From what I've read about PBP3.0 it doesn't look like FineLineIDE will be compatible.
    Do you know if it is/will be?
    No it's not but it will be.

    Norm

  19. #19
    Join Date
    Oct 2004
    Posts
    440


    Did you find this post helpful? Yes | No

    Default Re: FineLineIDE

    FineLineIDE v1.5.0.0 now available!

    FL is now compiled with latest Delphi XE compiler and developed in windows 7.
    Aero off option for slower graphic cards.
    Revised undo/redo.
    Radio button in Explorer to easily select data type to display.
    Find and Replace clicks return focus to edit for direct editing.
    Auto close programmer on successive call option. (example PicKit 3)
    FL now compatible with tabs.
    Added FineLine IDE manual in main menu help.
    Not yet PBP3 compatible but that is next.


    Norm

  20. #20
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Location
    Colorado
    Posts
    378


    Did you find this post helpful? Yes | No

    Default Re: FineLineIDE

    Quote Originally Posted by Normnet View Post
    NEW v1.0.0.4
    Norm, I encountered a problem with FL not being able to compile the ReEnterPBP-18.bas version 1.4 which was an INCLUDE in one of my application codes.

    Here is the code for version 1.4
    Code:
    '****************************************************************
    '*  Name    : ReEnterPBP-18.bas                                 *
    '*  Author  : Darrel Taylor / Timothy Box                       *
    '*  Date    : MAR 18, 2006                                      *
    '*  Version : 1.4  MAR 24, 2008                                 *
    '*  Notes   : Allows re-entry to PBP from a High Priority       *
    '*          :                               ASM interrupt       *
    '*          : Must have DT_INTS-18.bas loaded first             *
    '****************************************************************
    '*  Versions:                                                   *
    '*   1.4  MAR 24, 2008                                          *
    '*       Corrects an initialization problem affecting the first *
    '*         pass system var save. Found by dcorraliza            *
    '*       Fixed T7 "Warning" error. Found by Kamikaze47          *
    '*   1.3  Aug 26, 2007                                          *
    '*       Update for PBP 2.50 using LONG's with PBPL             *
    '*   1.2  JUL 18, 2006                                          *
    '*       Modified to handle smaller BANKA in the newer chips    *
    '****************************************************************
    DISABLE DEBUG
    DEFINE   ReEnterHPused  1
    VarsSaved_H   VAR BIT
    VarsSaved_H = 0
    goto OverReEnterH
       
    ' Save locations for PBP system Vars during High Priority Interrupts
    HP_Vars  VAR  WORD[34]        ; group vars together for less banking
        R0_SaveH      VAR HP_Vars[0]
        R1_SaveH      VAR HP_Vars[2]
        R2_SaveH      VAR HP_Vars[4]
        R3_SaveH      VAR HP_Vars[6]
        R4_SaveH      VAR HP_Vars[8]
        R5_SaveH      VAR HP_Vars[9]
        R6_SaveH      VAR HP_Vars[10]
        R7_SaveH      VAR HP_Vars[11]
        R8_SaveH      VAR HP_Vars[12]
        Flag_GOP_H    VAR HP_Vars[13]
          Flags_SaveH   VAR Flag_GOP_H.lowbyte
          GOP_SaveH     VAR Flag_GOP_H.highbyte
        RM_H          VAR HP_Vars[14]
          RM1_SaveH     VAR RM_H.lowbyte
          RM2_SaveH     VAR RM_H.highbyte
        RR_H          VAR HP_Vars[15]
          RR1_SaveH     VAR RR_H.lowbyte
          RR2_SaveH     VAR RR_H.highbyte
        RS_H          VAR HP_Vars[16]
          RS1_SaveH     VAR RS_H.lowbyte
          RS2_SaveH     VAR RS_H.highbyte
        T1_SaveH      VAR HP_Vars[17]
        T2_SaveH      VAR HP_Vars[19]
        T3_SaveH      VAR HP_Vars[21]
        T4_SaveH      VAR HP_Vars[23]
        T5_SaveH      VAR HP_Vars[25]
        T6_SaveH      VAR HP_Vars[27]
        T7_SaveH      VAR HP_Vars[29]
        TBLPTRU_H     VAR HP_Vars[31]
          TBLPTRU_SaveH VAR TBLPTRU_H.lowbyte
        TBLPTR_H      VAR HP_Vars[32]
          TBLPTRH_SaveH VAR TBLPTR_H.highbyte
          TBLPTRL_SaveH VAR TBLPTR_H.lowbyte
        Product_H     VAR HP_Vars[33]
        
    SavePBP_H:               ' Save all PBP system Vars High Priority
      if VarsSaved_H = 0 then
        R0_SaveH = R0
        R1_SaveH = R1
        R2_SaveH = R2
        R3_SaveH = R3
        asm
            if (PBPLongs_Used == 1)
                MOVE?WW  R0+2, _R0_SaveH+2
                MOVE?WW  R1+2, _R1_SaveH+2
                MOVE?WW  R2+2, _R2_SaveH+2
                MOVE?WW  R3+2, _R3_SaveH+2
            endif
        endasm
        R4_SaveH = R4
        R5_SaveH = R5
        R6_SaveH = R6
        R7_SaveH = R7
        R8_SaveH = R8
        Flags_SaveH = FLAGS
        GOP_SaveH = GOP
        RM1_SaveH = RM1
        RM2_SaveH = RM2
        RR1_SaveH = RR1
        RR2_SaveH = RR2
    @ if Save_TBLPTR == 1
        TBLPTRU_SaveH = TBLPTRU
        TBLPTRH_SaveH = TBLPTRH
        TBLPTRL_SaveH = TBLPTRL
    @ endif
        ASM
            ifdef RS1
                MOVE?BB    RS1, _RS1_SaveH
            endif
            ifdef RS2
                MOVE?BB    RS2, _RS2_SaveH
            endif
            ifdef MUL_USED
                MOVE?WW    PRODL, _Product_H
            endif
            ifdef T1
                MOVE?WW    T1, _T1_SaveH
                if (PBPLongs_Used == 1)
                    MOVE?WW  T1+2, _T1_SaveH+2
                endif
            endif
            ifdef T2
                MOVE?WW    T2, _T2_SaveH
                if (PBPLongs_Used == 1)
                    MOVE?WW  T2+2, _T2_SaveH+2
                endif
            endif
            ifdef T3
                MOVE?WW    T3, _T3_SaveH
                if (PBPLongs_Used == 1)
                    MOVE?WW  T3+2, _T3_SaveH+2
                endif
            endif
            ifdef T4
                MOVE?WW    T4, _T4_SaveH
                if (PBPLongs_Used == 1)
                    MOVE?WW  T4+2, _T4_SaveH+2
                endif
            endif
            ifdef T5
                MOVE?WW    T5, _T5_SaveH
                if (PBPLongs_Used == 1)
                    MOVE?WW  T5+2, _T5_SaveH+2
                endif
            endif
            ifdef T6
                MOVE?WW    T6, _T6_SaveH
                if (PBPLongs_Used == 1)
                    MOVE?WW  T6+2, _T6_SaveH+2
                endif
            endif
            ifdef T7
                MOVE?WW    T7, _T7_SaveH
                if (PBPLongs_Used == 1)
                    MOVE?WW  T7+2, _T7_SaveH+2
                endif
            endif
        ENDASM   
        VarsSaved_H = 1
      endif
    @ INT_RETURN
    RestorePBP_H:
      if VarsSaved_H = 1 then
        R0 = R0_SaveH
        R1 = R1_SaveH
        R2 = R2_SaveH
        R3 = R3_SaveH
        asm
            if (PBPLongs_Used == 1)
                MOVE?WW  _R0_SaveH+2, R0+2
                MOVE?WW  _R1_SaveH+2, R1+2 
                MOVE?WW  _R2_SaveH+2, R2+2 
                MOVE?WW  _R3_SaveH+2, R3+2 
            endif
        endasm
        R4 = R4_SaveH
        R5 = R5_SaveH
        R6 = R6_SaveH
        R7 = R7_SaveH
        R8 = R8_SaveH
        FLAGS = Flags_SaveH
        GOP = GOP_SaveH
        RM1 = RM1_SaveH
        RM2 = RM2_SaveH
        RR1 = RR1_SaveH
        RR2 = RR2_SaveH
    @ if Save_TBLPTR == 1
        TBLPTRU = TBLPTRU_SaveH
        TBLPTRH = TBLPTRH_SaveH
        TBLPTRL = TBLPTRL_SaveH
    @ endif
        ASM
            ifdef RS1
                MOVE?BB    _RS1_SaveH, RS1
            endif
            ifdef RS2
                MOVE?BB    _RS2_SaveH, RS2
            endif
            ifdef MUL
                MOVE?WW    _Product_H, PRODL
            endif
            ifdef T1
                MOVE?WW    _T1_SaveH, T1
                if (PBPLongs_Used == 1)
                    MOVE?WW  _T1_SaveH+2, T1+2 
                endif
            endif
            ifdef T2
                MOVE?WW    _T2_SaveH, T2
                if (PBPLongs_Used == 1)
                    MOVE?WW  _T2_SaveH+2, T2+2 
                endif
            endif
            ifdef T3
                MOVE?WW    _T3_SaveH, T3
                if (PBPLongs_Used == 1)
                    MOVE?WW  _T3_SaveH+2, T3+2 
                endif
            endif
            ifdef T4
                MOVE?WW    _T4_SaveH, T4
                if (PBPLongs_Used == 1)
                    MOVE?WW  _T4_SaveH+2, T4+2 
                endif
            endif
            ifdef T5
                MOVE?WW    _T5_SaveH, T5
                if (PBPLongs_Used == 1)
                    MOVE?WW  _T5_SaveH+2, T5+2 
                endif
            endif
            ifdef T6
                MOVE?WW    _T6_SaveH, T6
                if (PBPLongs_Used == 1)
                    MOVE?WW  _T6_SaveH+2, T6+2 
                endif
            endif
            ifdef T7
                MOVE?WW    _T7_SaveH, T7
                if (PBPLongs_Used == 1)
                    MOVE?WW  _T7_SaveH+2, T7+2 
                endif
            endif
            ifdef T8
                ifndef NO_T7_WARNING
                    messg "Temp variables exceeding T7"
                endif
            endif
        ENDASM   
        VarsSaved_H = 0
      ENDIF
    @ INT_RETURN
    OverReEnterH:
    ENABLE DEBUG
    And here are the errors:

    Name:  FL_compile_errors.jpg
Views: 4964
Size:  262.2 KB

    Has anyone else had this problem with ReEnterPBP-18.bas ??

    John Ellis

  21. #21
    Join Date
    Oct 2004
    Posts
    440


    Did you find this post helpful? Yes | No

    Default Re: FineLineIDE

    Quote Originally Posted by jellis00 View Post
    Norm, I encountered a problem with FL not being able to compile the ReEnterPBP-18.bas version 1.4 which was an INCLUDE in one of my application codes.

    Has anyone else had this problem with ReEnterPBP-18.bas ??

    John Ellis
    It looks like the compiler is indicating an error which is PBP not FL IDE.
    Is the result the same with MicrocodeStudio IDE?


    Norm

  22. #22
    Join Date
    Nov 2003
    Location
    Greece
    Posts
    3,821


    Did you find this post helpful? Yes | No

    Default Re: FineLineIDE

    Are you compiling the ReEnter.bas routine itself?

    Ioannis

  23. #23
    Join Date
    Jul 2003
    Location
    Colorado Springs
    Posts
    4,959


    Did you find this post helpful? Yes | No

    Default Re: FineLineIDE

    It looks like you haven't selected a device yet.

    Select an 18F and try again.
    DT

  24. #24
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Location
    Kent, UK
    Posts
    52


    Did you find this post helpful? Yes | No

    Default Re: FineLineIDE

    Is it possible to add compatability with Asix UP Presto programmer http://tools.asix.net/prg_presto.htm

    Tim.
    Last edited by timmers; - 26th July 2011 at 09:52.

  25. #25
    Join Date
    Oct 2004
    Posts
    440


    Did you find this post helpful? Yes | No

    Default Re: FineLineIDE

    Quote Originally Posted by timmers View Post
    Is it possible to add compatability with Asix UP Presto programmer http://tools.asix.net/prg_presto.htm

    Tim.
    From "Using UP from the command line" under "Tips and tricks" in the help section of the UP software program.
    Using UP from the command line
    The program itself ensures to be run in a single instance. If there is another instance being run, the command line parameters are handed over to the already running instance to be executed.

    Parameter overview
    up.exe [{/ask | /q}] [{/e eeprom_file.hex | [/noe]}] [{/p | [/pdiff] | [/o]} file.hex | file.ppr] [/eeonly] [/part part_name] [/erase] [/w[nd] up_window_class] [/cfg ] [/devid ] [/blank ] [/verify file] [/s programmer_SN]

    Legend:
    The text in bold is to be put on the command line as is.
    The text in italic is to be replaced by real parameter, e.g. file_name is to be replaced by real name of the file to be opened.

    Text in curly brackets separated by | (pipes) represents a single choice from the listed items. e.g. { A | B } means "choose just one of A or B".
    Text in [braces] represents optional parameter which can be used, but can also be omitted.

    /ask Ask. To be used with /p. If the parameter is used, the program always prompts the user whether to program the part, even if this was disabled in the Settings of the program. The confirmation dialog also shows selected part type.
    /q /quiet Quiet mode. In this mode the program does not require any user intervention, but rather silently returns to an error code instead of displaying a dialog. See return error codes.
    /e file EEPROM file. Name of a file containing EEPROM data. If the name contains spaces, it is necessary to enclose it by quotes. This parameter can be used together with /o or /p parameter only.
    /noe No EEPROM. Causes the program to skip EEPROM programming. If used with the MSP430 devices, the program skip all operations with the information memory.
    /p file Program. Programs given file to code memory. If the name contains spaces, it is necessary to enclose it by quotes.
    /pdiff file Program differentially. Programs given file. If the name contains spaces, it is necessary to enclose it by quotes.
    /o file Open. File with given name will be opened. Optional parameter. If the name contains spaces, it is necessary to enclose it by quotes.
    /eeonly The programmer will do the selected operation for EEPROM memory only, with MSP430 for Information memory only.
    /part name Selects the specified part in the UP.
    /erase The part will be erased.
    /wnd class name Select another window class name. Using this parameter you can open more than one instance of program UP. Each instance must have unique window class name.
    /cfg If this parameter is used together with /p parameter, only configuration memory is programmed. It's useful for example for AVR devices programming, because the user can configure the chip for faster oscillator first and then to program it much faster.
    /devid If this parameter is used together with /p parameter, only the Device ID of the chip is checked.
    /blank The program will do Blank Check of the chip.
    /verify file Does the part verification.
    /s programmer_SN This parameter allows to select the programmer in accordance with its serial number. The serial number can be entered as it is displayed in the UP or printed on the programmer, e.g.016709 or A6016709.
    When working on several different projects it is likely that the program is set to use a part or programmer other than the one the user assumed. In such case using project files (.PPR), which contain all necessary settings including the file path, is strongly recommended.

    Opening a file
    up.exe file name

    up.exe file.hex
    up.exe "C:\My Documents\Recent Projects\PIC\My latest project\flasher.hex"

    Programming the part
    up.exe /p file name
    up.exe /p file.hex
    up.exe /p "C:\My Documents\Recent Projects\PIC\My latest project\flasher.hex"

    Return error codes
    0 - No errors.
    1 - File error, e.g. file not found, unrecognized file format.
    2 - Device error. Communication test failed, error in communication.
    3 - Programming preparation error, e.g. failed to erase part.
    4 - Programming error.
    5 - Verification failed.
    6 - User interaction needed.
    7 - Device ID error.
    This is a start point, others may be helpful.

    Norm

  26. #26
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Location
    Colorado
    Posts
    378


    Did you find this post helpful? Yes | No

    Default Re: FineLineIDE

    Quote Originally Posted by Darrel Taylor View Post
    It looks like you haven't selected a device yet.

    Select an 18F and try again.
    Another stupid mistake on my part. Thanks Darrel!

Members who have read this thread : 2

You do not have permission to view the list of names.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts