Simulator


Closed Thread
Results 1 to 32 of 32

Thread: Simulator

Hybrid View

  1. #1
    malc-c's Avatar
    malc-c Guest


    Did you find this post helpful? Yes | No

    Default Crashed windows settings

    Nice find, but would be nice if it had loads of more components were available. I too experienced issues even after installing the J# update (I already have up to date .Net etc) in that when adding a link the layout area went black and Vista reverted to basic colours. The program then became non-responsive.

    On the subject of breadboarding, anyone know of an application that can take an Eagle schematic and lay it out automatically on stripboard. I've used DIY Layout creator, which is a manual process, but this leads to human error creeping in a when mixing 240V with 5V dc there could be nasty consequences...

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Location
    France
    Posts
    97


    Did you find this post helpful? Yes | No

    Default Proteus simulation

    hello
    As I am not super fluent in english, could you check my affirmations ?
    1/ Isis ask for HEX file, we can't feed the simulator with PBP files ?
    2/ we can see datas from PIC registers (trisa , etc ..) but it is not possible to see the datas from our VARIABLES
    lest say TOTO var BYTE and the big application like TOTO = TOTO + 1 !
    for hardware simulation, it is super nice (voltmeter, oscillo, LED, relays, etc ..) but in my case (sending in serial mode
    21 bits with clock and enable line ... using Three outputs pins from a PIC) is it not so easy to see if everything is OK
    and in front of that, I have some Bitwise operation on the datas line , that why I try to see my TOTO variable !

    that's all folks

    Francois

    for the moment I will continue with my breadboard ...using debug, or LCDOUT or serout ... but normally the PIC
    is a 8 pins ... so I must devellop on a big one first ... that why I try to get a Software simulator.
    best regards,

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Jul 2003
    Location
    Colorado Springs
    Posts
    4,959


    Did you find this post helpful? Yes | No

    Default

    If you have PBP 2.60A, then you can use .pbp files directly in Proteus.
    Or you can use Proteus inside of MPLAB with more debugging options.

    With previous version of PBP, you can only simulate the .HEX files.
    DT

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Location
    France
    Posts
    97


    Did you find this post helpful? Yes | No

    Default PIC emulator (after Pic Basic pro compilation)

    OK darrel
    you know everything !
    and we got answer as soon as the enter key is done !
    about this sentence
    "Or you can use Proteus inside of MPLAB with more debugging options."
    Mplab is too complicated for me ... may be I'm too old now "$3E" years old ! hi ...
    best regards,
    francois

    just one question (off topic) what about Mélanie ?
    She is still in the support group ?
    I always appreciated her support way of life.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Location
    France
    Posts
    97


    Did you find this post helpful? Yes | No

    Default simulation PBP under ISIS

    hello 23h35
    I spent hours with the big BLINK application (bas and pbp under Pic Basic PRO 2.60A)
    with ISIS version 7.7 SP2 without succes !
    he didn't accept pbp extension
    simulation is working (LED blinking), but I can't see any Basic line to put breakpoint and display my variable (compteur)
    nb: I got this INFO message at start time ! (speaking about PROTON ???)

    here is my big application :
    ' Example program from manual to blink an LED connected to PORTB.3 about once a second
    compteur var byte

    cont: High PORTB.3 ' Turn on LED connected to PORTB.3

    Pause 500 ' Delay for .5 seconds

    Low PORTB.3 ' Turn off LED connected to PORTB.3

    Pause 500 ' Delay for .5 seconds
    compteur = compteur + 1

    Goto cont ' Go back to loop and blink LED forever
    End
    Attached Images Attached Images  

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Jul 2003
    Location
    Colorado Springs
    Posts
    4,959


    Did you find this post helpful? Yes | No

    Default

    Proteus assumes that anything with a .BAS extension is a PROTON program.
    So use .PBP instead for PicBasic Pro programs.

    Then you need to tell proteus how to compile a PicBasic Pro program... (Note: this assumes you have PBP 2.60A)

    In ISIS, go to the Source > Define Code Generation Tools... menu and click the New button.
    Point it to the c:\pbp\PBPMPLAB.BAT file. It will create a PBPMPLAB "tool".
    Enter the following fields.

    Source Extn: PBP
    Obj. Extn: COF
    Command Line: %1 -ampasmwin -oq -k#
    List File Extn: LST
    Then click OK

    Name:  CodeTool.jpg
Views: 4009
Size:  70.8 KB

    After drawing your circuit with a PIC chip in it ... Save it to a new folder first.
    Then go to Source > Add/Remove Source files...
    Under "Code Generation Tool", drop-down the box and select PBPMPLAB
    Click the New button and either select the .PBP file, or give it a new name and it will create a new file.
    AFTER giving it a Source Code Filename ... enter the PIC's part number in the Flags field -p12F683.
    Then press OK.

    Name:  Source.jpg
Views: 3915
Size:  49.1 KB

    To edit the source code, go to Source menu and select the file you specified previously at the bottom.
    When you try to start the simulation, it will automatically compile the program if you have changed it.
    Or you can select "Source > Build All" and it will compile it even if you haven't changed it.

    If the compile succeeds, it will begin running the simulation.
    If you selected "Build All" it will show the results of the compile process.

    On Sunday I will try to make a video of the process.
    Going Kart racing tomorrow at Unser's in Denver.
    Need some sleep first. And some Advil after ... OK, several Advil.
    DT

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Location
    France
    Posts
    97


    Did you find this post helpful? Yes | No

    Default Proteus simulation

    5h30 AM it is not serious ! hi ..
    Many thanks for your nice explanation, is it great !
    I was obliged to modify the PBPMPLAB.BAT to point on the MPASMWIN (no problem at all)
    I use MPASM version 5.2 (thanks for the explanation about Path installation)
    http://melabs.com/support/mpasm.htm

    Now the last error message I got is in the screen copy (Isis msg)
    (looking for a BLINK.O file ???)

    have a nice week end first

    all the best
    Francois
    Attached Images Attached Images  

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Nov 2003
    Location
    Wellton, U.S.A.
    Posts
    5,924


    Did you find this post helpful? Yes | No

    Default

    Using PBP 2.60A and MPASM v5.36 "O" files are generated. Maybe an MPASM upgrade will help?
    Dave
    Always wear safety glasses while programming.

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Location
    Colorado
    Posts
    378


    Did you find this post helpful? Yes | No

    Default Re: Simulator

    Quote Originally Posted by Darrel Taylor View Post
    Proteus assumes that anything with a .BAS extension is a PROTON program.
    So use .PBP instead for PicBasic Pro programs.

    Then you need to tell proteus how to compile a PicBasic Pro program... (Note: this assumes you have PBP 2.60A)

    In ISIS, go to the Source > Define Code Generation Tools... menu and click the New button.
    Point it to the c:\pbp\PBPMPLAB.BAT file. It will create a PBPMPLAB "tool".
    Enter the following fields.

    Source Extn: PBP
    Obj. Extn: COF
    Command Line: %1 -ampasmwin -oq -k#
    List File Extn: LST
    Then click OK

    Attachment 4957

    After drawing your circuit with a PIC chip in it ... Save it to a new folder first.
    Then go to Source > Add/Remove Source files...
    Under "Code Generation Tool", drop-down the box and select PBPMPLAB
    Click the New button and either select the .PBP file, or give it a new name and it will create a new file.
    AFTER giving it a Source Code Filename ... enter the PIC's part number in the Flags field -p12F683.
    Then press OK.

    Attachment 4958

    To edit the source code, go to Source menu and select the file you specified previously at the bottom.
    When you try to start the simulation, it will automatically compile the program if you have changed it.
    Or you can select "Source > Build All" and it will compile it even if you haven't changed it.

    If the compile succeeds, it will begin running the simulation.
    If you selected "Build All" it will show the results of the compile process.
    Darrel, I am trying to start using Proteus ISIS with simulator. Followed these instructions of yours and when I do a Build ALL I get the following error:
    Processing ..\..\..\PBP26\Ellis_Codes\Temperature\0DisplayLM3 4temp.pbp...
    PBPMPLAB ..\..\..\PBP26\Ellis_Codes\Temperature\0DisplayLM3 4temp.pbp -ampasmwin -oq -k# %1 -ampasmwin -oq -k#
    \Microchip\MPASM was unexpected at this time.
    ERROR: PBPMPLAB.BAT reported error code (255L).
    Build FAILED with 1 error(s).

    Looked at PBPMPLAB.BAT statements and can't figure out what error 255L is telling me. Can you advise??

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Jul 2003
    Location
    Colorado Springs
    Posts
    4,959


    Did you find this post helpful? Yes | No

    Default Re: Simulator

    Normally, you get those kind of paths when you haven't saved the .DSN yet.

    Each .dsn should be saved in it's own folder, and the source code should be in the same foler.
    DT

  11. #11
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Location
    Colorado
    Posts
    378


    Did you find this post helpful? Yes | No

    Default Re: Simulator

    Darrel, I have Proteus VSM SDK working now. However, when I run a simulation in the debug step mode I don't see variables listed in the Variables Window. In checking the VSM help files it says that most COF files from compilers will support the Variables Window. Does the PBP 2.6C compiler create a COF file that will let Proteus VSM show the variables in the program in the Variables Window??
    John

  12. #12
    Join Date
    Jul 2003
    Location
    Colorado Springs
    Posts
    4,959


    Did you find this post helpful? Yes | No

    Default Re: Simulator

    Yes, unfortunately the variables don't show when simulating directly in ISIS.

    But if you run Proteus as a debugger in MPLAB 8 the watch window will show the variables.
    MPLAB uses the same .cof file, so it's not currently known why they work in MPLAB and not ISIS.

    Since you can have as many serial lcd's or virtual terminals as you want, it easier to just put a few statements in your program to spit out the variables at key points.
    I don't really miss the variable window too much.
    Last edited by Darrel Taylor; - 29th March 2012 at 01:21.
    DT

  13. #13
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    Las Vegas, NV
    Posts
    305


    Did you find this post helpful? Yes | No

    Default Re: Simulator

    Boss says we might have some extra money and I'd like to order simulation software and an upgrade to PBP3.0.

    Do you still recommend Proteus/ISIS when using PBP 3.0?

    Thanks for your time.

  14. #14
    Join Date
    Jul 2003
    Location
    Colorado Springs
    Posts
    4,959


    Did you find this post helpful? Yes | No

    Default Re: Simulator

    It's not very often that you won't see Proteus running on my computer.
    It works great with PBP3.

    I highly recommend getting the ARES (PCB layout) package with it.
    I used to hate laying out PCB's, but it's almost enjoyable now.

    Draw it, simulate it, lay it out, export gerbers, and order your proto's all in the same day.
    DT

Similar Threads

  1. PIC10F200 simulator
    By ronsimpson in forum General
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: - 17th February 2010, 00:41
  2. A java based LCD simulator ..
    By Dennis in forum Schematics
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: - 18th January 2010, 16:10
  3. Looking at pic basic pro symbol values in mplab 8.15a simulator
    By ukemigrant in forum mel PIC BASIC Pro
    Replies: 10
    Last Post: - 16th May 2009, 13:18
  4. PIC's ports individual bits manipulation - how to?
    By flotulopex in forum mel PIC BASIC Pro
    Replies: 38
    Last Post: - 27th February 2007, 22:34
  5. Replies: 3
    Last Post: - 26th November 2006, 21:47

Members who have read this thread : 0

You do not have permission to view the list of names.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts