Resetting a slave from master mcu


+ Reply to Thread
Results 1 to 11 of 11
  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Location
    Montreal, Quebec, Canada
    Posts
    2,649

    Default Resetting a slave from master mcu

    I have a reset button on the master PIC, and I'd like to reset all the slaves internally. This is what I have so far:




    I found formulas to calculate the base resistor, like this one:

    https://breadboardcircuits.com/how-transistors-work/


    But they're dependent on preliminary calculations done for the load current, and I have no clue how that is calculated with a PIC pin. I see several current loads in the datasheet for the 16F1933, but no clue which is the appropriate one to use in the formulas.
    My Creality Ender 3 S1 Plus is a giant paperweight that can't even be used as a boat anchor, cause I'd be fined for polluting our waterways with electronic devices.

    Not as dumb as yesterday, but stupider than tomorrow!

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Nov 2003
    Location
    Greece
    Posts
    3,838


    Did you find this post helpful? Yes | No

    Default Re: Resetting a slave from master mcu

    The main Load Current for the PNP transistor will come from the 10K, R5 resistor, that goes to +Vdd and not from the PIC /MCLR pin. Do not worry about that.

    Ioannis

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Location
    Montreal, Quebec, Canada
    Posts
    2,649


    Did you find this post helpful? Yes | No

    Default Re: Resetting a slave from master mcu

    I had gotten that circuit from "somewhere", but I can't find any more. So, I'm looking at this guy:

    https://www.electro-tech-online.com/...d-reset.17256/

    He's using a NPN transistor, and I notice he's missing a pull-down on the base of the NPN.

    I added labels to make it clear what attaches where, and I end up with this:




    Do you see a problem if I have the programmer on the slave PIC at the same time as the pin from master PIC is connected?

    I can always unconnect everything when I program, but I know "one day", I'm gonna rush and program with everything connected.
    My Creality Ender 3 S1 Plus is a giant paperweight that can't even be used as a boat anchor, cause I'd be fined for polluting our waterways with electronic devices.

    Not as dumb as yesterday, but stupider than tomorrow!

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Nov 2003
    Location
    Greece
    Posts
    3,838


    Did you find this post helpful? Yes | No

    Default Re: Resetting a slave from master mcu

    The base of the transistor is grounded through R6. The other end of R6 is Vss, meaning ground.

    To Reset the system you have to feed high to the transistor in this circuit.

    I am a bit worry about the collector that is connected to a 100 ohm and this to the programmer. In programming, there might be 13 or more volts. At this time you have to be sure that the transistor will be in OFF state, that is [/MCLR Slave from master PIC] be low. If you can be sure of this then I see no problem.

    Ioannis

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Location
    Montreal, Quebec, Canada
    Posts
    2,649


    Did you find this post helpful? Yes | No

    Default Re: Resetting a slave from master mcu

    Yeah, this seems so sketchy to me. I'm thinking it would be safer to be able to connect only one at a time; either the programmer, or the master PIC.
    My Creality Ender 3 S1 Plus is a giant paperweight that can't even be used as a boat anchor, cause I'd be fined for polluting our waterways with electronic devices.

    Not as dumb as yesterday, but stupider than tomorrow!

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Location
    Montreal, Quebec, Canada
    Posts
    2,649


    Did you find this post helpful? Yes | No

    Default Re: Resetting a slave from master mcu

    I ended up with this design, using tri-state pin on master to reset all the slaves when required. This will not be used for programming the slaves, only resets.

    Name:  Slave MCLR from master TRI-STATE.png
Views: 35
Size:  42.0 KB


    It's simple, uses a single general I/O pin on master, and no extra components on slaves.

    I include that 100R res on slaves "just in case" I need them one day with my Pik-Kit.


    EDIT: For those that want to ICSP as well, look at the SN7407, and thank Mr E for the info (master on Input A, slave on Output Y)
    Last edited by Demon; - 31st May 2024 at 21:49.
    My Creality Ender 3 S1 Plus is a giant paperweight that can't even be used as a boat anchor, cause I'd be fined for polluting our waterways with electronic devices.

    Not as dumb as yesterday, but stupider than tomorrow!

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Nov 2003
    Location
    Greece
    Posts
    3,838


    Did you find this post helpful? Yes | No

    Default Re: Resetting a slave from master mcu

    What drives the MCLR pin of the slaves? A PIC output?

    I am asking, because the MCLR pin needs a level of 0,2*Vdd to see LOW (for the 16F177x series, but I guess it is the same for others).

    It depends on output characteristics if you are within limits of the MCLR. So be sure that what you think as low is actually sensed as low on the MCLR pins.

    Ioannis

  8. #8


    Did you find this post helpful? Yes | No

    Default Re: Resetting a slave from master mcu

    you could do in software..... send out to one or all listeners a command to goto a restart routine like.... which "provides a way to execute a MCLR in software"
    ,
    ,
    ,
    restarting:
    @ RESET

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Location
    Montreal, Quebec, Canada
    Posts
    2,649


    Did you find this post helpful? Yes | No

    Default Re: Resetting a slave from master mcu

    Quote Originally Posted by amgen View Post
    you could do in software..... send out to one or all listeners a command to goto a restart routine like.... which "provides a way to execute a MCLR in software"
    ,
    ,
    ,
    restarting:
    @ RESET

    But will that work if the slave is caught in a loop or some such?

    I'm aiming for a complete reset with no decision from the slave.
    My Creality Ender 3 S1 Plus is a giant paperweight that can't even be used as a boat anchor, cause I'd be fined for polluting our waterways with electronic devices.

    Not as dumb as yesterday, but stupider than tomorrow!

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Location
    Montreal, Quebec, Canada
    Posts
    2,649


    Did you find this post helpful? Yes | No

    Default Re: Resetting a slave from master mcu

    Quote Originally Posted by Ioannis View Post
    What drives the MCLR pin of the slaves? A PIC output? ...
    A tri-state general I/O pin on the master.

    Output low = reset
    Input = do nothing


    Quote Originally Posted by Ioannis View Post
    ...

    I am asking, because the MCLR pin needs a level of 0,2*Vdd to see LOW (for the 16F177x series, but I guess it is the same for others).

    It depends on output characteristics if you are within limits of the MCLR. So be sure that what you think as low is actually sensed as low on the MCLR pins.

    Ioannis
    I can't say. This is all theory for now, but is supported by posts on google and a forum elder, Mr E.

    So I blame him if my house burns down.
    My Creality Ender 3 S1 Plus is a giant paperweight that can't even be used as a boat anchor, cause I'd be fined for polluting our waterways with electronic devices.

    Not as dumb as yesterday, but stupider than tomorrow!

  11. #11


    Did you find this post helpful? Yes | No

    Default Re: Resetting a slave from master mcu

    But will that work if the slave is caught in a loop or some such?

    I'm aiming for a complete reset with no decision from the slave.
    could do.........
    1)
    '
    restarting:
    pause 1000 ............... wait a second or 2 to reset all
    @ RESET
    '
    or 2)................
    if all slaves are on same 5 or 3 volt supply, then use a small NC (normally closed) relay to turn off power for few seconds to restart all slaves

Similar Threads

  1. Master to slave 16F767
    By sachymo in forum General
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: - 3rd June 2008, 20:22
  2. I2C Master Slave issues.
    By cpayne in forum mel PIC BASIC Pro
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: - 29th March 2008, 19:33
  3. PIC master slave howto
    By RFsolution in forum mel PIC BASIC Pro
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: - 18th September 2007, 22:35
  4. 1 slave 1 master 1 MAX232 1 problem ?
    By SuB-ZeRo in forum mel PIC BASIC Pro
    Replies: 19
    Last Post: - 31st July 2005, 22:59
  5. i2c master/slave
    By lab310 in forum mel PIC BASIC Pro
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: - 8th April 2005, 22:23

Members who have read this thread : 10

You do not have permission to view the list of names.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts