Gsm/Gps Tracker - Page 2


Closed Thread
Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12
Results 41 to 53 of 53

Thread: Gsm/Gps Tracker

  1. #41


    Did you find this post helpful? Yes | No

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by aratti View Post
    Have you correctly placed the label "UM:" in your code?

    Al.
    Hi ALL,

    Its was a small error its solved, I will post the new code using Serin2/out2.
    One more time thank you Sir. for hellping and caring.

    Xau

  2. #42
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Location
    Italy
    Posts
    72


    Did you find this post helpful? Yes | No

    Lightbulb just my two cents

    Hi Camolas,
    about the signal coverage, what you think about to use:
    AT+CSQ

    it should tell you how good is the signal.
    In the modem I have it say that
    0 - 9 = very poor or not enough
    10 - 15 = good
    16 - 31 = very good

    May this help you.
    If you get your code even good for signal coverage, do you like to share it?

  3. #43
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Posts
    4


    Did you find this post helpful? Yes | No

    Default Help needed

    HI camolas,
    I'm very like your project but i have some question.
    Please send me if it is possible the schematic of device and post please the actual source code.
    I try earlier version of the source code and i can't see device working.
    I connect Siemens S35 the device send AT but cellphone did not answer with OK. Please help me with this project.

    Best regards Konstantin
    Sofia, Bulgaria

  4. #44
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Location
    Italy
    Posts
    825


    Did you find this post helpful? Yes | No

    Default

    Mikebar, there is no need to waste pic memory space for checking the signal coverage.
    The main reason is that the system will use "SMS" for answering and if signal is too poor than modem will not send the message till signal will return to an acceptable level.

    ---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

    Linoko, very likely your siemens 35 use only "PDU mode" and you need "TEXT mode".

    To check if your phone works in text mode, connect it to hyperteminal and Tx the following command:

    AT+CMGF=1

    press enter and check the answer.

    If answer is "OK" then your phone works also in TEXT mode.

    Al.
    All progress began with an idea

  5. #45
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Location
    Italy
    Posts
    72


    Did you find this post helpful? Yes | No

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by aratti View Post
    Mikebar, there is no need to waste pic memory space for checking the signal coverage.
    The main reason is that the system will use "SMS" for answering and if signal is too poor than modem will not send the message till signal will return to an acceptable level.

    Al.
    Thank you for the info.
    But ALL the phones have the same behaviour you described or just some model? it is defined some standard for that behaviour or any producer think is "best solution"?

    Thanks in advance.

  6. #46
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Location
    Italy
    Posts
    825


    Did you find this post helpful? Yes | No

    Default

    Yes all phones behave in this way. Try to send a sms to your phone (switched off). You will receive it when your phone will be switched on again.

    You can learn more at this link:http://communication.howstuffworks.com/sms.htm

    Al.
    Last edited by aratti; - 11th December 2008 at 00:44.
    All progress began with an idea

  7. #47
    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Posts
    22


    Did you find this post helpful? Yes | No

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by aratti View Post
    Mikebar, there is no need to waste pic memory space for checking the signal coverage.
    The main reason is that the system will use "SMS" for answering and if signal is too poor than modem will not send the message till signal will return to an acceptable level.
    YEP, that's the reason why SMS messages are delayed for minutes hours (carrier dependant) BUT
    U must have in mind that SIM card (were SMS are stored by default) has 20 memory location for only SMS if you try to send more, the answer becomes an "ERROR" instead and you wont know what exactly happen, if you really want to know what happen you should check GSM coverage !

    Quote Originally Posted by aratti View Post
    Linoko, very likely your siemens 35 use only "PDU mode" and you need "TEXT mode".

    To check if your phone works in text mode, connect it to hyperteminal and Tx the following command:

    AT+CMGF=1

    press enter and check the answer.

    If answer is "OK" then your phone works also in TEXT mode.

    Al.
    please don't forget saving your phone settings using:
    AT+CMGF=1 <CR><LF>
    AT&W<CR><LF>

  8. #48
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Location
    Italy
    Posts
    72


    Did you find this post helpful? Yes | No

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by aratti View Post
    Yes all phones behave in this way. Try to send a sms to your phone (switched off). You will receive it when your phone will be switched on again.

    You can learn more at this link:http://communication.howstuffworks.com/sms.htm

    Al.
    Yes, this is true.
    But my guess was another.
    Suppose the following scenario:
    -I've a mobile phone connected to the PIC
    - I wish to send an SMS from that phone
    - now suppose that there is not enough rf power to send it.
    It is not better to check first if the RF is enough before attempt to send the SMS?

    You are talking about to send an SMS to a switched-off mobile. Of course it work because the SMS is sended to your carrier from yuor phone that have enough rf strenght in the moment it is sending the message. Then is your carrier that take care to deliver to the recipient phone as soon it is reachable.
    As you can see, I'm talking about a different setup.

    Regards.

  9. #49
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Posts
    4


    Did you find this post helpful? Yes | No

    Default Need help

    Hi Friends,
    The project of Camolas is very interesting and i try to create my own device. This device /schematic is posted below/ is based on the source code of Camolas with little changes on the source code.
    My GSM cellphone is Sony_ericsson T630. The phone supports AT+CMGF=1.

    The USART settings are:
    DEFINE OSC 20
    DEFINE HSER_RCSTA 90h ' Enable serial port & continuous receive
    DEFINE HSER_TXSTA 24h ' Enable transmit, BRGH = 1
    DEFINE HSER_SPBRG 64 ' 19200 Baud @ 20MHz, 0.16%
    DEFINE HSER_CLROERR 1 ' Clear overflow automatically

    But i have a problem.
    The problem is in Hserin command, i thing that the PIC don't recieve or understand the answer (ok) from cellphone.

    for example:
    TEST:
    HSEROUT["AT",13,10]
    HSERIN 10000,TEST,WAIT("OK"), the code hangs here
    HSEROUT["ATD0897123456",13,10]
    High PortB.0

    Please help to solve this....


    Thank you
    Attached Images Attached Images  

  10. #50
    Join Date
    Nov 2003
    Location
    Wellton, U.S.A.
    Posts
    5,924


    Did you find this post helpful? Yes | No

    Default

    This is from Camolas' code
    Code:
    HSERIN 10000,UM,[WAIT("OK")]
    Your code
    Code:
    HSERIN 10000,TEST,WAIT("OK"), the code hangs here
    See the difference in the syntax.
    Dave
    Always wear safety glasses while programming.

  11. #51
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Posts
    4


    Did you find this post helpful? Yes | No

    Default

    Hi
    I correct my code like Camolas code but the result is same

    The problem still persisit
    Help Please

  12. #52
    skimask's Avatar
    skimask Guest


    Did you find this post helpful? Yes | No

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by linoko View Post
    The project of Camolas is very interesting and i try to create my own device. This device /schematic is posted below/ is based on the source code of Camolas with little changes on the source code.
    I don't see where the original poster actually posted working code...so, I can only infer that any code you may have cut/pasted is also flawed.

  13. #53


    Did you find this post helpful? Yes | No

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by linoko View Post
    Hi
    I correct my code like Camolas code but the result is same

    The problem still persisit
    Help Please
    Hi,

    Dont forget that im using a nokia serial data cable connected to the phone that have to be powerd on the rs232 end and from the data cable connector (the one that connects with the phone) get tx,rx and gnd.
    After this try

    Serout2 PortB.6, 84,["AT",13,10] ' 84 is for 9600 Baud Rate see what is yours
    Serin2 PortB.7,84, [wait ("ok")]
    High PortB.0
    Any more hellp let me now.

    Xau

Similar Threads

  1. solar tracker controller
    By CIRE in forum mel PIC BASIC Pro
    Replies: 41
    Last Post: - 15th November 2016, 15:16
  2. Help Idea Off infrared tracker
    By jetpr in forum General
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: - 11th September 2008, 08:22
  3. Replies: 1
    Last Post: - 27th July 2008, 06:14

Members who have read this thread : 1

You do not have permission to view the list of names.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts