Gsm/Gps Tracker


Closed Thread
Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 40 of 53

Thread: Gsm/Gps Tracker

  1. #1

    Talking Gsm/Gps Tracker

    Hi there.

    For starters i will put the my way off connecting the nokia 6210 with the pic no max 232 need, later i will post the full code.



    Xau.

  2. #2


    Did you find this post helpful? Yes | No

    Default

    In the 1st there was a missing wire this is the good one.

    <a href="http://imageshack.us"><img src="http://img392.imageshack.us/img392/8734/esquemaxa1.jpg" border="0" alt="Image Hosted by ImageShack.us"/></a><br/><a href="http://g.imageshack.us/img392/esquemaxa1.jpg/1/"><img src="http://img392.imageshack.us/img392/esquemaxa1.jpg/1/w851.png" border="0"></a>

    Xau.
    Last edited by camolas; - 14th October 2008 at 15:57.

  3. #3
    xnihilo's Avatar
    xnihilo Guest


    Did you find this post helpful? Yes | No

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by camolas View Post
    In the 1st there was a missing wire this is the good one.

    <a href="http://imageshack.us"><img src="http://img392.imageshack.us/img392/8734/esquemaxa1.jpg" border="0" alt="Image Hosted by ImageShack.us"/></a><br/><a href="http://g.imageshack.us/img392/esquemaxa1.jpg/1/"><img src="http://img392.imageshack.us/img392/esquemaxa1.jpg/1/w851.png" border="0"></a>

    Xau.
    Hey dude, what is it used for exactly?

  4. #4


    Did you find this post helpful? Yes | No

    Default

    Hi,

    This is for conecting a nokia phone and a pic, you will control the phone from the pic, later i will post a code where you can with a serial gps send a sms with the gps data.

    Xau.

  5. #5


    Did you find this post helpful? Yes | No

    Default

    Here is my full and working code for a gps/alarme/gsm.


    *********************************************
    @ Device HS_OSC
    define OSC 20

    Include "modedefs.bas" ' Include serial modes


    Clear
    sms var byte[10]
    numero VAR BYTE[12]
    Lat var byte[11]
    Long var byte[11]

    TrisB.7=0 ' LIGA GSM
    TrisB.6=1 ' IGNIÇÃO
    TrisB.5=1 ' SENSORES
    TrisB.4=0 ' FEXA PORTAS
    TrisB.3=0 ' PISCAS
    TrisB.2=0 ' IMOBLIZA
    TrisB.1=0 ' ?????????????
    TrisB.0=0 ' LED OK VERDE

    TrisC.4=1 ' RX BT
    TrisC.5=0 ' TX BT
    TrisC.6=0 ' TX GSM
    TrisC.7=1 ' RX GSM

    TrisD.1=1 ' RX GPS

    Low PortB.1
    Low PortB.2
    Low PortB.3

    Inicio:
    Low PortB.0
    Pause 500
    High PortB.0
    Pause 500
    Low PortB.0
    Pause 500
    High PortB.0
    Pause 500
    Low PortB.0
    Pause 500
    High PortB.0
    Pause 500
    Low PortB.0
    Pause 2000

    UM:
    Low PortB.1
    HSEROUT["at",13,10]
    HSERIN 10000,UM,[WAIT("OK")]
    LCDOut $FE, 1,"ON"
    HIGH PortB.0

    DOIS:
    serin2 portD.1, 188, [WAIT("$GPRMC,"),skip 13, STR LAT\11,skip 1, STR Long\12]
    High PortB.1


    HSEROUT["AT+CMGF=1",13,10]' Modo Texto
    HSERIN 10000,UM,[WAIT("OK")]


    HSEROUT["AT+CMGR=1",13,10] ' Ler sms
    HSERIN 5000,UM,[WAIT("REC UNREAD"),skip 3, STR numero\13,skip 27,STR sms\10]


    IF sms[0]="S" and sms[1]="t" and sms[2]="o" and sms[3]="p" Then
    goto Tranca
    Endif

    IF sms[0]="C" and sms[1]="e" and sms[2]="l" and sms[3]="i" and sms[4]="a" Then
    goto Destranca
    Endif

    IF sms[0]="P" and sms[1]="o" and sms[2]="s" Then
    goto PO
    Endif

    Goto APAGA

    Tranca:
    High PortB.3 'Piscas
    Pause 500
    High PortB.2 ' Imobliza
    Goto PO

    Destranca:
    Low PortB.3 'Piscas
    Low PortB.2 ' Imobliza
    Goto APAGA

    Liga: ' LIGA GSM
    High PortB.7
    Pause 20000
    Goto UM

    PO: ' Envia localizacao
    HSEROUT["AT+CMGS=",34,"+351xxxx32xxx", 34,13] ' Phone number to get the gps sms data
    hserin 10000,PO,[WAIT(">")]
    HSEROUT["LAT: ",LAT (10),"-", LAT, lat (1),"'",lat (2),Lat(3),".",lat (5),lat(6),lat (7),lat(8),$fe,$c0,"LON: ", Long(11),"-", Long (1),long (2),"'",Long (3),long (4),".",Long (6),long (7),long(8),long (9),13,10]
    HSEROUT[26]


    APAGA:
    HSerout ["AT+CMGD=1",13,10]' apaga sms 1
    hserin 10000,APAGA,[WAIT("OK")]
    HSerout ["AT+CMGD=2",13,10]
    Pause 5000
    goto Inicio

    End
    ************************************************** ********

    I get sender number (numero VAR BYTE[12]) but cant use it in the HSEROUT["AT+CMGS=",34,"+351xxxx32xxx", 34,13] i try HSEROUT["AT+CMGS=",34,"Str numero", 34,13] but no sucess can the masters give me some hellp?
    Thanks

    Xau
    Last edited by camolas; - 27th October 2008 at 18:28.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Nov 2003
    Location
    Wellton, U.S.A.
    Posts
    5,924


    Did you find this post helpful? Yes | No

    Default

    I get sender number (numero VAR BYTE[12]) but cant use it in the HSEROUT["AT+CMGS=",34,"+351xxxx32xxx", 34,13] i try HSEROUT["AT+CMGS=",34,"Str numero", 34,13] but no sucess
    Try sending "numero" like you are for "lat" and "Lon", one piece at a time.
    Dave
    Always wear safety glasses while programming.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Location
    Italy
    Posts
    825


    Did you find this post helpful? Yes | No

    Default

    Camola, try the following:

    Use a larger array in such a way that you can accomodate the calling string in the initial part of the array:

    Arry[0]=65
    Arry[1]=84
    Arry[2]=43
    Arry[3]=67
    Arry[4]=77
    Arry[5]=71
    Arry[6]=83
    ArrY[7]=43

    The above sequence contains the string AT+CMGS=+

    Than you tranfer the sender number (12 bytes) in Arry[8] to Arry[19]. Remember that last byte should always be Arry[20]=13
    At this point you can make the call:


    For A0=0 to 20
    serout Mtx,T9600,[Arry[A0]]
    Next A0

    Immediatly after the call you have to wait the modem acknowledge ">". Here an example of code:

    Flag=0
    WSend:
    Flag=Flag+1
    if Flag>20 then NoSMS
    Serin MRx,T9600,500,WSend,[ ">"] , A0
    If A0=32 then SendTxt
    serout Mtx,T9600,[27]
    pause 5000
    goto NoSMS

    The code above will jump to label "SendTxt" if the modem answer corectly, otherwise it will abort the call with ascii 27 and jump to label "NoSMS"

    At label "SendTxt" you will wite your code to send your string.

    Naturally you should change Serin/Serout to fit your code

    Al.
    Last edited by aratti; - 28th October 2008 at 11:19.

  8. #8


    Did you find this post helpful? Yes | No

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by aratti View Post
    Camola, try the following:

    Use a larger array in such a way that you can accomodate the calling string in the initial part of the array:

    Arry[0]=65
    Arry[1]=84
    Arry[2]=43
    Arry[3]=67
    Arry[4]=77
    Arry[5]=71
    Arry[6]=83
    ArrY[7]=43

    The above sequence contains the string AT+CMGS=+

    Than you tranfer the sender number (12 bytes) in Arry[8] to Arry[19]. Remember that last byte should always be Arry[20]=13
    At this point you can make the call:


    Al.
    Hi,

    Can you please explain this part i do not now how i will put the numbers that i get from the array "numero" to the "Arry" one in ascii.

    Thanks,

    Xau

  9. #9


    Did you find this post helpful? Yes | No

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by mackrackit View Post
    Try sending "numero" like you are for "lat" and "Lon", one piece at a time.
    Hi,

    I will try it then i will post the results.

    Thanks,

    Xau

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Sep 2004
    Location
    montreal, canada
    Posts
    6,898


    Did you find this post helpful? Yes | No

    Default

    Look the ASCII table

    A=65
    T=84
    and so on

    the above could also be written like...

    Code:
    Arry[0]="A"
    Arry[1]="T"
    // etc etc etc
    Steve

    It's not a bug, it's a random feature.
    There's no problem, only learning opportunities.

  11. #11
    Join Date
    Nov 2003
    Location
    Wellton, U.S.A.
    Posts
    5,924


    Did you find this post helpful? Yes | No

    Default

    Not sure if this will help you now or not, but it might.
    http://www.picbasic.co.uk/forum/showthread.php?t=544
    Dave
    Always wear safety glasses while programming.

  12. #12
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Location
    Italy
    Posts
    825


    Did you find this post helpful? Yes | No

    Default

    Camolas, The array "numero" contain the string so:

    For A0=8 to 19
    arry[A0]=numero[A0-8]
    next A0
    Arry[20]=13

    But you can put the value directly in arry[8] to arry[19] instead to put it in the array "numero"

    Al.

  13. #13


    Did you find this post helpful? Yes | No

    Default

    Hi,

    Its final and full working code, any questions please asck.



    Code:
    --------------------------------------------------------------------------
    @ Device HS_OSC
    define OSC 20 ' Check the spelling of OSC, must be in capital letter

    Include "modedefs.bas" ' Include serial modes

    Define LCD_DREG PORTD
    Define LCD_DBIT 4
    Define LCD_RSREG PORTD
    Define LCD_RSBIT 3
    Define LCD_EREG PORTD
    Define LCD_EBIT 2
    Define LCD_COMMANDUS 2000 ' Command Delay (uS)
    Define LCD_DATAUS 50 ' Data Delay (uS)
    DEFINE LCD_LINES 2 'Number lines on LCD

    DEFINE HSER_RCSTA 90h ' Enable serial port & continuous receive
    DEFINE HSER_TXSTA 24h ' Enable transmit, BRGH = 1
    DEFINE HSER_SPBRG 129 ' 9600 Baud @ 20MHz, 0.16%
    DEFINE HSER_CLROERR 1 ' Clear overflow automatically

    LCDOut $FE, 1

    Clear
    sms var byte[10]
    numero VAR BYTE[12]
    Lat var byte[11]
    Long var byte[11]

    TrisB.7=0 ' LIGA GSM
    TrisB.6=1 ' IGNIÇÃO
    TrisB.5=1 ' SENSORES
    TrisB.4=0 ' FEXA PORTAS
    TrisB.3=0 ' PISCAS
    TrisB.2=0 ' IMOBLIZA
    TrisB.1=0 ' ?????????????
    TrisB.0=0 ' LED OK VERDE

    TrisC.4=1 ' RX BT
    TrisC.5=0 ' TX BT
    TrisC.6=0 ' TX GSM
    TrisC.7=1 ' RX GSM

    TrisD.1=1 ' RX GPS

    Low PortB.1
    Low PortB.2
    Low PortB.3

    Inicio:
    Low PortB.0
    Pause 500
    High PortB.0
    Pause 500
    Low PortB.0
    Pause 500
    High PortB.0 'pisca 3 vezez e desliga
    Pause 500
    Low PortB.0
    Pause 500
    High PortB.0
    Pause 500
    Low PortB.0
    Pause 2000

    UM:
    Low PortB.1
    HSEROUT["at",13,10]
    HSERIN 10000,UM,[WAIT("OK")]
    LCDOut $FE, 1,"ON"
    HIGH PortB.0

    DOIS:
    serin2 portD.1, 188, [WAIT("$GPRMC,"),skip 13, STR LAT\11,skip 1, STR Long\12]
    High PortB.1


    HSEROUT["AT+CMGF=1",13,10]' Modo Texto
    HSERIN 10000,UM,[WAIT("OK")]
    LCDOut $FE, 1,"ok"

    HSEROUT["AT+CMGR=1",13,10] ' Ler sms
    HSERIN 5000,UM,[WAIT("REC UNREAD"),skip 3, STR numero\13,skip 27,STR sms\10]


    IF sms[0]="S" and sms[1]="t" and sms[2]="o" and sms[3]="p" Then
    goto Tranca
    Endif

    IF sms[0]="C" and sms[1]="e" and sms[2]="l" and sms[3]="i" and sms[4]="a" Then
    goto Destranca
    Endif

    IF sms[0]="P" and sms[1]="o" and sms[2]="s" Then
    goto PO
    Endif

    Goto APAGA

    Tranca:
    High PortB.3 'Piscas
    Pause 500
    High PortB.2 ' Imobliza
    Goto PO

    Destranca:
    Low PortB.3 'Piscas
    Low PortB.2 ' Imobliza
    Goto APAGA

    Liga: ' LIGA GSM
    High PortB.7
    Pause 20000
    Goto UM

    PO: ' Enia localizacao
    HSEROUT["AT+CMGS=",34,STR numero, 34,13]
    hserin 10000,PO,[WAIT(">")]

    Lo:
    HSEROUT["LAT: ",LAT (10),"-", LAT, lat (1),"'",lat (2),Lat(3),".",lat (5),lat(6),lat (7),lat(8),$fe,$c0,"LON: ", Long(11),"-", Long (1),long (2),"'",Long (3),long (4),".",Long (6),long (7),long(8),long (9),13,10]
    hserin 10000,lo,[WAIT(">")]

    Li:
    HSEROUT[26]
    hserin 10000,li,[WAIT("OK")]


    APAGA:
    HSerout ["AT+CMGD=1",13,10]' apaga sms 1
    hserin 10000,APAGA,[WAIT("OK")]
    HSerout ["AT+CMGD=2",13,10]
    Pause 5000
    goto Inicio


    End
    --------------------------------------------------------------------------


    Thanks for all the help that you gave me.


    Xau.

  14. #14
    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Posts
    22


    Did you find this post helpful? Yes | No

    Default

    Your code must hang if there is no enough deposit on the sim card, alternativelay u can see gsm network connectivity available for make more reliable the sms dispachting, i don't know how that cell phone works but if it has log for sms in areas without gsm coverage and the pic still in the Lo loop, once you are back on GSM coverage, simply alll your deposit can be wasted in several hundred SAME message !!

    but . . . is just my point of view...
    Last edited by bethr; - 1st December 2008 at 04:27. Reason: spell

  15. #15


    Did you find this post helpful? Yes | No

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by bethr View Post
    Your code must hang if there is no enough deposit on the sim card, alternativelay u can see gsm network connectivity available for make more reliable the sms dispachting, i don't know how that cell phone works but if it has log for sms in areas without gsm coverage and the pic still in the Lo loop, once you are back on GSM coverage, simply alll your deposit can be wasted in several hundred SAME message !!

    but . . . is just my point of view...
    Hi,

    Thanks for the inputs, for the deposit there is no problem because in my code i delet the "REC UNREAD" sms

    "APAGA:
    HSerout ["AT+CMGD=1",13,10]' apaga sms 1
    hserin 10000,APAGA,[WAIT("OK")]
    HSerout ["AT+CMGD=2",13,10]
    Pause 5000"

    The gsm coverage is very good point that you have made it need to be changed in a futer update.


    I have been in a wardware problem now this works very good in a QL200-A4 board but in my home made pcb not (some times works some not..) the pic cant get the phone Tx (i see it in hyperterminal that phone gets the pic Tx e reply but pic cant get it) i have put a 10K pulldown and up in phones Tx but no sucess.Need hellp on that if you mates can hellp me thanks.

    Xau.

  16. #16
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Location
    Italy
    Posts
    825


    Did you find this post helpful? Yes | No

    Default

    Camola, remove the resistors from the serial line and use a Max232.

    Al.
    All progress began with an idea

  17. #17


    Did you find this post helpful? Yes | No

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by aratti View Post
    Camola, remove the resistors from the serial line and use a Max232.

    Al.
    Hi Al,

    Ive removed the res and wired like this but no sucess


  18. #18


    Did you find this post helpful? Yes | No

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by aratti View Post
    Camola, remove the resistors from the serial line and use a Max232.

    Al.
    Hi Al,

    Ive removed the res and wired like this but no sucess

    <a href="http://imageshack.us"><img src="http://img509.imageshack.us/img509/3451/maxpt7.jpg" border="0" alt="Image Hosted by ImageShack.us"/></a><br/><a href="http://g.imageshack.us/img509/maxpt7.jpg/1/"><img src="http://img509.imageshack.us/img509/maxpt7.jpg/1/w677.png" border="0"></a>

    Thanks,

    Xau

  19. #19
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Location
    Italy
    Posts
    825


    Did you find this post helpful? Yes | No

    Default

    Camola, I don't see the pinout in your diagram so I don't know if you have wired it correctly. See the attached schematic for a correct wiring.

    Al.
    Attached Images Attached Images  
    All progress began with an idea

  20. #20


    Did you find this post helpful? Yes | No

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by aratti View Post
    Camola, I don't see the pinout in your diagram so I don't know if you have wired it correctly. See the attached schematic for a correct wiring.

    Al.
    Hi Al,

    Hare you saying thar i sould conect the max pin 13 to Rx phone and max pin 14 to Tx phone or to nokia data cable 3,2 pins and gnd?
    Thanks,

    Xau.

  21. #21
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Location
    Italy
    Posts
    825


    Did you find this post helpful? Yes | No

    Default

    Camola, modem connection should not be crossed (I don't know with nokia) but try, if it doesn't work invert Rx with Tx at the phone cable.

    Before to connect the max232 to the phone, make sure that is a standard RS232. If the phone has a 3.3 volts system you will blowup the phone communication line. In this case you should use a different approch.

    Remember that if you connect the max232 to the PC serial port then Rx and Tx should be crossed. The connection given in the schematic are for a PC serial connection.

    Al.
    Last edited by aratti; - 3rd December 2008 at 05:29.
    All progress began with an idea

  22. #22


    Did you find this post helpful? Yes | No

    Default

    Hi,

    Didnt work, dont now what to do more.....


    Xau

  23. #23
    Join Date
    Nov 2003
    Location
    Wellton, U.S.A.
    Posts
    5,924


    Did you find this post helpful? Yes | No

    Default

    What are the stop bits and parity of a phone?
    Dave
    Always wear safety glasses while programming.

  24. #24


    Did you find this post helpful? Yes | No

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by mackrackit View Post
    What are the stop bits and parity of a phone?
    Hi,

    This is a nokia 6210 and works as 9600,8,N,1

    Thanks

  25. #25
    Join Date
    Nov 2003
    Location
    Wellton, U.S.A.
    Posts
    5,924


    Did you find this post helpful? Yes | No

    Default

    Have you tried connecting to a PC with a terminal program like the one in Micro Code Studio?
    Dave
    Always wear safety glasses while programming.

  26. #26
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Location
    Italy
    Posts
    825


    Did you find this post helpful? Yes | No

    Default

    Camola, I am a little confuse. I did a bit of research on google and it seems that
    nokia 6210 has a USB connection. Are you sure your phone has a serial connection?

    Al.
    All progress began with an idea

  27. #27


    Did you find this post helpful? Yes | No

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by mackrackit View Post
    Have you tried connecting to a PC with a terminal program like the one in Micro Code Studio?
    Hi,

    I only try whit Hyperterminal with sucess.

    Thanks

  28. #28


    Did you find this post helpful? Yes | No

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by aratti View Post
    Camola, I am a little confuse. I did a bit of research on google and it seems that
    nokia 6210 has a USB connection. Are you sure your phone has a serial connection?

    Al.
    Hi,

    Yes it have and there are nokia cables to conect it to pc rs232 i have one from nokia and works fine with hyperterminal.

    Thanks

  29. #29
    Join Date
    Nov 2003
    Location
    Wellton, U.S.A.
    Posts
    5,924


    Did you find this post helpful? Yes | No

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by camolas View Post
    Hi,

    I only try whit Hyperterminal with sucess.

    Thanks
    Then try SERIN2 in inverted mode for a test. Could be an external hardware problem?
    Dave
    Always wear safety glasses while programming.

  30. #30
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Location
    Italy
    Posts
    825


    Did you find this post helpful? Yes | No

    Default

    Camola, from your code it seems that you are using portC.6 and PortC.7 for communication with cellphone. If this is correct then:

    Connect pic portC.6 to max232 pin 11 (TTL Tx)
    Connect pic portC.7 to max232 pin 12 (TTL Rx)
    Connect max232 pin 14 to phone serial cable pin 3 (Should be Rx ?)
    Connect max232 pin 13 to phone serial cable pin 2 (should be Tx ?)
    Connect circuit ground to phone serial cable pin 5

    (If you connect it to the PC I assume you have a 9 pins DB female connector)

    It should work. If it doesn't invert connections at the serial cable pins 2 & 3

    Al.
    Last edited by aratti; - 4th December 2008 at 15:47.
    All progress began with an idea

  31. #31


    Did you find this post helpful? Yes | No

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by mackrackit View Post
    Then try SERIN2 in inverted mode for a test. Could be an external hardware problem?
    Hi,

    I have used Serin2 and works not in any 16f877a port it works on B.7 as Rx and in B.6 as Tx.

    Serout2 PortB.6, 84,["AT",13,10]
    Serin2 PortB.7,84, [wait ("ok")]
    High PortB.0

    Dont work in C.7 and C6, C4 and C5 big mess.....

    Can i used 2 diferents Serin2 and Serout2 in same code because i need to control phone and gps i was using hserin/out to phone and Serin2/out2 for gps.

    Thanks
    Last edited by camolas; - 4th December 2008 at 17:35.

  32. #32


    Did you find this post helpful? Yes | No

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by aratti View Post
    Camola, from your code it seems that you are using portC.6 and PortC.7 for communication with cellphone. If this is correct then:

    Connect pic portC.6 to max232 pin 11 (TTL Tx)
    Connect pic portC.7 to max232 pin 12 (TTL Rx)
    Connect max232 pin 14 to phone serial cable pin 3 (Should be Rx ?)
    Connect max232 pin 13 to phone serial cable pin 2 (should be Tx ?)
    Connect circuit ground to phone serial cable pin 5

    (If you connect it to the PC I assume you have a 9 pins DB female connector)

    It should work. If it doesn't invert connections at the serial cable pins 2 & 3

    Al.
    Hi,

    But is not need to give the nokia data cable any power?

    Thanks

  33. #33
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Location
    Italy
    Posts
    825


    Did you find this post helpful? Yes | No

    Default

    Yes it have and there are nokia cables to conect it to pc rs232 i have one from nokia and works fine with hyperterminal.
    Did you powered the cable working with hyperterminal? If not you don't need to do it with max232.

    Al.
    All progress began with an idea

  34. #34


    Did you find this post helpful? Yes | No

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by aratti View Post
    Did you powered the cable working with hyperterminal? If not you don't need to do it with max232.

    Al.
    Hi,

    When i use it with the pc hyperterminal there is no need for external power the com port it gives the power that i need it.

    Can i use in same code more the one Serout2/in2 on diferent ports to control phone and gps and others serial devices?

    Thanks

  35. #35
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Location
    Italy
    Posts
    825


    Did you find this post helpful? Yes | No

    Default

    Can i use in same code more the one Serout2/in2 on diferent ports to control phone and gps and others serial devices?
    Yes you can. But when you service one device you don't see the others (If device A will send data while you are servicing device B, device A data will be lost"

    Al.
    Last edited by aratti; - 4th December 2008 at 22:44.
    All progress began with an idea

  36. #36
    Join Date
    Nov 2003
    Location
    Wellton, U.S.A.
    Posts
    5,924


    Did you find this post helpful? Yes | No

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by camolas View Post
    Can i use in same code more the one Serout2/in2 on diferent ports to control phone and gps and others serial devices?
    I have not done phones, but the others many times.

    As long as the pin is set for digital SERIN/OUT/2 will work on any pin that is an I/O, You can have as many pins as you want taking turns doing serial.
    You can mix and match SERIN, SERIN2, and HSERIN.
    If you are slick, you can HSERIN on the hardware and SEROUT on another.
    Dave
    Always wear safety glasses while programming.

  37. #37


    Did you find this post helpful? Yes | No

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by aratti View Post
    Yes you can. But when you service one device you don't see the others (If device A will send data while you are servicing device B, device A data will be lost"

    Al.
    Hi,

    Ok thanks for the hellp e will later try ths max way that you told me.

    Xau

  38. #38


    Did you find this post helpful? Yes | No

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by mackrackit View Post
    I have not done phones, but the others many times.

    As long as the pin is set for digital SERIN/OUT/2 will work on any pin that is an I/O, You can have as many pins as you want taking turns doing serial.
    You can mix and match SERIN, SERIN2, and HSERIN.
    If you are slick, you can HSERIN on the hardware and SEROUT on another.
    Ok thanks for caring.

    Xau

  39. #39


    Did you find this post helpful? Yes | No

    Default

    ..............
    Last edited by camolas; - 5th December 2008 at 20:24.

  40. #40
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Location
    Italy
    Posts
    825


    Did you find this post helpful? Yes | No

    Default

    Have you correctly placed the label "UM:" in your code?

    Al.
    Last edited by aratti; - 5th December 2008 at 20:29.
    All progress began with an idea

Similar Threads

  1. solar tracker controller
    By CIRE in forum mel PIC BASIC Pro
    Replies: 41
    Last Post: - 15th November 2016, 15:16
  2. Help Idea Off infrared tracker
    By jetpr in forum General
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: - 11th September 2008, 08:22
  3. Replies: 1
    Last Post: - 27th July 2008, 06:14

Members who have read this thread : 1

You do not have permission to view the list of names.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts