16f84a running interrupt PICBASIC code


Closed Thread
Results 1 to 19 of 19
  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Posts
    7

    Default 16f84a running interrupt PICBASIC code

    Please see the attached code.

    It has two parts, one to vary the content of a variable using a single button and second an interrupt run to output RB0 based on the variable content.

    When it is simed on MPLAB, it is quite OK. But when it is run on the chip, it does not work.
    (with WDT switched off)
    However the two parts when compiled as separate files to check the code, they function well on the chip.

    Please help me solve the prob

    Thanks
    Attached Files Attached Files
    Last edited by divaker; - 22nd July 2008 at 15:10. Reason: let me attch the code in text

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Location
    Look, behind you.
    Posts
    2,818


    Did you find this post helpful? Yes | No

    Default

    You post your code in PDF format, and the only way anyone can test it is to retype it all over, no thanks.
    If you do not believe in MAGIC, Consider how currency has value simply by printing it, and is then traded for real assets.
    .
    Gold is the money of kings, silver is the money of gentlemen, barter is the money of peasants - but debt is the money of slaves
    .
    There simply is no "Happy Spam" If you do it you will disappear from this forum.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Location
    Greece
    Posts
    302


    Did you find this post helpful? Yes | No

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Joe S. View Post
    You post your code in PDF format, and the only way anyone can test it is to retype it all over, no thanks.
    I post the code from PDF.
    Code:
    
        '16f84a
    
        Symbol OUT_PIN = PORTB.0            ' Output to solenoid RB0
        Symbol LED = PORTB.1                ' Control button to RB1
        Symbol CNTL_BUTTON = PORTB.7        ' Control button to RB7
        
        spacing var byte
        temp var byte
        
        TRISA = $FF
        TRISB = $FC                         ' RB0 and RB1 outputs, others input
        spacing = 15
        LED = 0
        temp = 1
        
        gosub wait_button
        
        LED = 1
        pause 2000                          ' Wait for two seconds
        if CNTL_BUTTON = 1 then spacing = 30: goto direct   ' If button is released before 2 secs
                                                            ' code goes directly into the default spacing
        temp = 0
        gosub wait_button                   ' If button is pressed more than 2 secs,
                                            ' it gets caught here and waits for release
        LED = 0
        pause 1000                          ' Wait for 100 ms
        
    repeata:
        spacing = spacing + 5               ' Increase the spacing count by 2 every time
        toggle LED
        pause 1000
        toggle LED
        if spacing = 45 then spacing = 20   ' Till it reaches maximum and reset to minimum
        temp = 1
        gosub wait_button                   ' Access the push button state and repeat if short press
        pause 2000                          ' Delay for 2 seconds
        if CNTL_BUTTON = 1 then goto repeata
        LED = 1
        OUT_PIN = 0
    'Calculate the value to be loaded into TMR0 for counting at RA4 connected to the encoder output
    'Use a multiplier to convert the spacing in cm to number of pulses to count
    'Say if the distance measuring wheel's dia is 40 cm then its circumference = 3.14*40 appr = 125 cm
    'For one revolution ie 125 cm distance traveled = 500 pulse outputs of encoder
    'Correspondingly 500/125 = 4 pulses/cm distance, therefore set the count as 255 - (spacing * 4)
    direct:
        spacing = 255 - (spacing * 4)
        OPTION_REG = %00110000              ' TMR0 counter on falling edge of RA4
        'Cnt = 0                            ' Clear the event counter, Cnt
        ON INTERRUPT GOTO ISR               ' Interrupt service routine
        TMR0 = spacing
        OUT_PIN = 0
        INTCON = %10100000                  ' Enable TMR0 overflow interrupt
        
    NXT:
        if OUT_PIN = 1 then
            pause 300
            OUT_PIN =0
        endif
        GOTO NXT                            ' Continue
        
    'This is the interrupt service routine, ISR. The program jumps here whenever TMR0 overflow occurs
        DISABLE                             ' Disable interrupts
    ISR:                                    ' Entry point of the ISR
        OUT_PIN = 1
        TMR0 = spacing
        INTCON = %10100000                  ' Enable TMR0 overflow interrupt
        RESUME                              ' Resume main program
        ENABLE                              ' Enable interrupts
        
    wait_button:
        if CNTL_BUTTON && 1 = temp then wait_button
        return
        end

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Posts
    7


    Did you find this post helpful? Yes | No

    Default 16f84a running interrupt PICBASIC code

    Quote Originally Posted by Joe S. View Post
    You post your code in PDF format, and the only way anyone can test it is to retype it all over, no thanks.
    Sorry that I had attached it in pdf
    Now I have attached in text.
    Please pardon me.

  5. #5
    skimask's Avatar
    skimask Guest


    Did you find this post helpful? Yes | No

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by divaker View Post
    When it is simed on MPLAB, it is quite OK. But when it is run on the chip, it does not work.
    And you're sure the PIC is running in the first place?
    How does the 'blinky LED' program run?

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Posts
    7


    Did you find this post helpful? Yes | No

    Default Reply - 16f84a running interrupt PICBASIC code 16f84a

    Dear skimask,
    Yes, the "blinky and the button" worked as required right on the PIC16f84.
    Similarly the interrupt driven routine also worked well separately on the PIC
    But when these two are put together on the PIC it odes not work.

    Though the MPLAB simulates it well enough and comes thru'.


    Divaker

  7. #7
    skimask's Avatar
    skimask Guest


    Did you find this post helpful? Yes | No

    Default

    Looks to me like you have to do some big time reorganization of your program...You've got it jumping all over everything...
    Here's how I normally do things...might not be optimal, but it keeps me out of trouble:
    Defines
    Variable declarations
    ASsembly macros
    Skip over Int Handler/Subroutines
    On Interrupt statement
    Int Handler routine
    Subroutines
    PIC, PIC pins and other hardware Setup/Initialization
    Main body

    And besides all that, I don't see where you clear the TMR0 overflow flag like it says you have to do in the datasheet. I see you enable the TMR0 interrupt a couple of times which has the side effect of clearing the flag...but probably not at the right time.

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Posts
    7


    Did you find this post helpful? Yes | No

    Default

    Dear skimask,
    Thanks for your time and the suggestions.
    Let me reorganize and see. Also I will clear the TMR0 approp.
    However, I wonder how come the interrupt routines without the blink button works absolutely alright on the PIC.
    And when I removed the whole button routines and rewrote the code to accept the variable 'spacing' from PORTA through a DIP switch, the code worked without hitch on the PIC.

    Divaer

  9. #9
    skimask's Avatar
    skimask Guest


    Did you find this post helpful? Yes | No

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by divaker View Post
    However, I wonder how come the interrupt routines without the blink button works absolutely alright on the PIC.
    And when I removed the whole button routines and rewrote the code to accept the variable 'spacing' from PORTA through a DIP switch, the code worked without hitch on the PIC.

    Divaer
    Probably because the blink button code had PAUSEs in it. The 'On Interrupt' doesn't fire if it's blocked by a PAUSE or any other statement that needs to complete before the next statement can execute. More details about 'On Interrupt' in the manual.

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Location
    Look, behind you.
    Posts
    2,818


    Did you find this post helpful? Yes | No

    Default

    I tried it @ 20mhz with code below, I have no provision to increment the timer right now but it does change the outputs on RB0 & RB1 when you switch RB7
    Code:
    @MyConfig = _HS_OSC & _WDT_OFF & _PWRTE_ON  
     
    @ __config  MyConfig
    
    DEFINE OSC 20
    
    
    Symbol OUT_PIN     = PORTB.0     'Output to solenoid RB0
    Symbol LED         = PORTB.1     'Control button to RB1
    Symbol CNTL_BUTTON = PORTB.7     'Control button to RB7
    
    spacing var byte
    temp    var byte
    
    TRISA=$FF
    TRISB = $FC  ' RB0 and RB1 outputs, others input
    portB = 0
    '* * * * * * * Set initial value to variables * * * * * * * * * * *
    '
    spacing = 15
    LED = 0
    temp=1
    ' Program starts with gosub to Wait_Button 
    main:
    gosub wait_button
    
    LED = 1            ' on return turn on LED
    pause 2000         ' Wait for two seconds
    if CNTL_BUTTON = 1 then spacing = 30
    goto direct        'If button is released before 2 secs
                       'code goes directly into the default spacing 
    temp=0
    
    gosub wait_button 'If button is pressed more than 2 secs, 
                      'it gets caught here and waits for release
    LED = 0
    pause 1000 ' Wait for 100 ms
    
    
    
    
    repeata:
        spacing = spacing +5 'Increase the spacing count by 2 every time
        toggle LED: pause 1000: toggle LED 
    	if spacing = 45 then spacing = 20 'Till it reaches maximum and reset to minimum
    	temp=1
    	gosub wait_button 'Access the push button state and repeat if short press
        pause 2000 ' Delay for 2 seconds    
        if CNTL_BUTTON = 1 then goto repeata
    
    LED = 1
    OUT_PIN = 0
    
    'Calculate the value to be loaded into TMR0 for counting at RA4 connected to the encoder output
    'Use a multiplier to convert the spacing in cm to number of pulses to count
    'Say if the distance measuring wheel's dia is 40 cm then its circumference = 3.14*40 appr    = 125 cm
    'For one revolution ie 125 cm distance traveled = 500 pulse outputs of encoder
    'Correspondingly 500/125 = 4 pulses/cm distance, therefore set the count as 255 - (spacing * 4)
    
    
    
    direct:
    
    spacing =  255 - (spacing * 4)
    OPTION_REG = %00110000 ' TMR0, counter set option_reg<5> clear for timer
                           ' Option_Reg<4> set for falling edge clear for
                           ' rising edge detection.
    
    ON INTERRUPT GOTO ISR ' Interrupt service routine
    TMR0 = spacing
    OUT_PIN = 0
    INTCON = %10100000 ' Enable TMR0 overflow interrupt 
    
    
    
    
    'This is the interrupt service routine, ISR. The program jumps here whenever TMR0 overflow occurs
    
    DISABLE 'Disable interrupts
    ISR: 'Entry point of the ISR
    OUT_PIN = 1
    TMR0 = spacing
    INTCON.2 = 0 ' Reset timer interrupt flag 
    RESUME ' Resume main program
    ENABLE ' Enable interrupts
    
    wait_button:
    if CNTL_BUTTON && 1 =temp then wait_button  
    return
    
    end
    If you do not believe in MAGIC, Consider how currency has value simply by printing it, and is then traded for real assets.
    .
    Gold is the money of kings, silver is the money of gentlemen, barter is the money of peasants - but debt is the money of slaves
    .
    There simply is no "Happy Spam" If you do it you will disappear from this forum.

  11. #11
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Posts
    7


    Did you find this post helpful? Yes | No

    Default

    Thanks for your effort Joe.
    But do you mean that the code is really working for you on the chip as expected?
    Then what could be the problem with mine?
    Is it something to do with my power supply?
    As soon as I make the first press of the button (RB7), the chip seems to reset. (Of course the WDT was off!)

    Dear skimask,
    But I dont need the interrupts fire when I am setting the variable 'spacing' through the button presses (short and long involving Pauses!). Only after that button part is over, (after the label 'direct') the inerrupt needs to work.

    Divaker
    Last edited by divaker; - 23rd July 2008 at 16:15.

  12. #12
    skimask's Avatar
    skimask Guest


    Did you find this post helpful? Yes | No

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by divaker View Post
    But do you mean that the code is really working for you on the chip as expected?
    Then what could be the problem with mine?
    Is it something to do with my power supply?
    As soon as I make the first press of the button (RB7), the chip seems to reset. (Of course the WDT was off!)
    Why don't you post a schematic of EXACTLY what you've got...

    And the code that Joe posted is different than the code that you posted...so does it work?

  13. #13
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Location
    Look, behind you.
    Posts
    2,818


    Did you find this post helpful? Yes | No

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by skimask View Post
    Why don't you post a schematic of EXACTLY what you've got...

    And the code that Joe posted is different than the code that you posted...so does it work?
    I have to agree w/Skimask post your schematic, It is really hard to determine what it is supposed to do. It does turn on the ports and turns them off, not sure if it does as "expected".
    Some things to keep in mind,(you probably know already) All unused inputs must be terminated to VCC or VDD through resistors, in this case to ground. The RA4 is open drain so it needs a PULLUP resistor to supply +.
    If you do not believe in MAGIC, Consider how currency has value simply by printing it, and is then traded for real assets.
    .
    Gold is the money of kings, silver is the money of gentlemen, barter is the money of peasants - but debt is the money of slaves
    .
    There simply is no "Happy Spam" If you do it you will disappear from this forum.

  14. #14
    skimask's Avatar
    skimask Guest


    Did you find this post helpful? Yes | No

    Default

    Let's take another look at the last program posted:
    Code:
    -code-removed-here
    ............................
    if CNTL_BUTTON = 1 then spacing = 30
    goto direct        'If button is released before 2 secs
                       'code goes directly into the default spacing 
    -more-code-removed-here
    ............................
    direct:
    spacing =  255 - (spacing * 4)
    OPTION_REG = %00110000 ' TMR0, counter set option_reg<5> clear for timer
                           ' Option_Reg<4> set for falling edge clear for
                           ' rising edge detection.
    ON INTERRUPT GOTO ISR ' Interrupt service routine
    TMR0 = spacing
    OUT_PIN = 0
    INTCON = %10100000 ' Enable TMR0 overflow interrupt 
    'This is the interrupt service routine, ISR. The program jumps here whenever TMR0 overflow occurs
    DISABLE 'Disable interrupts
    ISR: 'Entry point of the ISR
    OUT_PIN = 1
    TMR0 = spacing
    INTCON.2 = 0 ' Reset timer interrupt flag 
    RESUME ' Resume main program
    end
    How can you RESUME if you didn't get there with an interrupt in the first place?
    What happens to a program if you RETURN without a GOSUB? Or in this case, RETFIE without an INTERRUPT?
    Now re-read post #7 and you'll see why I posted what I did...

  15. #15
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Location
    Look, behind you.
    Posts
    2,818


    Did you find this post helpful? Yes | No

    Default

    edit: never mind
    If you do not believe in MAGIC, Consider how currency has value simply by printing it, and is then traded for real assets.
    .
    Gold is the money of kings, silver is the money of gentlemen, barter is the money of peasants - but debt is the money of slaves
    .
    There simply is no "Happy Spam" If you do it you will disappear from this forum.

  16. #16
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Posts
    7


    Did you find this post helpful? Yes | No

    Default

    Am preparing a soft copy of the schematic and also a writeup of what is what in the program?

    Meanwhile I found that the chip actually resets everytime while executing the interrupt routine.
    Goes to beginning of code and starts executing again.

    WDT is OFF and I am not sure why this happening.
    Could there be some other reason?

    But the code works alright in the MPLAB SIM!!

    Divaker

  17. #17
    skimask's Avatar
    skimask Guest


    Did you find this post helpful? Yes | No

    Default

    Who cares if it works in the MPLAB SIM or any other SIM.
    If a plane test flies well in the simulator, but crashes every time they try to test fly it in real life, which method of testing are you going to believe?

    Open up your datasheets, or do a Google search whatever for STACK UNDERFLOW or STACK OVERFLOW.
    You explained your problem in your last post, and it almost completely verified what I told you 2 or 3 posts ago.
    Meanwhile I found that the chip actually resets everytime while executing the interrupt routine.
    Goes to beginning of code and starts executing again.
    WDT is OFF and I am not sure why this happening.
    Again, how can you RETURN from somewhere you didn't GOSUB to?
    Same thing applies with an INTERRUPT. You can't RETFIE (RESUME) without an interrupt. Break out the datasheets and look up RETFIE, then break out your PBP manual and look up RESUME. An INTERRUPT is basically nothing more than a hardware generated CALL (not a GOTO because a CALL remembers where it came from). If you GOTO into your interrupt routine and expect it to come back where it came from, it's probably going to 'come back' to $0000, the RESET vector, whatever you want to call it. But actually, it's not going to do any of that, because you're going to have a STACK UNDERFLOW. You can't pull less than what's not there.
    I'm guessing you probably haven't tried rewriting your code yet?
    If you would've, you might avoid this problem altogether...

  18. #18
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Posts
    7


    Did you find this post helpful? Yes | No

    Default

    Dear Skimask and Joe,

    Thanks guys for your kind suggestions for correcting the prob.
    The whole prob was due to the relay that I had connected to the output.
    It was the a typical case of not remembering to add a simple flyback diode. The relay was responsible for the prob.
    As soon as I corrected it, everything worked like plum.
    Thanks once 'gain.

    Divaker

  19. #19
    skimask's Avatar
    skimask Guest


    Did you find this post helpful? Yes | No

    Default

    Didn't say anything about connecting a RELAY (yes, your code says solenoid, but you don't mention that it's actually hooked up)...
    Could've saved 15 posts over a few days...

Similar Threads

  1. Code works on 16F84A but not on 16F88?
    By pharaohamps in forum mel PIC BASIC Pro
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: - 6th November 2009, 18:29
  2. Help with Analog Interrupt
    By brid0030 in forum mel PIC BASIC Pro
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: - 13th February 2008, 18:14
  3. 16F876A CCP1 Capture/Interrupt Question
    By TDonBass in forum mel PIC BASIC Pro
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: - 17th January 2008, 03:25
  4. PicBasic code problems with a 16F84A
    By Lauren Barta in forum mel PIC BASIC
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: - 30th May 2006, 22:50
  5. NEWBIE: Some basic questions using interrupts
    By JackPollack in forum mel PIC BASIC Pro
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: - 8th March 2006, 02:59

Members who have read this thread : 1

You do not have permission to view the list of names.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts