Problem with WHILE - WEND


Closed Thread
Results 1 to 23 of 23
  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    New Hampshire, USA
    Posts
    107

    Default Problem with WHILE - WEND

    I attached my program. Can someone tell me what is wrong with the highlited statement, and how can I accomplish the action?
    Attached Images Attached Images  
    Last edited by Russ Kincaid; - 26th May 2006 at 12:55.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Sep 2004
    Location
    montreal, canada
    Posts
    6,898


    Did you find this post helpful? Yes | No

    Default

    Use IF THEN instead

    Code:
    IF (Footsw=1) OR (Ready=1) Then Start
    OR
    Code:
    While (FootSw=1) OR (Ready=1)
           LOW RENCA
           LOW EJECT
           WEND
    Last edited by mister_e; - 26th May 2006 at 12:57.
    Steve

    It's not a bug, it's a random feature.
    There's no problem, only learning opportunities.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    Istanbul
    Posts
    1,185


    Did you find this post helpful? Yes | No

    Wink

    First:
    Goto should not be used with "While" statement. Use "IF" instead.
    ex:
    Code:
    IF Footsw=1 or Ready=1 then Goto Start


    Second:
    Your statement should have been as below.
    Code:
    While Footsw=1 or Ready=1
    Goto start    'cant'be on the same line with While
    Wend
    "If the Earth were a single state, Istanbul would be its capital." Napoleon Bonaparte

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    New Hampshire, USA
    Posts
    107


    Did you find this post helpful? Yes | No

    Default

    Thanks for the replies. I had tried IF - THEN but did not do that right either!

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Sep 2004
    Location
    montreal, canada
    Posts
    6,898


    Did you find this post helpful? Yes | No

    Default

    1. Parenthesis are important in most case
    2. I would never jump out of a WHILE statement using a GOTO. Using a flag or Validate the Conditions to get out of the WHILE/WEND loop is, IMHO, a better practice.

    Could be also..
    Code:
    Start:
        LOW RENCA
        LOW EJECT
        While (FootSw=1) OR (Ready=1) : WEND
    OR
    Code:
    Start:
        LOW RENCA
        LOW EJECT
        SpinHere: If (FootSw=1) OR (Ready=1) then SpinHere
    You may notice that one method generate less code space than the other.
    Last edited by mister_e; - 26th May 2006 at 13:10.
    Steve

    It's not a bug, it's a random feature.
    There's no problem, only learning opportunities.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    New Hampshire, USA
    Posts
    107


    Did you find this post helpful? Yes | No

    Default

    Here is my problem: I tried the spinhere loop, it works but the following statements are a loop. I want the program to stay in the loop but as soon as either footsw or ready goes high, the program jumps back to the spinhere loop. I don't want it to do that. How do I do it?

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Sep 2004
    Location
    montreal, canada
    Posts
    6,898


    Did you find this post helpful? Yes | No

    Default

    Code:
    SpinHere:
        LOW RENCA
        LOW Eject
        While (FootSw=0) OR (Ready=0)    
              '
              '    Do your loop here
              '
              wend
        goto Spinhere
    Steve

    It's not a bug, it's a random feature.
    There's no problem, only learning opportunities.

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    New Hampshire, USA
    Posts
    107


    Did you find this post helpful? Yes | No

    Default

    I have not explained my problem properly: I want a momentary switch closure (footsw) to cause the program to jump to a loop (freq. I don't want it to jump out of the loop when the switch opens.

  9. #9
    Join Date
    May 2004
    Location
    NW France
    Posts
    3,615


    Did you find this post helpful? Yes | No

    Talking Cookbook available ???

    Hi, Steve

    Keep cool ... keep cool ...

    Alain

    Hi,Russ

    Could you explain EXACTLY what you want to do ...

    I mean : the switch closure lead to jump into the loop, OK ... but what happens if switch released ??? stay in the loop ??? go where ??? do you test your switch continuously after jumping off the loop ??? or just once at the beginning of your program ???

    We're not at school ... no one will copy your project !!!!

    Problem written is half the solution ....

    Alain
    Last edited by Acetronics2; - 26th May 2006 at 15:17.
    ************************************************** ***********************
    Why insist on using 32 Bits when you're not even able to deal with the first 8 ones ??? ehhhhhh ...
    ************************************************** ***********************
    IF there is the word "Problem" in your question ...
    certainly the answer is " RTFM " or " RTFDataSheet " !!!
    *****************************************

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    New Hampshire, USA
    Posts
    107


    Did you find this post helpful? Yes | No

    Default

    I want a momentary switch closure to jump to a loop and stay there, regardless of further action by the switch. Perhaps an interrupt is what I need? I don't exactly know how to do that, but will experiment. I prefer to use portb.5 for interrupt input, the data sheet says the RBIF flag will be set regardless of the state of the INTCON enable bit?

  11. #11
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    New Hampshire, USA
    Posts
    107


    Did you find this post helpful? Yes | No

    Default

    I tried this interrupt. READY is always low; when FOOTSW goes low, the freq loop runs but only as long as FOOTSW is low. When FOOTSW goes high, the clock stops; it will start again when FOOTSW goes low again. I don't understand this.

    'device: 16F627A master clear is on pin#4 (RA5)
    TRISA = %00010000 ' port A all outputs, except MCLR is input
    TRISB = %00111111 'PORT B ALL INPUT, EXCEPT 6 & 7 OUTPUT
    option_REG = %01111111 'enable weak pullups on port B
    FOOTSW var portb.5 'Foot switch OR CCREADY must be high
    READY var portb.4 'at start

    T var word
    J VAR WORD


    RENCA var portb.7 'FREQUENCY OUTPUT TO J1 PIN 13
    EJECT var portb.6 '100 mS PULSE TO J1 PIN 21

    START:
    WHILE READY = 0
    LOW RENCA : LOW EJECT
    on interrupt goto poo

    poo:
    T = 100 '1mS AT 4 mHZ

    freq:

    PULSOUT RENCA, T 'frequency should be 500 Hz (2mS period)
    PAUSEus T*7

    GOTO freq
    WEND
    end

  12. #12
    Join Date
    May 2004
    Location
    NW France
    Posts
    3,615


    Did you find this post helpful? Yes | No

    Wink little help

    Try ( to understand ) this ...

    'device: 16F627A master clear is on pin#4 (RA5)
    TRISA = %00010000 ' port A all outputs, except MCLR is input
    TRISB = %00111111 'PORT B ALL INPUT, EXCEPT 6 & 7 OUTPUT
    option_REG = %01111111 'enable weak pullups on port B
    FOOTSW var portb.5 'Foot switch OR CCREADY must be high
    READY var portb.4 'at start

    T var word
    J VAR WORD


    RENCA var portb.7 'FREQUENCY OUTPUT TO J1 PIN 13
    EJECT var portb.6 '100 mS PULSE TO J1 PIN 21
    on interrupt goto poo


    START:
    LOW RENCA : LOW EJECT

    WHILE READY = 0

    'zzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzz ... waiting !!!
    WEND

    GOTO what to do if not ready ???


    DISABLE INTERRUPT
    poo:
    T = 1 '1mS AT 4 mHZ

    freq:

    TOGGLE RENCA
    PAUSE T 'frequency should be 500 Hz (2mS period)

    GOTO freq

    RESUME
    ENABLE INTERRUPT

    end

    NOTE : RESUME and ENABLE INTERRUPT are not compulsory here as program enters an endless loop ...

    Alain
    Last edited by Acetronics2; - 26th May 2006 at 16:57.
    ************************************************** ***********************
    Why insist on using 32 Bits when you're not even able to deal with the first 8 ones ??? ehhhhhh ...
    ************************************************** ***********************
    IF there is the word "Problem" in your question ...
    certainly the answer is " RTFM " or " RTFDataSheet " !!!
    *****************************************

  13. #13
    Join Date
    May 2004
    Location
    NW France
    Posts
    3,615


    Did you find this post helpful? Yes | No

    Smile little MORE Help

    and now we're here :


    'device: 16F627A master clear is on pin#4 (RA5)
    TRISA = %00010000 ' port A all outputs, except MCLR is input
    PORTB = 0
    TRISB = %00111111 'PORT B ALL INPUT, EXCEPT 6 & 7 OUTPUT
    option_REG = %01111111 'enable weak pullups on port B

    INTCON = %10001000 ' Define the interrupt origin ....YESSSS

    FOOTSW var portb.5 'Foot switch OR CCREADY must be high
    READY var portb.4 'at start

    T var word
    J VAR WORD


    RENCA var portb.7 'FREQUENCY OUTPUT TO J1 PIN 13
    EJECT var portb.6 '100 mS PULSE TO J1 PIN 21

    on interrupt goto poo


    START:
    LOW RENCA : LOW EJECT

    WHILE READY = 0

    'zzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzz ... waiting !!!
    WEND

    GOTO Start 'GOTO what to do if not ready ???




    DISABLE INTERRUPT

    poo:

    IF NOT FOOTSW THEN false 'we are looking for a Portb.5 interrupt ... not PortB.4 or else

    T = 1000 '1mS AT 4 mHZ ...........Note: 1000 for MPSIM, 1 for real

    freq:

    TOGGLE RENCA
    PAUSE T 'frequency should be 500 Hz (2mS period)

    GOTO freq

    false:

    RESUME
    ENABLE INTERRUPT

    end
    ************************************************** ***********************
    Why insist on using 32 Bits when you're not even able to deal with the first 8 ones ??? ehhhhhh ...
    ************************************************** ***********************
    IF there is the word "Problem" in your question ...
    certainly the answer is " RTFM " or " RTFDataSheet " !!!
    *****************************************

  14. #14
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    New Hampshire, USA
    Posts
    107


    Did you find this post helpful? Yes | No

    Default

    I really appreciate your help, I hope you are not tired of my dumb questions!
    I tried your program; the clock starts when power is applied but nothing happens when footsw is low. When footsw goes high, the clock stops and reset will not start it. I have to turn power off and on or if I put footsw low, the clock will start again, as long as footsw is low. I put the nap statement in to see if it was seeing that part of the program; it isn't.

    I don't understand the WHILE - WEND, what is that doing?

    TRISB = %00111111 'PORT B ALL INPUT, EXCEPT 6 & 7 OUTPUT
    option_REG = %01111111 'enable weak pullups on port B
    FOOTSW var portb.5 'Foot switch OR CCREADY must be high
    READY var portb.4 'at start

    T var word
    J VAR WORD


    RENCA var portb.7 'FREQUENCY OUTPUT TO J1 PIN 13
    EJECT var portb.6 '100 mS PULSE TO J1 PIN 21
    on interrupt goto poo
    START:
    LOW RENCA : LOW EJECT

    WHILE READY = 0
    WEND
    GOTO START
    DISABLE INTERRUPT
    poo:
    IF NOT FOOTSW THEN FALSE
    nap 6
    T = 100

    freq:

    toggle renca 'frequency should be 500 Hz (2mS period)
    PAUSEus T*7 ' 1 mS at 4 mHz

    GOTO freq
    false:
    RESUME
    ENABLE INTERRUPT

    end

  15. #15
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    New Hampshire, USA
    Posts
    107


    Did you find this post helpful? Yes | No

    Default

    I had a thought and used this code:
    IF footsw = 0 THEN LOW portb.5
    IF footsw =1 THEN poo

    I figgured that since portb.5 was changed to an output, it could not generate an interupt; but the clock does not run so nothing happens.

    I think I will take a break and go do something physical.

  16. #16
    Join Date
    May 2004
    Location
    NW France
    Posts
    3,615


    Did you find this post helpful? Yes | No

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Russ Kincaid
    I really appreciate your help, I hope you are not tired of my dumb questions!
    I tried your program; the clock starts when power is applied but nothing happens when footsw is low.

    > YOU must define what the pic does if ready is low !!! I Wrote something the program to run ... ( GOTO start ) ... so program just loops !!!

    When footsw goes high, the clock stops and reset will not start it.

    > No reason the clock stops ... except ...

    > mmmhhh, I do not see PORTA settings anymore ...and is Reset tied to Vcc ???
    > Got it ... we must add CMCON = 7 at the program top !!! to turn comparators OFF

    I have to turn power off and on or if I put footsw low, the clock will start again, as long as footsw is low. I put the nap statement in to see if it was seeing that part of the program; it isn't.

    I don't understand the WHILE - WEND, what is that doing?

    > As long as READY = 0 does the following lines ... here, as there is nothing to do, it just verfies READY state ... and also allows interrupts !!!



    TRISB = %00111111 'PORT B ALL INPUT, EXCEPT 6 & 7 OUTPUT
    option_REG = %01111111 'enable weak pullups on port B
    FOOTSW var portb.5 'Foot switch OR CCREADY must be high
    READY var portb.4 'at start

    T var word
    J VAR WORD


    RENCA var portb.7 'FREQUENCY OUTPUT TO J1 PIN 13
    EJECT var portb.6 '100 mS PULSE TO J1 PIN 21
    on interrupt goto poo
    START:
    LOW RENCA : LOW EJECT

    WHILE READY = 0
    WEND
    GOTO START
    DISABLE INTERRUPT
    poo:
    IF NOT FOOTSW THEN FALSE
    nap 6
    T = 100

    freq:

    toggle renca 'frequency should be 500 Hz (2mS period)
    PAUSEus T*7 ' 1 mS at 4 mHz

    GOTO freq
    false:
    RESUME
    ENABLE INTERRUPT

    end
    > Pauseus 700 won't give 500 Hz ...

    Alain
    Last edited by Acetronics2; - 27th May 2006 at 12:46.
    ************************************************** ***********************
    Why insist on using 32 Bits when you're not even able to deal with the first 8 ones ??? ehhhhhh ...
    ************************************************** ***********************
    IF there is the word "Problem" in your question ...
    certainly the answer is " RTFM " or " RTFDataSheet " !!!
    *****************************************

  17. #17
    Join Date
    May 2004
    Location
    NW France
    Posts
    3,615


    Did you find this post helpful? Yes | No

    Wink Enlightments ???

    Hi, Russ

    For those who follow the thread ...

    Here is the MPLAB Project.

    The .BAS file is dirctly usable ... the .Hex too !!!

    Alain
    Attached Files Attached Files
    ************************************************** ***********************
    Why insist on using 32 Bits when you're not even able to deal with the first 8 ones ??? ehhhhhh ...
    ************************************************** ***********************
    IF there is the word "Problem" in your question ...
    certainly the answer is " RTFM " or " RTFDataSheet " !!!
    *****************************************

  18. #18
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    New Hampshire, USA
    Posts
    107


    Did you find this post helpful? Yes | No

    Default

    I copied your program, my hex file is different: it starts with 020000002C28AA but your hex file starts with 020000040000FA and then has 020000002C28AA. The last two lines of the hex files agree, but everything in between is different. I double-checked and did not make an error in copying the program. Do you suppose my assembler is corrupted?

    Russ

  19. #19
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    New Hampshire, USA
    Posts
    107


    Did you find this post helpful? Yes | No

    Default

    I compared the .ASM files: If it is true that lines starting with semicolon are comments, and if lines starting at the far left edge are wraparound from the previous comment, then there are no differences in the files. Otherwise, there are significant differences. So, if the .ASM files are the same, why would the .HEX files be different?

  20. #20
    Join Date
    May 2004
    Location
    NW France
    Posts
    3,615


    Did you find this post helpful? Yes | No

    Wink I tried it ... Aboard MY test board

    Hi,Russ

    May be Osc is Xtal for me ...

    The first line gives config word ... in fact the HEX files decoding is quite simple ...

    Alain
    ************************************************** ***********************
    Why insist on using 32 Bits when you're not even able to deal with the first 8 ones ??? ehhhhhh ...
    ************************************************** ***********************
    IF there is the word "Problem" in your question ...
    certainly the answer is " RTFM " or " RTFDataSheet " !!!
    *****************************************

  21. #21
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    New Hampshire, USA
    Posts
    107


    Did you find this post helpful? Yes | No

    Default

    I programmed my PIC using your .HEX file. Even tho my .HEX file is different, the operation is the same: Oscillator starts with power up, RENCA is low, nothing happens when FOOTSW goes low, but oscillator stops when RENCA goes high. This is my circuit:
    Attached Images Attached Images  

  22. #22
    Join Date
    May 2004
    Location
    NW France
    Posts
    3,615


    Did you find this post helpful? Yes | No

    Unhappy Schematic really, really welcome ...

    Hi, Russ

    Having a look to your scheme, I was at the end able to discover you work with inverted I/Os ...

    so ... that gives

    'device: 16F627A master clear is on pin#4 (RA5)


    PORTA = 0
    CMCON = 7 'PortA inputs to be DIGITAL
    TRISA = %00010000 ' port A all outputs, except MCLR is input

    PORTB = %11100000
    TRISB = %00111111 'PORT B ALL INPUT, EXCEPT 6 & 7 OUTPUT

    option_REG = %01111111 'enable weak pullups on port B
    INTCON = %10001000 'Enable Interrupts on PORTB.4-7


    FOOTSW var portb.5 'Foot switch OR CCREADY must be high
    READY var portb.4 'at start

    'FOOTSW var portb.4 '************ On Alan's testboard **************
    'READY var portb.3 ' ************ " **************

    T var word
    J VAR WORD


    RENCA var portb.7 'FREQUENCY OUTPUT TO J1 PIN 13
    EJECT var portb.6 '100 mS PULSE TO J1 PIN 21

    on interrupt goto poo


    START:
    High RENCA : High EJECT

    WHILE READY = 0

    'zzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzz ... waiting !!!
    WEND

    GOTO Start 'GOTO what to do if not ready ???




    DISABLE INTERRUPT

    poo:

    IF FOOTSW THEN false 'we are looking for a Portb.5 interrupt ... not PortB.4 or else

    T = 1' 000 '1mS AT 4 mHZ ...........Note: 1000 for MPSIM or testboard , 1 for real


    freq: ' Note : I Use a blinking Led on my testboard ....

    TOGGLE RENCA
    PAUSE T 'frequency should be 500 Hz (2mS period)

    GOTO freq

    false:

    RESUME
    ENABLE INTERRUPT

    end



    > Renca and Eject have to be initialised to "1" ( not zero ...)

    " IF FOOTSW THEN false 'we are looking for a Portb.5 interrupt ... not PortB.4 or else "

    > The test must work ( jump around 500 Hz generating ) if START is on the "1" State ... not Zero.


    Try to understand what the program does, instead of Copiying it rudely as is ...

    I know it is not so easy ... but try.

    Alain
    ************************************************** ***********************
    Why insist on using 32 Bits when you're not even able to deal with the first 8 ones ??? ehhhhhh ...
    ************************************************** ***********************
    IF there is the word "Problem" in your question ...
    certainly the answer is " RTFM " or " RTFDataSheet " !!!
    *****************************************

  23. #23
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    New Hampshire, USA
    Posts
    107


    Did you find this post helpful? Yes | No

    Default

    I have learned a lot, working on this problem, but the problem was that I had all my configuration fuses enabled (except protection). Thanks to ?wumpus (I forget his handle), I disabled low voltage programming and all is well now.

Similar Threads

  1. Can't read sequential addresses in external EEPROM
    By tjkelly in forum mel PIC BASIC Pro
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: - 18th February 2010, 14:46
  2. HSEROUT and Commas, What? Help Me Understand
    By altech6983 in forum mel PIC BASIC Pro
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: - 20th July 2009, 19:12
  3. USART Problem , but don't know where, in pc? or in PIC?
    By precision in forum mel PIC BASIC Pro
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: - 15th July 2007, 08:12
  4. while wend problem
    By Russ Kincaid in forum mel PIC BASIC Pro
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: - 19th March 2007, 02:53
  5. 1 slave 1 master 1 MAX232 1 problem ?
    By SuB-ZeRo in forum mel PIC BASIC Pro
    Replies: 19
    Last Post: - 31st July 2005, 22:59

Members who have read this thread : 1

You do not have permission to view the list of names.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts