"overwriting previous address contents" - NOT the usual fuse problem


Closed Thread
Results 1 to 9 of 9

Hybrid View

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Posts
    6

    Default "overwriting previous address contents" - NOT the usual fuse problem

    Hi All,

    I've got a laptop with a new install of PBP 2.60A. If I try to compile anything targetting a PIc18xxx, I get a bunch of errors:

    "overwriting previous address contents (0000)"
    "overwriting previous address contents (0001)"
    "Program word too large. Truncated to core size. (017D18C4)"
    "Each object file section must be contiguous (section .config_000000_untitled.o)
    "Program word too large. Truncated to core size. (017D18D8)"

    This happens even if the program contains just the word 'clear' - nothing else. So it's not resulting from manually setting the fuses in the file, without erasing them from the include file.

    I'm running MPLAB v8.53, however I've also tried the latest version - no joy. MPASMWin reports version 5.36.

    I have another PC running the exact same version of PBP and MPLAB (at times I've literally copied the c:\PBP and c:\Program Files\Microchip folders over) that works perfectly. If I copy the .asm file from the laptop to the PC, it compiles fine. If I use MicroCode Studio and target the ancient included version of MPASM, it also works fine. When I try using a modern MPASM (either 5.36 or 5.39) it fails with the above errors.

    I'd really love to get a modern MPASM working so I can use MPLAB with COFF support and debug with an ICD3. Does anyone have any suggestions?

    Thanks.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jul 2003
    Location
    Colorado Springs
    Posts
    4,959


    Did you find this post helpful? Yes | No

    Default Re: "overwriting previous address contents" - NOT the usual fuse problem

    What is the name of your source code file?

    Be sure not to name it something like ... 18F442.bas
    DT

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Posts
    6


    Did you find this post helpful? Yes | No

    Default Re: "overwriting previous address contents" - NOT the usual fuse problem

    Hi Darrel,

    I've tried quite a few, such as abc.bas, untitled.pbp, rrr.bas, and several more obsene variations as time passed

    Please see the attached .zip for a complete MPLAB project.

    Thanks!
    Attached Files Attached Files

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Nov 2003
    Location
    Wellton, U.S.A.
    Posts
    5,924


    Did you find this post helpful? Yes | No

    Default Re: "overwriting previous address contents" - NOT the usual fuse problem

    If I use MicroCode Studio and target the ancient included version of MPASM, it also works fine.
    This is on the laptop? Do you have two versions of MPASM on the laptop? If not then MCS is using the "modern" MPASM.
    Dave
    Always wear safety glasses while programming.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Posts
    6


    Did you find this post helpful? Yes | No

    Default Re: "overwriting previous address contents" - NOT the usual fuse problem

    It is on the laptop. I'm in the process of nuking and re-installing everything again, so I can't give exact details - but Microcode Studio Pro automatically installed MPASM V3.9 in c:\progra~1\mecanique\mcsp\mpasm . If I select this version, it works. If I instead point it to the MPLAB\mpasm folder, it fails.

    I've verified the versions by manually running each MPASM on the .asm file, and also viewing the output of the list file.
    Last edited by pic18f442; - 2nd March 2011 at 05:07.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Posts
    6


    Did you find this post helpful? Yes | No

    Default Re: "overwriting previous address contents" - NOT the usual fuse problem

    OK, I _think_ I have 'fixed' it (fixed, as in this is a hack but it seems to work). In case anyone else is having the same trouble, try the following

    1) Download MPASM 5.2 from microEngineering Labs - http://melabs.com/support/mpasm.htm

    2) copy this over the top of the existing MPASM in the MPLAB folder.

    You should now be able to compile files in MPLAB, but not debug them, as no object file or debugging information is generated(!)

    3) In MPLAB, go project -> build options -> project, then the PICBASIC PRO tab, then click 'use alternate settings'. Make sure it says -n ampasmwin -k# -oo -> the -oo passes -o to the assembler, which forces it to generate an object file.

    This seems to work, but I'm not sure why I didn't have to go through this for the desktop.

Members who have read this thread : 1

You do not have permission to view the list of names.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts