controlling a hotwire


Closed Thread
Results 1 to 32 of 32
  1. #1
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Location
    Maryland, USA
    Posts
    869

    Default controlling a hotwire

    I know there are plenty of circuits on the net for this, but I have not found 1 to make me happy yet. Heres the set-up:

    My wire is 19 ohms. This is measured not calculated.
    My goal is around 50W. I think I remember this from earlier testing of a shorter wire.
    Trying to avoid a transformer.

    I want to control the heat (crudly no precision needed here) using a PIC. I am looking for the least expensive way. BTW without the PIC requirment a light dimmer would be just fine.

    Now WAY back in collage, I recall a SCR switching circuit to control the avarage voltage across a motor for a simple speed control. Thats about all I remember from it.

    Any thoughts on how I can accomplish this? Of course I can find SCR circuits, but maybe there is a better choice now days? It doesn't have to be clean the wire will avarage the heat so DC is not needed.

    My reason for wanting to run direct from 120 is if I can raise the heat to 75W or so, I can clean (burn off the foam) the wire between cuts.


    EDIT: Just dawned on me the question could/should be simply "How to control a 100W light bulb with a PIC?"
    Last edited by cncmachineguy; - 27th January 2011 at 02:17. Reason: new question
    -Bert

    The glass is not half full or half empty, Its twice as big as needed for the job!

    http://foamcasualty.com/ - Warbird R/C scratch building with foam!

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Nov 2003
    Location
    Wellton, U.S.A.
    Posts
    5,924


    Did you find this post helpful? Yes | No

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Location
    Maryland, USA
    Posts
    869


    Did you find this post helpful? Yes | No

    Default

    Thanks Dave, Can't seem to get the app note to load, but very good info!!

    If you can edit, I can too thanks for the melabs link. Maybe I should go and read through the stuff there sometime. This seems exactly what I need!
    Last edited by cncmachineguy; - 27th January 2011 at 03:00.
    -Bert

    The glass is not half full or half empty, Its twice as big as needed for the job!

    http://foamcasualty.com/ - Warbird R/C scratch building with foam!

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Nov 2003
    Location
    Wellton, U.S.A.
    Posts
    5,924


    Did you find this post helpful? Yes | No

    Default

    This one?
    http://ww1.microchip.com/downloads/e...tes/40171a.pdf
    Loads here, I could email it to you...
    Dave
    Always wear safety glasses while programming.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Location
    Maryland, USA
    Posts
    869


    Did you find this post helpful? Yes | No

    Default

    Must have need you to get it jumpstarted. Any ideas for the TRIAC? looking for the one listed in the app note now, no joy at digikey. No part number on Mister_e (tm) circuit.
    -Bert

    The glass is not half full or half empty, Its twice as big as needed for the job!

    http://foamcasualty.com/ - Warbird R/C scratch building with foam!

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Nov 2003
    Location
    Wellton, U.S.A.
    Posts
    5,924


    Did you find this post helpful? Yes | No

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by cncmachineguy View Post
    Any ideas for the TRIAC?
    A big one

    http://www.mouser.com/Search/Refine....rd=logic+triac
    Maybe the BTA12 ?
    Dave
    Always wear safety glasses while programming.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Location
    Maryland, USA
    Posts
    869


    Did you find this post helpful? Yes | No

    Default

    Or a BT137??
    -Bert

    The glass is not half full or half empty, Its twice as big as needed for the job!

    http://foamcasualty.com/ - Warbird R/C scratch building with foam!

  8. #8
    Join Date
    May 2004
    Location
    NW France
    Posts
    3,615


    Did you find this post helpful? Yes | No

    Default

    Hi, Bert

    I recall a SCR switching circuit to control the avarage voltage across a motor for a simple speed control.
    Halas it uses the Counter EMF of the motor ...

    The trick here is to use PWM and sample the wire resistance ( needs wire with a PTC ! ) while PWM is off ...

    Alain
    ************************************************** ***********************
    Why insist on using 32 Bits when you're not even able to deal with the first 8 ones ??? ehhhhhh ...
    ************************************************** ***********************
    IF there is the word "Problem" in your question ...
    certainly the answer is " RTFM " or " RTFDataSheet " !!!
    *****************************************

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Nov 2003
    Location
    Wellton, U.S.A.
    Posts
    5,924


    Did you find this post helpful? Yes | No

    Default

    needs wire with a PTC
    What is PTC?
    Dave
    Always wear safety glasses while programming.

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Sep 2004
    Location
    montreal, canada
    Posts
    6,898


    Did you find this post helpful? Yes | No

    Default

    Thermistor I guess. ICL
    Last edited by mister_e; - 27th January 2011 at 17:37.
    Steve

    It's not a bug, it's a random feature.
    There's no problem, only learning opportunities.

  11. #11
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Location
    Maryland, USA
    Posts
    869


    Did you find this post helpful? Yes | No

    Default Re: controlling a hotwire

    Hello all, I am back to trying to get this done. Any suggestions on the transformer in the melabs example? I don't need the power supply side, so really I guess I just need the zero crossing sync.

    So basiclly, a logic level TRAIC (as linked by Dave) connected to an output and a way to detect the Zero crossing is all I need, Yes?
    -Bert

    The glass is not half full or half empty, Its twice as big as needed for the job!

    http://foamcasualty.com/ - Warbird R/C scratch building with foam!

  12. #12
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Posts
    53


    Did you find this post helpful? Yes | No

    Default Re: controlling a hotwire

    Quote Originally Posted by mackrackit View Post
    What is PTC?
    Positive Temperature Co-efficient

    when the resistance increases as the temperature does.

  13. #13
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Posts
    53


    Did you find this post helpful? Yes | No

    Default Re: controlling a hotwire

    Quote Originally Posted by cncmachineguy View Post
    Hello all, I am back to trying to get this done. Any suggestions on the transformer in the melabs example? I don't need the power supply side, so really I guess I just need the zero crossing sync.

    So basiclly, a logic level TRAIC (as linked by Dave) connected to an output and a way to detect the Zero crossing is all I need, Yes?
    Exactly.

    The transformer must be rated for at least the maximum power you would expect to use plus a margin for safety. Since the VA rating defines the power, you could be very adaptable on the choice of transformer in terms of volts and current but, generally speaking, keeping the volts low (<24VAC) and the current high (probably around 3A to 5A) is safer for the user.
    There would be a quite large selection available on the likes of eBay if you search.

  14. #14
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Location
    Maryland, USA
    Posts
    869


    Did you find this post helpful? Yes | No

    Default Re: controlling a hotwire

    half asleep, but here is my beginning. Looking for some help here if anyone wants to help me fix this

    Name:  berts dimmer - needs help.bmp
Views: 2822
Size:  88.9 KB
    -Bert

    The glass is not half full or half empty, Its twice as big as needed for the job!

    http://foamcasualty.com/ - Warbird R/C scratch building with foam!

  15. #15
    Join Date
    Sep 2004
    Location
    montreal, canada
    Posts
    6,898


    Did you find this post helpful? Yes | No

    Default Re: controlling a hotwire

    The cool thing of Triac is they often come short when they burn. So ask yourself if it's safe to plug it to the Main first. If the wire break... how dangerous it will be if someone try to change it LIVE.

    Kinda stuff like that
    Steve

    It's not a bug, it's a random feature.
    There's no problem, only learning opportunities.

  16. #16
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Bombay, India
    Posts
    947


    Did you find this post helpful? Yes | No

    Default Re: controlling a hotwire

    I recommend you look up the MOC3021 opto-triac to interface your triac to the PIC. Your current scheme does not seem workable.

  17. #17
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Location
    Maryland, USA
    Posts
    869


    Did you find this post helpful? Yes | No

    Default Re: controlling a hotwire

    About my schematic: The values for the resistors are just the default values. I know they are not correct. The cap for the input to the opto's, I have no idea what value this should be. Also have no idea yet as to which opto style I want for the zero crossing side of things. Maybe neither? And I see I have connected the top opto incorrectly. I ment to groung the emitter and take the signal from the collector.

    @ Steve, Are you trying to remind me I need a fuse on the wire side?

    @Jerson, I am under the impression using a logic Triac, with 10mA gate will work as I drew it. If I am wrong about this, feel free to tell me and I will add the opto.

    @ Moderators, if this should now be moved to the schematic section, please move it. Thanks
    Last edited by cncmachineguy; - 4th May 2011 at 12:55. Reason: added message to mods
    -Bert

    The glass is not half full or half empty, Its twice as big as needed for the job!

    http://foamcasualty.com/ - Warbird R/C scratch building with foam!

  18. #18
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Bombay, India
    Posts
    947


    Did you find this post helpful? Yes | No

    Default Re: controlling a hotwire

    Hi Bert

    I was not sure I had something that I could screen-grab. But, here it is. The opto input was used with a 12V circuit, however, you may use 5V and scale the resistor accordingly.

    Name:  phasedriver.gif
Views: 2428
Size:  11.0 KB


    Regards
    Last edited by Jerson; - 4th May 2011 at 16:44.

  19. #19
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Location
    Look, behind you.
    Posts
    2,818


    Did you find this post helpful? Yes | No

    Default Re: controlling a hotwire

    Quote Originally Posted by cncmachineguy View Post
    @ Steve, Are you trying to remind me I need a fuse on the wire side?
    Hi Bert,
    I think Steve is saying to include a circuit to protect the operator from electrical shock, GFI and proper machine grounding so you do not become roasted.
    If you do not believe in MAGIC, Consider how currency has value simply by printing it, and is then traded for real assets.
    .
    Gold is the money of kings, silver is the money of gentlemen, barter is the money of peasants - but debt is the money of slaves
    .
    There simply is no "Happy Spam" If you do it you will disappear from this forum.

  20. #20
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Location
    Maryland, USA
    Posts
    869


    Did you find this post helpful? Yes | No

    Default Re: controlling a hotwire

    Thanks Jerson for the schematic.

    Thanks Joe for the tips, never good business to hurt the buyer. Although the wire supply will never be available from me, just too much liability to be fun. This is just for my pleasure. (never the less, no fun getting "bit")
    -Bert

    The glass is not half full or half empty, Its twice as big as needed for the job!

    http://foamcasualty.com/ - Warbird R/C scratch building with foam!

  21. #21
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Location
    Montreal, Quebec, Canada
    Posts
    2,598


    Did you find this post helpful? Yes | No

    Default Re: controlling a hotwire

    I use the MCT6 opto-coupler a lot in 5vdc circuits.

    Resistor is easy, 330R like most LED.


    Very interesting read here on optos:
    http://www.jaycar.com.au/images_uploaded/optocoup.pdf

    Didn't know about using a reverse diode on input side as added protection, nice:


    ...
    In some circuits, there may be a chance that at times the driving voltage fed to the input LED could have reversed polarity (due to a swapped cable connection, for example).

    This can cause damage to the device, because optocoupler LEDs tend to have quite a low reverse voltage rating: typically only 3 - 5V. So if this is a possibility, a reversed polarity diode should be connected directly across the LED...

  22. #22
    Join Date
    Sep 2004
    Location
    montreal, canada
    Posts
    6,898


    Did you find this post helpful? Yes | No

    Default Re: controlling a hotwire

    There's opto with dual LED inside as well.
    Steve

    It's not a bug, it's a random feature.
    There's no problem, only learning opportunities.

  23. #23
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Location
    Montreal, Quebec, Canada
    Posts
    2,598


    Did you find this post helpful? Yes | No

    Default Re: controlling a hotwire

    Quote Originally Posted by mister_e View Post
    There's opto with dual LED inside as well.
    Exactly, that's why I like the MCT6.


    Now if you want to go quad:
    http://parts.digikey.com/ca/1/140440...pct4216-a.html

  24. #24
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Location
    Montreal, Quebec, Canada
    Posts
    2,598


    Did you find this post helpful? Yes | No

    Default Re: controlling a hotwire

    Bert, any chance of pics of the machine?

  25. #25
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Location
    Maryland, USA
    Posts
    869


    Did you find this post helpful? Yes | No

    Default Re: controlling a hotwire

    I will see what I can do. I'm not sure I have any right this second that will do it justice.
    -Bert

    The glass is not half full or half empty, Its twice as big as needed for the job!

    http://foamcasualty.com/ - Warbird R/C scratch building with foam!

  26. #26
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Location
    Maryland, USA
    Posts
    869


    Did you find this post helpful? Yes | No

    Default Re: controlling a hotwire

    Heres a pic. If you look close, you can see the wire. It is connected to the black arm on the left side of the pic.
    Name:  pic of the machine before A mods.jpg
Views: 2069
Size:  871.3 KB

    Not sure why I can't make the pic show up without clicking the link. Hmmm
    -Bert

    The glass is not half full or half empty, Its twice as big as needed for the job!

    http://foamcasualty.com/ - Warbird R/C scratch building with foam!

  27. #27
    Join Date
    Sep 2004
    Location
    montreal, canada
    Posts
    6,898


    Did you find this post helpful? Yes | No

    Default Re: controlling a hotwire

    Steve

    It's not a bug, it's a random feature.
    There's no problem, only learning opportunities.

  28. #28
    Join Date
    Sep 2004
    Location
    montreal, canada
    Posts
    6,898


    Did you find this post helpful? Yes | No

    Default Re: controlling a hotwire

    Dang! It's quite a machine you built there. Congrats
    Steve

    It's not a bug, it's a random feature.
    There's no problem, only learning opportunities.

  29. #29
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Location
    Maryland, USA
    Posts
    869


    Did you find this post helpful? Yes | No

    Default Re: controlling a hotwire

    Thanks. Yesterday was the 1 year anniversary of its conception. There have been more mods since that pic, but it is pretty close. Working on a new head now.

    Now what am I doing wrong to insert the pic inline? I click the "insert inline" button, and I get the link view. Don't click that button, and I get an attachment.
    -Bert

    The glass is not half full or half empty, Its twice as big as needed for the job!

    http://foamcasualty.com/ - Warbird R/C scratch building with foam!

  30. #30
    Join Date
    Sep 2004
    Location
    montreal, canada
    Posts
    6,898


    Did you find this post helpful? Yes | No

    Default Re: controlling a hotwire

    [IMG]paste the attachement link here[/IMG]
    Steve

    It's not a bug, it's a random feature.
    There's no problem, only learning opportunities.

  31. #31
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Location
    Maryland, USA
    Posts
    869


    Did you find this post helpful? Yes | No

    Default Re: controlling a hotwire

    [IMG]Name:  homer_simpson_doh_02.gif
Views: 1879
Size:  13.9 KB[/IMG]
    Now who gets no love?
    -Bert

    The glass is not half full or half empty, Its twice as big as needed for the job!

    http://foamcasualty.com/ - Warbird R/C scratch building with foam!

  32. #32
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Location
    Gilroy, CA
    Posts
    1,530


    Did you find this post helpful? Yes | No

    Default Re: controlling a hotwire

    That is one cool machine!

    You need the whole link in between your brackets. I know that is a little different than it used to be. Crown Hill is going to try to fix that. But until then:
    http://www.picbasic.co.uk/forum/atta...7&d=1304642840
    Then you can:


    Last edited by ScaleRobotics; - 6th May 2011 at 02:49.

Members who have read this thread : 1

You do not have permission to view the list of names.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts