New to PIC


Closed Thread
Results 1 to 21 of 21

Thread: New to PIC

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Location
    Ohio, USA
    Posts
    57

    Default New to PIC

    Hello, I have been using the Basic Stamp for a few projects and have just recently purchased the PicBasic Pro Compiler. I was wondering if I would also need the MicroCode studio Plus or does that come with the software above.

    I am awaiting delivery soon and can't wait to start programming PICs.

    Mike2545

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Nov 2003
    Location
    Wellton, U.S.A.
    Posts
    5,924


    Did you find this post helpful? Yes | No

    Default

    The free version of MCS that comes with PBP is good enough. The CD will also have MPLAB that you may also like.
    Every thing you need to write and compile code comes on the CD.

    Welcome to the world of PICs.
    Dave
    Always wear safety glasses while programming.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Location
    Ohio, USA
    Posts
    57


    Did you find this post helpful? Yes | No

    Default

    Thanks for the info. Do you know if I will be able to use a 'JuneBug' for a programmer?

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Nov 2003
    Location
    Wellton, U.S.A.
    Posts
    5,924


    Did you find this post helpful? Yes | No

    Default

    Not sure. But if it can take a HEX file and send it to the PIC then it should. Does it come with software?
    Dave
    Always wear safety glasses while programming.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Location
    Ohio, USA
    Posts
    57


    Did you find this post helpful? Yes | No

    Default

    No software, but I can use MPLAB/swordfish to program it so...it should work.
    I will know when I get the package.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Location
    Ohio, USA
    Posts
    57


    Did you find this post helpful? Yes | No

    Default

    Ok so I got the PICBasic pro compiler today and am having trouble with PORTA on the PIC18F1320.

    I have 6 charlieplexed leds on Porta.0, Porta.6 and Porta.7 as seen here http://www.blueroomelectronics.com/d...structions.pdf

    I cannot get a led to light on PORT6 or 7

    Here is my code
    ADCON1 = 127
    input porta.7

    led var porta.0
    sink var porta.6
    low sink
    loop:
    pause 5
    toggle led
    pause 5
    toggle sink
    goto loop
    end

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Location
    Look, behind you.
    Posts
    2,818


    Did you find this post helpful? Yes | No

    Default

    Hi Mike, Welcome to the forum. You have analog stuff to turn off on PortA.
    ADCON0 = 0 'disable A/D module disabled
    ADCON1 = 127 'AN1 through AN6 as digital
    Hmmm no CMCON or CMCON0 . . . . still looking . . . .
    Ok now I looked at the Data sheet on the junebug. PortA is used as outputs, so let's start here:
    Code:
    ADCON0  = 0 'disable A/D module disabled       
    ADCON1  = 127 'AN1 through AN6 as digital 
    DEFINE OSC 4 ' or some other number as fits you
    
    PortA = %00000000 ' a zero for each pin drives LATA registers all low so when made an output they will all be @ ground
    TRISA = %00000000 ' All portA pins as outputs
    PortA = %10000001 , Light 1 on
    Pause 200
    TRISA.7 = 1 ' Tristates PortA.7 
    PortA = %01000000 'Light2 on
    pause 200
    TRISA = %00000001 ' Tristates RA0
    portA = %01000000 ' Light3 on
    and so on, here is untested code
    Different methods shown above.
    A better way might be to use 2 lookup tables and a for next loop to display this somewhat unusual LED Array.
    Code:
    ADCON0  = 0 'disable A/D module disabled       
    ADCON1  = 127 'AN1 through AN6 as digital 
    DEFINE OSC 4 ' or some other number as fits you
    TrisVar Var Byte
    PortVar Var Byte
    index   Var Byte
    PortA = %00000000 ' a zero for each pin drives LATA registers all low so when made an output they will all be @ ground
    TRISA = %00000000 ' All portA pins as outputs
    main:
        For index = 0 to 5
    
            lookup index,[%00000000,%00000000,%00000001,%00000001,%01000000,%01000000], TrisVar
            lookup index,[%00000001,%01000000,%01000000,%10000000,%10000000,%00000001], PortVar
            PortA = PortVar
            TrisA = TrisVar
            Pause 200
        next index
    GoTo Main
    end
    Last edited by Archangel; - 25th July 2009 at 07:11.
    If you do not believe in MAGIC, Consider how currency has value simply by printing it, and is then traded for real assets.
    .
    Gold is the money of kings, silver is the money of gentlemen, barter is the money of peasants - but debt is the money of slaves
    .
    There simply is no "Happy Spam" If you do it you will disappear from this forum.

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Location
    Greece
    Posts
    302


    Did you find this post helpful? Yes | No

    Default

    You need to set internal oscillator because you use porta.6 and porta.7 as I/O.
    See page 17 on datasheet of pic18f1230.

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Location
    Ohio, USA
    Posts
    57


    Did you find this post helpful? Yes | No

    Default

    Thanks for the input guys, still no luck with the program, maybe its the Junebug... I don't know. Any other suggestions?

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Nov 2003
    Location
    Wellton, U.S.A.
    Posts
    5,924


    Did you find this post helpful? Yes | No

    Default

    If you think it might be the "June bug" try a simple hardware setup with one LED on a non analog pine and see it you can make it blink.
    Dave
    Always wear safety glasses while programming.

  11. #11
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Location
    Ohio, USA
    Posts
    57


    Did you find this post helpful? Yes | No

    Default

    I can get the other ports to respond to programming but PORTA.6 and 7 don't do as they should.

  12. #12
    Join Date
    Nov 2003
    Location
    Wellton, U.S.A.
    Posts
    5,924


    Did you find this post helpful? Yes | No

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Mike2545 View Post
    I can get the other ports to respond to programming but PORTA.6 and 7 don't do as they should.
    OK, that rules out the "junebug".

    Can you post your current code, configs, and schematic so we can take a look?
    Dave
    Always wear safety glasses while programming.

  13. #13
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Location
    Ohio, USA
    Posts
    57


    Did you find this post helpful? Yes | No

    Default

    Here is my code, it flashes leds on PORTA.0 and PORTB.0

    ADCON0 = 0
    ADCON1= 127
    define OSC 4
    led var PORTA.0
    sink var PORTB.0

    loop:
    toggle PORTA.6
    pause 5
    high led
    pause 5
    low led
    pause 5
    high sink
    pause 5
    low sink
    goto loop
    end


    PORTA.6 is just low, it does not toggle or go High if I change the code.

    The schematic is simple, I connected VPP, +5, Gnd, PGD and PGC.
    I have 470 ohm resistors from the PIC to leds connected to GND.

    Could it be the clock output function? How do I set INTRC_OSC_NOCLKOUT?
    Last edited by Mike2545; - 25th July 2009 at 21:32.

  14. #14
    Join Date
    Nov 2003
    Location
    Wellton, U.S.A.
    Posts
    5,924


    Did you find this post helpful? Yes | No

    Default

    http://www.picbasic.co.uk/forum/showthread.php?t=543
    The above talks about how to set the configs.
    You can do it in your code or just modify the PICs *.inc file.
    Dave
    Always wear safety glasses while programming.

  15. #15
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Location
    Ohio, USA
    Posts
    57


    Did you find this post helpful? Yes | No

    Default

    Well, nothing I have tried with this has worked, I can get it to work in Swordfish Basic but Microcode studio is not what I expected for the Price they charge.

    Has anyone else gotten a 18F1320 to work correctly with PICBasic Pro?

    I am beginning to regret shelling out good money for a product that does not work as well as a free compiler.

  16. #16
    Join Date
    Nov 2003
    Location
    Wellton, U.S.A.
    Posts
    5,924


    Did you find this post helpful? Yes | No

    Default

    Did you get the OSC set correctly ?

    Post you config settings.
    Dave
    Always wear safety glasses while programming.

  17. #17
    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Posts
    36


    Did you find this post helpful? Yes | No

    Default

    Hi Mike,

    Welcome to the forum.

    I was reading through this thread and it looked like something Savnik pointed out might not be too clear. (But very correct.)

    Porta.6 and a.7 are reserved for an external oscillator, so they can't be used as regular pins unless you put a config line in PicBasic Pro to explicitly enable them as pins. That's probably why the other LEDs work, but those don't.

    Since I don't know anything about Swordfish, I can't compare how it does this. For me, once I started understanding the setting of fuses, things started getting smoother.

    Hang in there. I find PicBasic Pro to be very powerful. So far, whenever something doesn't go as planned, it is just a little thing I haven't learned yet.

  18. #18
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Location
    Ohio, USA
    Posts
    57


    Did you find this post helpful? Yes | No

    Default

    OK, I got the OSC set with OSCCON =$60 so its not running at 37khz anymore, which makes sense that the pause statements were way too fast for the result I was getting; pause 5 is way too small for what I was used to in basic, now pause 500 is more like it.

    As for setting the fuses, I think I will need help figuring out how to do that.


    Mike2545

  19. #19
    Join Date
    Nov 2003
    Location
    Wellton, U.S.A.
    Posts
    5,924


    Did you find this post helpful? Yes | No

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Mike2545 View Post
    OK, I got the OSC set with OSCCON =$60 so its not running at 37khz anymore, which makes sense that the pause statements were way too fast for the result I was getting; pause 5 is way too small for what I was used to in basic, now pause 500 is more like it.

    As for setting the fuses, I think I will need help figuring out how to do that.


    Mike2545
    First off read the thread I linked to above. Then let's just change the configs in the Inc file. If you were going to change things often then doing it in code is handy.

    Go to the PBP directory and find the Inc file with your chips name. There you will see the config settings. You may want to male a backup of the file.

    Then go to the MPASM directory in program files and find the coorosponding Inc there. The microchip Inc near the end has all of the possible settings.

    Change the PBP Inc to the way you want it.

    I am on my phone at the moment so I can not show the exact change.
    Dave
    Always wear safety glasses while programming.

  20. #20
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Location
    Ohio, USA
    Posts
    57


    Did you find this post helpful? Yes | No

    Default

    Yep, that did it!!



    I just needed to find the .Inc files...On my C: drive (That bit of info might have been helpful)

    Anyway, I am glad to have solved this, first of many, I'm sure, issue.

    Thanks for your help.

    Mike2545

  21. #21
    Join Date
    Nov 2003
    Location
    Wellton, U.S.A.
    Posts
    5,924


    Did you find this post helpful? Yes | No

    Default

    I thought that info was in the other thread?

    Oh well , glad you got it going.

    Read you later. Have fun!
    Dave
    Always wear safety glasses while programming.

Similar Threads

  1. SMS via pic
    By kenandere in forum GSM
    Replies: 15
    Last Post: - 10th March 2010, 10:00
  2. Replies: 67
    Last Post: - 8th December 2009, 02:27
  3. HSERIN & Interupts (aka controlling PIC programs from a remote PC)
    By HankMcSpank in forum mel PIC BASIC Pro
    Replies: 16
    Last Post: - 17th June 2009, 14:46
  4. pic to pic ir link versus wired link : help please anyone
    By xnihilo in forum mel PIC BASIC Pro
    Replies: 13
    Last Post: - 30th May 2008, 21:01
  5. Serial Pic to Pic using HSER
    By Chadhammer in forum mel PIC BASIC Pro
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: - 11th March 2005, 23:14

Members who have read this thread : 1

You do not have permission to view the list of names.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts