Interfacing 16F88 to RF module


Closed Thread
Results 1 to 3 of 3
  1. #1
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Posts
    3

    Default Interfacing 16F88 to RF module

    To asm experts:

    To be honest i am a real beginner in asm programming. I hope i can learn from you guys along my period of my project implementation.
    OK, I am doing a project on meter reading. A PIC takes current and voltage and make calculations to get the power, watt. Then this data will be displayed to a 16x2 LCD. So until now this step is done. The problem now is, this data I will need to get it over a RF module. This RF module will take this value, transmit wirelessly to the receiver, and ends up at Hyper Terminal on the PC via USB connection.

    Here, I have several questions regarding the asm code:
    A. By refering to the attachment, I need to know which of the port is the one sending data to the LCD. (As I know there are also controlling bytes to the LCD.) Because if I get lets say RA4 as the one transmitting data, i can use this pin sending data using UART routine to the input of my RF module. If there are 2 pins from the PIC that is sending data, then i might need advice from asm experts how to get it transmitting over the input of my RF module.

    I really needs urgent help here and I really really appreciate for your help.
    Thanks again.

    [My ASM code]
    [LCD include file]
    [Schematic]

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Posts
    3


    Did you find this post helpful? Yes | No

    Default

    Well, i found a part here:

    Code:
    ;                    Display Watts on LCD
    ;
    Show_Watts:
    	mov16	Watts,Number
    	call	bin2dec
    	call	ShowDec1	; display "xxxx.x"
    	movlw	'W'
    	call	Print_Char	; display 'W'
    	movlw	' '
    	call	Print_Char
    	return
    
    ;--------------------------------------------------------------------
    If this is the case, can i add UART routine here so that i can set the baud rate over the RF input?

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Sep 2004
    Location
    montreal, canada
    Posts
    6,898


    Did you find this post helpful? Yes | No

    Default

    Yes you can.
    Steve

    It's not a bug, it's a random feature.
    There's no problem, only learning opportunities.

Similar Threads

  1. problem with sending data using RF module
    By rano_zen06 in forum mel PIC BASIC Pro
    Replies: 51
    Last Post: - 10th April 2008, 17:08
  2. RF Module
    By shahidali55 in forum General
    Replies: 22
    Last Post: - 9th March 2007, 09:00
  3. 16F88 - AD converter module always "ON"
    By flotulopex in forum mel PIC BASIC Pro
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: - 18th September 2006, 12:11
  4. Rf module
    By tangray in forum Adverts
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: - 7th August 2006, 07:14
  5. Interfacting RF Module
    By rastan in forum General
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: - 10th November 2004, 22:27

Members who have read this thread : 1

You do not have permission to view the list of names.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts