PDA

View Full Version : Timer 1 Interrupt



tjstevens
- 21st November 2004, 20:47
I'm trying to turn-on PortB.1 during a time interval. I am also monitoring the Timer 1 Interrupt to make sure the interrupt is working. I can't seem to transfer a bit value outside the interrupt routine. Can anyone help?

Ingvar
- 22nd November 2004, 12:51
You don't seem to set PortB.1(Drive) to output anywhere. Use LOW,HIGH,OUTPUT or TRISB.1=0.

/Ingvar

tjstevens
- 28th November 2004, 15:10
I've modified the program to give a pulse every 10 sec. It only works inside the interrupt. I need to turn on a bit during a time interval in the main loop but I can't seem to get any response there.

mister_e
- 29th November 2004, 01:28
can you try...
if Seconds==5 then 'yes 2 equal sign

Ingvar
- 29th November 2004, 10:14
..... and now you're not setting PortB.0 to output anywhere.