PDA

View Full Version : local variables



BigWumpus
- 14th February 2006, 23:24
I wish to use local variables...

There must be a structure to mark parts of code to use local variables. It must be possible to use the same variable-name in different subroutines without using the same ram-location.

BigWumpus
- 10th April 2006, 22:55
Hey ... wasup ???? sleeping ????

I think local variables are easy to implement !

like:

startlocal I

(by now, the compiler adds a incrementing number to the variable, here it will be feg: loc_I_1)

endlocal I

(...it is lost...)

The compiler has a seperat RAM-Locationlist for all this local variables and they are used like a stack... If Var1, var2 and var3 are used, var3 may be cleared, so var4 gets the same adress as var3...
This will not be the best, but I think it is a first way...

Archilochus
- 11th April 2006, 00:39
It must be possible to use the same variable-name in different subroutines without using the same ram-location


Yikes! - I know that if I used the same variable name, but different subs changed different RAM locations, I'd get hopelessly lost in writing any code at all!